Monitor Tests Forum

Full Version: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441
Hi Toasty,

Can u please send me the new patch for AMD which includes 120HZ refresh rate?
odd but good news, all three projectors worked in eyefinity in 3D, however at 60hz... permanently loosing sync with glasses but thats a good sign right?

Strangly enough, it did that after i reset all and applied either standard settings deleting all 60hz and leaving only 120hz resolutiobmbs in CRU and it also worked the same way using the file where titled 60hz.

i also noticed now that the glasses actually sync with one projector constantly but interfer and loose connections with the other two. So i guesd the DLP link is confused of having 3 screens... will wesa link help? I will need three emitters... omg.

I think that the club3D adapters are limitef bandwith, if i could get my hands on the certified dongles then i should be able to get 120hz 3D in eyefinity....

I know why the dlp loose connection, because the beamers overlap across eachother and eventhough the software hides that with blending for the human eyes, the dlp glasses still see triple the refreshrate on the center screen because left and right the picture is overlaping! For shizzle!!!
(12-07-2013 09:27 PM)ToastyX Wrote: [ -> ]
(12-07-2013 07:12 PM)JonnyRedHed Wrote: [ -> ]So with this, I started out with adding in a new detailed 1080p@75hz entry into Custom Resolution Utility (CRU). Using the LCD reduced timing option.
Leaving the 'include extension block ticked', and then rebooted.

No entry in NV control panel for 75hz in the refresh drop down.
NVIDIA users must either uncheck "Include extension block" or import a custom extension block for custom resolutions to work.

(12-07-2013 07:12 PM)JonnyRedHed Wrote: [ -> ]So following the last few forum pages I imported the hdmi.dat file, which then added two '**' next to the LG TV's entry. And rebooted, this time I had 75hz and it worked just fine... BUT, I had lost the LG TV's entry in the audio panel 'Playback devices' and therfore in Reclock also. I found this out hours later when sitting down to watch a movie. I assumed it was because of the 75hz entry messing with the EDID.
Audio support is defined in the extension block. You can include basic audio support by importing this extension block: https://www.monitortests.com/hdmi-audio.dat

(12-07-2013 07:12 PM)JonnyRedHed Wrote: [ -> ]I did try deleting the 75hz entry from Custom Resolution Utility (CRU), and rebooted, but that didnt work, so I then ran the reset-all.exe which still did not work. So I stripped off the NV driver and then the HD audio and rebooted and re-installed. This did work.
Running reset-all.exe and rebooting should have restored audio. I don't know why it wouldn't.

(12-07-2013 07:12 PM)JonnyRedHed Wrote: [ -> ]So not wanting this to happen again, I tried something - I tried just creating a NV custom resolution of 1080p@75z and testing it, it tested fine, and then I tested up to my limit which is 79hz. But settled for creating a custom 75hz resolution. 1080p @ 75hz - Pixel clock=185.625Mhz.

I did even try to copy over from the CRU the LCD reduced timing settings, but the NV control custom resolution section does not have all the setting fields the CRU has, so I could only for my test get the pixel clock to 179.00 using manual. I opted for the automatic, 1080p @ 75hz.
The NVIDIA control basically has the same settings. It just uses total pixels instead of back porch or blanking. I put radio buttons in the detailed resolution dialog to show that only one field is needed to calculate the other two.

At some point, NVIDIA fixed HDMI support so you can add custom resolutions beyond 165 MHz in the control panel without the patch, but if you use the NVIDIA control panel instead of CRU, some games won't use the higher refresh rate.

With CRU and NVIDIA GPUs, if you're using HDMI and you import that extension block, you don't have to worry about the 165 MHz limit, so you shouldn't need the patch or the "LCD reduced" timing option. The TV won't get damaged from running at a higher pixel clock.



