Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
04-09-2024, 08:54 PM
Post: #8101
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-06-2024 08:22 AM)theyeti252 Wrote:  I downloaded CRU to add 10 bit color permanently to my 240hz display. While this has worked flawlessly on my ASUS VG259QM (thank you), in the meantime, it has reconfigured my 2nd monitor which is an Acer XB273k. Whenever I'm under Detailed Resolutions, I can no longer choose both the 120hz refresh rate and the 4k resolution without checking interlacing. It doesn't matter which timing I select, it remains red. Trying to go to 1440p doesn't solve the issue either.

CRU seems to think it's connected via HDMI when it's really connected via DisplayPort
I think you're confused somewhere. Editing one monitor should not affect the other monitor. As mentioned in the first post, resolutions beyond 655.35 MHz pixel clock need to be added in a DisplayID extension block, but you shouldn't need to add 4K @ 120 Hz because the monitor should already have it defined. CRU doesn't report the connection type. It puts "(HDMI)" in the extension block list if there is an HDMI data block present.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-12-2024, 10:18 PM
Post: #8102
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi! I am working on a project that uses a panel I bought from Aliexpress due to its resolution and aspect ratio. However, the display's default orientation is portrait and I needed it to be in landscape. My project uses an iPad as the main computing device and could not rotate the panel in settings. Is there a way to change the EDID settings so that my monitor's default orientation is landscape? I tried using CRU to change some parameters and it seems like the driver board doesn't have any limit on changing EDID. Please let me know if this could be done via CRU or changing EDID information!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-13-2024, 12:04 AM
Post: #8103
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-12-2024 10:18 PM)Peter Wrote:  Hi! I am working on a project that uses a panel I bought from Aliexpress due to its resolution and aspect ratio. However, the display's default orientation is portrait and I needed it to be in landscape. My project uses an iPad as the main computing device and could not rotate the panel in settings. Is there a way to change the EDID settings so that my monitor's default orientation is landscape? I tried using CRU to change some parameters and it seems like the driver board doesn't have any limit on changing EDID. Please let me know if this could be done via CRU or changing EDID information!
The EDID doesn't have orientation information.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-13-2024, 08:01 AM (Last edited: 04-13-2024, 08:07 AM by ArtMov)
Post: #8104
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-09-2024 08:53 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(04-09-2024 09:01 AM)ArtMov Wrote:  Hi, Is it possible to get 10 bit via dp 240hz?
It’s also interesting, I had resolutions display id 1.3, I deleted it and transferred the resolutions to display id 2.0, what does this do and could there be problems?)
That would depend on the resolution. If there is bandwidth for it, then yes. The DisplayID version doesn't really matter if it's just detailed resolutions. DisplayID 2.0 supports 3 decimal places for the pixel clock for more precision, but the hardware might not support such precision.

Thx vm for answer. The guy above added 10bit to his asus 240hz, how did he do it?) regarding hardware support, display boe mv270qhm-nf6, dp 1.4a.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-14-2024, 08:24 AM (Last edited: 04-14-2024, 08:25 AM by R0nBurgundy)
Post: #8105
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi . I have noticed that in colorimetry DCI-P3 is not marked for use . My Sony tv is capable to output BT2020 . Do I have to enable DCI-P3 or maybe my TV is already using DCI-P3 because BT2020 is even wider color gamut ?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-14-2024, 03:38 PM
Post: #8106
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-14-2024 08:24 AM)R0nBurgundy Wrote:  Hi . I have noticed that in colorimetry DCI-P3 is not marked for use . My Sony tv is capable to output BT2020 . Do I have to enable DCI-P3 or maybe my TV is already using DCI-P3 because BT2020 is even wider color gamut ?
I don't think Windows uses that information, so it wouldn't matter.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-14-2024, 03:38 PM (Last edited: 04-14-2024, 03:39 PM by ToastyX)
Post: #8107
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-13-2024 08:01 AM)ArtMov Wrote:  Thx vm for answer. The guy above added 10bit to his asus 240hz, how did he do it?) regarding hardware support, display boe mv270qhm-nf6, dp 1.4a.
He didn't say, but for DisplayPort, use the "Edit..." button at the top to edit the maximum color depth. The pixel clock precision depends on the GPU.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-15-2024, 03:42 PM
Post: #8108
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-14-2024 03:38 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(04-13-2024 08:01 AM)ArtMov Wrote:  Thx vm for answer. The guy above added 10bit to his asus 240hz, how did he do it?) regarding hardware support, display boe mv270qhm-nf6, dp 1.4a.
He didn't say, but for DisplayPort, use the "Edit..." button at the top to edit the maximum color depth. The pixel clock precision depends on the GPU.

i have 4070 super, I have it set to 10 bits in cru, but I want to overcome the limitation of the monitor, when more than 144 Hz it is limited to 8 bits. Do I need to set cru to 12 bits to get 10?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 101 Guest(s)