Monitor Tests Forum

Full Version: Strobelight - LightBoost Utility for AMD/ATI and NVIDIA
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
So, is there a special procedure to get LB working, ToastyX? Can you explain how to properly do it on a 3x Surround?
(05-01-2014 03:31 PM)ReconFirefly Wrote: [ -> ]Well, I have drivers from April, and the monitors seem to jump in and out of light boost mode. Since LB is a type of 3D, do I need to use a displayport to DVi converter for LB, or am I fine with 2x DVi and 1 display port?

No luck with the current WHQL or beta drivers... Sad

Ive posted a few threads and PM'd a few Nvidia mods to see if we can get this issue addressed.
(05-01-2014 03:31 PM)ReconFirefly Wrote: [ -> ]Well, I have drivers from April, and the monitors seem to jump in and out of light boost mode.
Can you describe what you mean by that? Where does that happen?

(05-01-2014 03:31 PM)ReconFirefly Wrote: [ -> ]Since LB is a type of 3D, do I need to use a displayport to DVi converter for LB, or am I fine with 2x DVi and 1 display port?
No, you can use DVI and DisplayPort directly.

(05-04-2014 07:05 AM)ReconFirefly Wrote: [ -> ]So, is there a special procedure to get LB working, ToastyX? Can you explain how to properly do it on a 3x Surround?
I don't have a way to test Surround, which makes this difficult. What are the monitors listed as in strobelight-setup.exe? Does it show "(3 active)" for the monitors? Do the results change with and without Surround?

There shouldn't need to be a special procedure for Surround. I designed Strobelight to work with multiple monitors, and this worked with Surround in the older drivers. Then NVIDIA changed something that broke EDID overrides with Surround, and custom resolutions couldn't even be added with the NVIDIA control panel.

I think newer drivers fixed custom resolutions with Surround, so one workaround might be to define the same custom resolutions manually for each monitor using the NVIDIA control panel.

For all refresh rates:

Horizontal active: 1920
Horizontal front porch: 48
Horizontal sync width: 32
Horizontal total: 2080

Vertical active: 1080
Vertical front porch: 3
Vertical sync width: 5

For strobed refresh rates:

120 Hz (strobed): set the vertical total to 1149.
110 Hz (strobed): set the vertical total to 1143.
100 Hz (strobed): set the vertical total to 1138.

For non-strobed refresh rates:

121 Hz: set the vertical total to 1144 and the refresh rate to 120.500 Hz.
111 Hz: set the vertical total to 1138 and the refresh rate to 110.500 Hz.
101 Hz: set the vertical total to 1133 and the refresh rate to 100.500 Hz.

144 Hz has different timing parameters if you need to add it manually:

Horizontal front porch: 24
Horizontal sync width: 32
Horizontal total: 2008

Vertical front porch: 3
Vertical sync width: 5
Vertical total: 1098
(05-01-2014 09:34 PM)aCidz Wrote: [ -> ]I have my new monitor (XL2411T) since today. i use a r9 280x.
I have made some tweak for the color (brightness / contrast / gamme 5 / user profile etc...)
I tried the strobelight-beta4 ----> works perfectly but .... the colors are just sooo bad.
Can someone know some good setting?
I need help with the strobelight setting ( contrast / lightboost percentage etc...) and maybe a setting for Catalyst with the color.
The problem is the monitor doesn't allow color adjustments with LightBoost active, and video card color settings don't work with many full screen games.

These programs with some games:

Color Profile Keeper: http://goebish.free.fr/cpk/
Color Sustainer: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?p=4758590

I don't have a color profile for the XL2411T, but I see you've found some settings that you're happy with here: http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1817308
(05-05-2014 08:37 AM)ToastyX Wrote: [ -> ]
(05-01-2014 03:31 PM)ReconFirefly Wrote: [ -> ]Well, I have drivers from April, and the monitors seem to jump in and out of light boost mode.
Can you describe what you mean by that? Where does that happen?

(05-01-2014 03:31 PM)ReconFirefly Wrote: [ -> ]Since LB is a type of 3D, do I need to use a displayport to DVi converter for LB, or am I fine with 2x DVi and 1 display port?
No, you can use DVI and DisplayPort directly.

(05-04-2014 07:05 AM)ReconFirefly Wrote: [ -> ]So, is there a special procedure to get LB working, ToastyX? Can you explain how to properly do it on a 3x Surround?
I don't have a way to test Surround, which makes this difficult. What are the monitors listed as in strobelight-setup.exe? Does it show "(3 active)" for the monitors? Do the results change with and without Surround?

There shouldn't need to be a special procedure for Surround. I designed Strobelight to work with multiple monitors, and this worked with Surround in the older drivers. Then NVIDIA changed something that broke EDID overrides with Surround, and custom resolutions couldn't even be added with the NVIDIA control panel.

I think newer drivers fixed custom resolutions with Surround, so one workaround might be to define the same custom resolutions manually for each monitor using the NVIDIA control panel.

For all refresh rates:

Horizontal active: 1920
Horizontal front porch: 48
Horizontal sync width: 32
Horizontal total: 2080

Vertical active: 1080
Vertical front porch: 3
Vertical sync width: 5

For strobed refresh rates:

120 Hz (strobed): set the vertical total to 1149.
110 Hz (strobed): set the vertical total to 1143.
100 Hz (strobed): set the vertical total to 1138.

For non-strobed refresh rates:

121 Hz: set the vertical total to 1144 and the refresh rate to 120.500 Hz.
111 Hz: set the vertical total to 1138 and the refresh rate to 110.500 Hz.
101 Hz: set the vertical total to 1133 and the refresh rate to 100.500 Hz.

