Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
01-26-2022, 02:33 PM
Post: #6351
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-26-2022 12:23 PM)Michael Z Freeman Wrote:  Yes please do, that would be great ! Big Grin Plus simpler just changing the native resolution flag (if tht's what it does). Using the methods above makes me a bit nervous even though I know it probably won't damage the display Confused.
Let me know if this works:
.bin  SAM7017-4096x2160.bin (Size: 384 bytes / Downloads: 76)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-26-2022, 02:33 PM
Post: #6352
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-26-2022 09:07 AM)pilfos Wrote:  The 1st detailed resolution I have is

1920x1080 @ 59.933 Hz (138.50 Mhz) [+/-]
That's the problem. It's not using the standard CTA-861 timing with enough blanking needed to transmit more complex audio. Edit the detailed resolution and choose "Automatic (HDTV)" timing, and set the refresh rate to 60.000 Hz. That should give 148.50 MHz pixel clock.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-26-2022, 04:51 PM
Post: #6353
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-26-2022 02:33 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-26-2022 12:23 PM)Michael Z Freeman Wrote:  Yes please do, that would be great ! Big Grin Plus simpler just changing the native resolution flag (if tht's what it does). Using the methods above makes me a bit nervous even though I know it probably won't damage the display Confused.
Let me know if this works:

Doesn't seem to do anything. 3840 is still listed as "recommended" in display settings.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-26-2022, 06:01 PM
Post: #6354
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-26-2022 04:51 PM)Michael Z Freeman Wrote:  Doesn't seem to do anything. 3840 is still listed as "recommended" in display settings.
Then the only method I know is the one you said Windows gets messed up, but it shouldn't. What you described with the tiny UI and icons isn't a resolution issue. Check the Windows display settings and make sure the scaling is set correctly, and then log out and back in because sometimes scaling changes don't apply correctly until you do.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-26-2022, 11:57 PM
Post: #6355
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-26-2022 02:33 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-26-2022 09:07 AM)pilfos Wrote:  The 1st detailed resolution I have is

1920x1080 @ 59.933 Hz (138.50 Mhz) [+/-]
That's the problem. It's not using the standard CTA-861 timing with enough blanking needed to transmit more complex audio. Edit the detailed resolution and choose "Automatic (HDTV)" timing, and set the refresh rate to 60.000 Hz. That should give 148.50 MHz pixel clock.

Wow, it worked! Thanks, thanks a lot ToastyX!

I needed to export to EXE and install the EDID because after restarting I was losing the config.

Then, this is a problem with Windows? With Intel drivers?

And why I was getting 1920x1080 @ 59.933 Hz (138.50 Mhz) instead of 1920x1080 @ 60 Hz (148.50 Mhz) ?

In fact, I'm checking the TV manual and I can see
RGB-PC , HDMI/DVI-PC mode:
1920x1080 (RGB-PC) HorFreq (66,587 KHz) VerFreq (59,93 Hz)
1920x1080 (HDMI-PC) HorFreq (67,5 KHz) VerFreq (60 Hz)

May be the TV is not giving the right info to the HDMI connection?

In Ubuntu it worked without any change...

Sorry to ask, only wanted to know what was happening.

Again, thanks a lot!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-27-2022, 01:08 AM
Post: #6356
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-26-2022 11:57 PM)pilfos Wrote:  Wow, it worked! Thanks, thanks a lot ToastyX!

I needed to export to EXE and install the EDID because after restarting I was losing the config.

Then, this is a problem with Windows? With Intel drivers?

And why I was getting 1920x1080 @ 59.933 Hz (138.50 Mhz) instead of 1920x1080 @ 60 Hz (148.50 Mhz) ?
If you have to use the .exe method, then it's an Intel driver issue. If you mean the timing parameters, those are provided by the TV. They're not "wrong" per se. It's just using the CVT-RB standard instead of CTA-861, but CVT-RB doesn't have enough horizontal blanking, which is where the audio is transmitted. The TV probably defines both versions, but Windows can only list 60 Hz once, so it uses the first one defined. Ubuntu can handle multiple modelines with the same refresh rate, so it might have used the other one.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-27-2022, 11:50 AM
Post: #6357
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello everyone!
First of all, huge congrats to ToastyX, for keeping this theme alive for 10 years and regularly answering all the questions

I knew this utility from earlier but I never actually try it, till now. And slightly said, I was very surprised.
I have Grundig Smart 3D 42", 1920x1080 60Hz TV, old about 5-6 years and I use it as daily multimedia and gaming display. Not to talk much, I manage to get a stable 100Hz with Native HDTV (tested with UFO test and in gaming). Also, I tried all the way to 140Hz and I didn't even get a black screen but some glitches and interference, that maybe can be fixed by manual adjustments.