Hi Toasty,


After testing my setup, LG TV - HDMI, added two new rez in 1080p @ 75 and 1440p @ 75 - imported hdmi-audio.dat and left custom block ticked. Both 1080p@75 and 1440p@75 shows up in the games, tested with AC4: Black Flag.

that when switching refresh rates either manually or from MadVR automatic refresh rate changer, when changing back to native 1080p @ 60hz the NV control panels change resolution pane often switches the bit depth to 16bit colours and I have to change it back to 32bit sometimes.
(01-10-2014 11:07 PM)JonnyRedHed Wrote: [ -> ]that when switching refresh rates either manually or from MadVR automatic refresh rate changer, when changing back to native 1080p @ 60hz the NV control panels change resolution pane often switches the bit depth to 16bit colours and I have to change it back to 32bit sometimes.
If you're using CRU, make sure you don't have any custom resolutions defined in the NVIDIA control panel. NVIDIA's custom resolutions are listed separately with 32-bit under custom and 16-bit under native. CRU will make them both available as native.
(01-08-2014 02:53 PM)Ang3l0fact1on Wrote: [ -> ]Hey ToastyX. Im using amd and sony lcd tv. im able to downsample at 1440p and 1536p using amd 12.11 with gui tool in windows 8.1. But when i updated to 13.12 driver i cant downsample neither with gui or this tool. Any recommendation? Thanks in Advance.
CRU is not intended for downsampling. Newer drivers restrict adding higher resolutions, so the downsampling tool won't work.

There's a complicated workaround here: http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulletin/...count=6448

More discussion here: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?...44&page=20
(01-08-2014 01:11 AM)taemex Wrote: [ -> ]Okay. Looks like my TV most likely does not handle 120hz properly as I just tried those settings you gave me at 1280x720 and it still does not work. Out of curiosity before I give up, could you please tell me what the ideal settings should be at for 1920x1080? And regarding "timing parameters", forgive me, but I have no idea what that means?
The timing parameters are the values in the detailed resolution window.

This is the standard for 1920x1080 @ 60/120 Hz:

H: 1920 88 44 148 280 2200 +
V: 1080 4 5 36 45 1125 +
(01-12-2014 07:43 PM)ToastyX Wrote: [ -> ]
(01-10-2014 11:07 PM)JonnyRedHed Wrote: [ -> ]that when switching refresh rates either manually or from MadVR automatic refresh rate changer, when changing back to native 1080p @ 60hz the NV control panels change resolution pane often switches the bit depth to 16bit colours and I have to change it back to 32bit sometimes.
If you're using CRU, make sure you don't have any custom resolutions defined in the NVIDIA control panel. NVIDIA's custom resolutions are listed separately with 32-bit under custom and 16-bit under native. CRU will make them both available as native.


Yes I deleted the NV control panel custom resolutions 1080@75 and 1440p@75 before I used CRU, rebooted, then ran CRU and entered them in, imported the audio-hdmi.dat file, rebooted, tested.

Everything works ok with the CRU entries 1080p@75Hz and 1440p@75Hz wirth these higher pixel clocks, you we correct it appears to all work well with NV and HDMI with higher pixel clocks, and the max audio format is now 24bit 48Khz, where as before the NV card HD audio would go a little higher, but my setting before was the max my tv can handle which is 24bit/48Khz so that's ok.

But still I get the odd time when switching back to native 1080p@60 resolution where the color bit depth is 16bit.

Should I run the reset.exe, and strip everything off, reboot a couple of times and re-attemp it all again?

Is the audio-hdmi.dat is anyway in error? or in need of a check or updating.

NV drivers: 331.82
GPU: MSI GTX 670 PE/OC 2GB
LG 50inch Plasma: LG-50PA650T
HDMI1.4x cable
Win7/64
Okay I figured how to make it work.

I have to click on "detect monitor" every time I boot the computer.

Is there something I'm missing, or is everyone supposed to do this?

And if, is there a way to make monitor detection automatic at start up?

Thanks
Hi, I can get successfully get the resolution utility to work on my HD 6450, R 250 with my Dell U3011 monitor, however, HDMI audio no longer works when I set the resolution from 1920x1200 to 2560x1600 via HDMI. Anyone else experience this? The HD audio via HDMI works when I reset the CRU utility.
So I have a Panasonic Plasma 3D P42ST30 and after running CRU and setting the refresh rate to 1920x1080 @ 120Hz under "Deatailed Resolutions", uncheck "Include Extension Block" and Reboot, but I get to Windows I have NO SIGNAL.

What can I do?

Video card is Nvidia GTX 780
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441
Reference URL's