144 Hz has different timing parameters if you need to add it manually:

Horizontal front porch: 24
Horizontal sync width: 32
Horizontal total: 2008

Vertical front porch: 3
Vertical sync width: 5
Vertical total: 1098



Very interesting, let's see if we can make this work. It's coming up as one 3240x1920 NV surround display, so I will try your method when I get home. You may want to consider reworking this program in Nvidia won't fix this... Green Bastards

How I got It working was uninstalling my surround display, then activating lb on my three displays, then running the NV surround tool, then reactivating lb. It was buggy and reset every time the computer was reset, but it worked... Kinda.

Also, when doing the manual edid override, does that work for the DP port or only the DVi port?
(05-05-2014 08:37 AM)ToastyX Wrote: [ -> ]
(05-01-2014 03:31 PM)ReconFirefly Wrote: [ -> ]Well, I have drivers from April, and the monitors seem to jump in and out of light boost mode.
Can you describe what you mean by that? Where does that happen?

(05-01-2014 03:31 PM)ReconFirefly Wrote: [ -> ]Since LB is a type of 3D, do I need to use a displayport to DVi converter for LB, or am I fine with 2x DVi and 1 display port?
No, you can use DVI and DisplayPort directly.

(05-04-2014 07:05 AM)ReconFirefly Wrote: [ -> ]So, is there a special procedure to get LB working, ToastyX? Can you explain how to properly do it on a 3x Surround?
I don't have a way to test Surround, which makes this difficult. What are the monitors listed as in strobelight-setup.exe? Does it show "(3 active)" for the monitors? Do the results change with and without Surround?

There shouldn't need to be a special procedure for Surround. I designed Strobelight to work with multiple monitors, and this worked with Surround in the older drivers. Then NVIDIA changed something that broke EDID overrides with Surround, and custom resolutions couldn't even be added with the NVIDIA control panel.

I think newer drivers fixed custom resolutions with Surround, so one workaround might be to define the same custom resolutions manually for each monitor using the NVIDIA control panel.

For all refresh rates:

Horizontal active: 1920
Horizontal front porch: 48
Horizontal sync width: 32
Horizontal total: 2080

Vertical active: 1080
Vertical front porch: 3
Vertical sync width: 5

For strobed refresh rates:

120 Hz (strobed): set the vertical total to 1149.
110 Hz (strobed): set the vertical total to 1143.
100 Hz (strobed): set the vertical total to 1138.

For non-strobed refresh rates:

121 Hz: set the vertical total to 1144 and the refresh rate to 120.500 Hz.
111 Hz: set the vertical total to 1138 and the refresh rate to 110.500 Hz.
101 Hz: set the vertical total to 1133 and the refresh rate to 100.500 Hz.

144 Hz has different timing parameters if you need to add it manually:

Horizontal front porch: 24
Horizontal sync width: 32
Horizontal total: 2008

Vertical front porch: 3
Vertical sync width: 5
Vertical total: 1098

It worked for a moment, but upon booting up a game, it dropped the lightboost and even switched to 144hz one time. Would I have any better luck with your CRU? Or did that get screwed because it's EDID. Got anything else?
Toasty, I'm so close!!!

Can you give me the info (front porch, active pixels, and such) for 3240x1920 and 3420x1920 (bezel corrected)

We may be onto something.
(05-05-2014 02:19 PM)ReconFirefly Wrote: [ -> ]Very interesting, let's see if we can make this work. It's coming up as one 3240x1920 NV surround display, so I will try your method when I get home.
If it's listed as one display in strobelight-setup.exe, then reset (uninstall) that display and disable Surround first before installing the refresh rates.

(05-05-2014 02:19 PM)ReconFirefly Wrote: [ -> ]How I got It working was uninstalling my surround display, then activating lb on my three displays, then running the NV surround tool, then reactivating lb. It was buggy and reset every time the computer was reset, but it worked... Kinda.
What do you mean by reset? Are the refresh rates listed in the Windows screen resolution settings? Does it still reset if you uninstall GeForce Experience?

(05-05-2014 02:19 PM)ReconFirefly Wrote: [ -> ]Also, when doing the manual edid override, does that work for the DP port or only the DVi port?
The NVIDIA control panel doesn't use EDID overrides. You need to add the custom resolutions individually for each monitor.

(05-05-2014 09:06 PM)ReconFirefly Wrote: [ -> ]It worked for a moment, but upon booting up a game, it dropped the lightboost and even switched to 144hz one time.
Does it work consistently on the desktop?

(05-05-2014 09:06 PM)ReconFirefly Wrote: [ -> ]Would I have any better luck with your CRU? Or did that get screwed because it's EDID. Got anything else?
CRU uses EDID overrides like strobelight-setup.exe does, so that won't make a difference. If you're going to add the refresh rates manually using the NVIDIA control panel, reset (uninstall) the displays first with strobelight-setup.exe and reboot, or run the reset-all.exe that comes with CRU and reboot to remove all EDID overrides.

(05-06-2014 10:35 PM)ReconFirefly Wrote: [ -> ]Can you give me the info (front porch, active pixels, and such) for 3240x1920 and 3420x1920 (bezel corrected)
You're not supposed to add resolutions like that. There's no way to make that work with LightBoost. Each monitor needs to be set up individually. Disable Surround before adding the custom resolutions.
Will try resetting fresh rates and Geforce Exp. Also, are you still holdingoff on making that program for doing the manual pin pulling? If this fails, I'm not looking forward to tracking down an 8800.

Thanks so much man.
It worked for a moment, but upon booting up a game, it dropped the lightboost and even switched to 144hz one time.

Does it work consistently on the desktop?

Yes, haven't tested it for more than a few mins, but upon launching a game, it pops out of 3d mode.
Reference URL's