Monitor Tests Forum

Full Version: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441
(04-27-2013 02:15 PM)ToastyX Wrote: [ -> ]
(04-26-2013 08:14 AM)Shenanigans Wrote: [ -> ]Problem is that every time I add custom resolutions with CRU, after reboot, the monitor does not show up in device manager, the "my digital flat panels" option dissapears from AMD control center, and my resolution is just stuck cannot change it(usually at 1680x1050 because this is what I usually try adding), and the refresh rate is still either 60, or in some cases nothing is displayed there. Also, if I open CRU the monitor is no longer displayed as active, as it was before adding the resolutions and rebooting. I want to add that this happens for any custom resolution I try to add with CRU.
Is this with Windows 8?


Windows 7 64.

Sorry I forgot to mention.
(05-01-2013 04:10 PM)Shenanigans Wrote: [ -> ]Windows 7 64.

Sorry I forgot to mention.
That's weird. I can't think of anything that would cause that. I've never seen that happen.

Can you export the settings to a file and send it to me? I want to see if there is anything unusual.

Also, try reinstalling the driver after using this: http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/P...ility.aspx
(04-27-2013 02:15 PM)ToastyX Wrote: [ -> ]
(04-26-2013 08:14 AM)Shenanigans Wrote: [ -> ]Problem is that every time I add custom resolutions with CRU, after reboot, the monitor does not show up in device manager, the "my digital flat panels" option dissapears from AMD control center, and my resolution is just stuck cannot change it(usually at 1680x1050 because this is what I usually try adding), and the refresh rate is still either 60, or in some cases nothing is displayed there. Also, if I open CRU the monitor is no longer displayed as active, as it was before adding the resolutions and rebooting. I want to add that this happens for any custom resolution I try to add with CRU.
Is this with Windows 8?

(05-01-2013 04:10 PM)Shenanigans Wrote: [ -> ]
(04-27-2013 02:15 PM)ToastyX Wrote: [ -> ]
(04-26-2013 08:14 AM)Shenanigans Wrote: [ -> ]Problem is that every time I add custom resolutions with CRU, after reboot, the monitor does not show up in device manager, the "my digital flat panels" option dissapears from AMD control center, and my resolution is just stuck cannot change it(usually at 1680x1050 because this is what I usually try adding), and the refresh rate is still either 60, or in some cases nothing is displayed there. Also, if I open CRU the monitor is no longer displayed as active, as it was before adding the resolutions and rebooting. I want to add that this happens for any custom resolution I try to add with CRU.
Is this with Windows 8?


Windows 7 64.

Sorry I forgot to mention.

Same here, but win8.
As I expected, my DELL U2211H refuses to go any higher than 165MHz on any port (DVI, DP) even with patched driver. I wanted to get rid of that screen tearing, caused by low blanking, but oh well.
any idea what refresh rate i could get on my samsung 2223NW?
(05-06-2013 02:02 PM)nobodyy Wrote: [ -> ]any idea what refresh rate i could get on my samsung 2223NW?
76 Hz might work with the "LCD reduced" option.
Hello ToastyX.

Thank you very much for this program and for your freetime making this!

I have one problem. I have an Asus AMD hd6950 and the new Asus VG278HE - 144hz lcd monitor.

I removed the locks from all the display ports so now in windows 7 i can use 120hz on my Generic PnP Monitor - using DVI dual link.

But using CRU i cant get to 144hz. i have read and read almost all the posts in this thread and tried almost everything. But i cant get 144hz no matter what i do :-(

Hope u can help or even send me a file if u got the time.

If u can make this work ill donate some $$ Smile

Thank u already!

Tha Kang

(09-07-2012 09:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote: [ -> ]Custom Resolution Utility (CRU) allows custom resolutions to be defined for both AMD/ATI and NVIDIA GPUs by creating EDID overrides directly in the registry without having to deal with inf files.

https://www.monitortests.com/cru-1.0.zip

If you find this software useful, donations are welcome (but not required).

Requirements:
  • Windows Vista or later (Windows XP does not support EDID overrides)
  • AMD/ATI or NVIDIA GPU (Intel's driver does not support EDID overrides)
  • Display must report a working EDID
Usage notes:
  • The first detailed resolution is considered the preferred or native resolution, so if you want games to use a higher refresh rate, define it there.
  • NVIDIA users may need to uncheck "Include extension block" to get custom resolutions to show up.
  • The video driver must be restarted for changes to take effect. The easiest way to do that is to reboot.
  • Displays marked with an asterisk (*) have changes saved. To reset a display back to the default configuration, delete the display and reboot.
  • This program adds monitor resolutions, not scaled resolutions. Lower resolutions will be scaled up if GPU scaling is enabled, but higher resolutions won't be scaled down by the GPU. Higher resolutions will only work if the monitor can handle them.
  • Timing modes for detailed resolutions:
    • "Manual" allows the timing parameters to be set manually. The dialog will always open in this mode.
    • "Automatic - LCD standard" (formerly "Automatic - Best for LCD") uses timing parameters commonly used with LCD monitors and HDTVs.
    • "Automatic - LCD reduced" adjusts the timing parameters for certain resolutions to reduce the pixel clock. This may help when trying higher refresh rates.
    • "Automatic - CRT standard" uses timing parameters compatible with CRT monitors.
AMD cards only have one dual-link DVI port. If your card has two DVI ports, make sure you are using the dual-link port and not the single-link port. You will not be able to get 144 Hz on a single-link port. You shouldn't have to use CRU to get 144 Hz with that monitor. It should already work out of the box.
Hey peple. Can you tell me if Intel's drivers already support those override for refresh rate overclocking?
What should I do with notebook and Optimus and therefore monitor goes from Intel
Yes needed to turn the internal switch on the gfx card! and use the right DVI port! Thanks man ur the shit!!!

Everything works now 144hz Wink

(05-09-2013 08:36 AM)ToastyX Wrote: [ -> ]AMD cards only have one dual-link DVI port. If your card has two DVI ports, make sure you are using the dual-link port and not the single-link port. You will not be able to get 144 Hz on a single-link port. You shouldn't have to use CRU to get 144 Hz with that monitor. It should already work out of the box.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441
Reference URL's