So, what I want to know is:

1. Does all 3D panels have this range of refreshments or I was lucky?
2. Can I damage the display with this kind of overclocking?
3. If it's safe, where can I find some tutorial for manual tuning?
4. When I reboot the PC, the windows start normally. But when I shut down the PC and then try to boot, I get the black screen and warning NOT SUPPORTED, same as OUT OF RANGE. Then, I must go to Safe-mod and run reset-all.exe. How can I fix this issue?

Thank you
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-27-2022, 01:38 PM (Last edited: 01-27-2022, 01:43 PM by Michael Z Freeman)
Post: #6358
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-26-2022 06:01 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-26-2022 04:51 PM)Michael Z Freeman Wrote:  Doesn't seem to do anything. 3840 is still listed as "recommended" in display settings.
Then the only method I know is the one you said Windows gets messed up, but it shouldn't. What you described with the tiny UI and icons isn't a resolution issue. Check the Windows display settings and make sure the scaling is set correctly, and then log out and back in because sometimes scaling changes don't apply correctly until you do.

OK, at first I tried this using your later (revised) "SAM7017-4096x2160-Fixed.bin" EDID but it was still stuck at 3840. So I removed all detailed resolutions from first CRU GUI panel at the top. Then made the Detailed resolution "preferred" in DisplayID 1.3. Now the "Recommended Resolution" shows as 4096x2160. AMD Integer Scaling also works properly with 2048x1080 --> 4096x2160 with the more vibrant colour and dynamic range. The only problem being that everything is 'locked' to the 4096x2160 resolution. I can't get the display to change into any other resolution mode (even with AMD Integer Scaling & GPU scaling off) even if I add another detailed resolution in 1.3 display block. My display always shows "4096x2160" what ever resolution I put Windows into and a resolution such as 1600x900 is centered with black bars around it. But this is not too much of a problem at the moment. So thank you for the support !

I will look forward to a future version of CRU that can change the native resolution in the way you described.

BTW I wanted to donate but wanted to make a one off donation. Is that possible ?


.bin  SAM7017-4096x2160-Fixed_1.bin (Size: 384 bytes / Downloads: 66)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-27-2022, 11:11 PM
Post: #6359
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-27-2022 01:38 PM)Michael Z Freeman Wrote:  OK, at first I tried this using your later (revised) "SAM7017-4096x2160-Fixed.bin" EDID but it was still stuck at 3840. So I removed all detailed resolutions from first CRU GUI panel at the top. Then made the Detailed resolution "preferred" in DisplayID 1.3. Now the "Recommended Resolution" shows as 4096x2160. AMD Integer Scaling also works properly with 2048x1080 --> 4096x2160 with the more vibrant colour and dynamic range. The only problem being that everything is 'locked' to the 4096x2160 resolution. I can't get the display to change into any other resolution mode (even with AMD Integer Scaling & GPU scaling off) even if I add another detailed resolution in 1.3 display block. My display always shows "4096x2160" what ever resolution I put Windows into and a resolution such as 1600x900 is centered with black bars around it. But this is not too much of a problem at the moment. So thank you for the support !

I will look forward to a future version of CRU that can change the native resolution in the way you described.

BTW I wanted to donate but wanted to make a one off donation. Is that possible ?
Resolutions not listed in CRU will be scaled by the GPU even if GPU scaling is disabled, so it should use the scaling mode set in the Radeon software settings.

The last file I posted already uses the method that I wanted to add to CRU, so if that doesn't work, then there's no point. AMD's driver is ignoring the only other method I know to define the native resolution.

https://paypal.me/ToastyX
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-27-2022, 11:12 PM
Post: #6360
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-27-2022 11:50 AM)Chukundeda Wrote:  1. Does all 3D panels have this range of refreshments or I was lucky?
2. Can I damage the display with this kind of overclocking?
3. If it's safe, where can I find some tutorial for manual tuning?
4. When I reboot the PC, the windows start normally. But when I shut down the PC and then try to boot, I get the black screen and warning NOT SUPPORTED, same as OUT OF RANGE. Then, I must go to Safe-mod and run reset-all.exe. How can I fix this issue?
1. TVs usually don't overclock that high, so you got lucky.
2. Usually it's safe. Long-term effects would depend on the hardware. The Korean Catleap monitors are almost 10 years old and many of them still work fine even with overclocking.
3. There isn't anything to tune if it works. Sometimes reducing the blanking will allow you to go higher if there's a bandwidth limit. That's about it.
4. That seems like a graphics driver issue. Try disabling fast startup.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 42 Guest(s)