Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
12-20-2013, 11:45 AM
Post: #501
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-19-2013 03:05 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-18-2013 03:58 AM)Ankur Wrote:  I have a microsoft basic display adapter.I have bought a new AOC1943W monitor.its native resolution is 1366X768.I am on windows 8 and it doesn't show the monitor's native resolution or anything close to it.Please tell me how to add the native resolution of the monitor.
"Microsoft Basic Display Adapter" is a generic driver with limited functionality that comes with Windows. You need to install the appropriate drivers for your video card to get the correct resolution.

Intel: http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support/graphics
NVIDIA: http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx
AMD/ATI: http://support.amd.com/en-us/download

I don't have any of these graphics.I have a 2006 computer so the graphics are intel's inbuilt.It shows resolutions like 1200x1600 but does not show 1366x768.I want to display at 1366x768
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-20-2013, 04:20 PM
Post: #502
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-20-2013 11:45 AM)Ankur Wrote:  I don't have any of these graphics.I have a 2006 computer so the graphics are intel's inbuilt.
You need to install Intel's driver then. You won't get the correct resolution without it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-21-2013, 02:53 AM (This post was last modified: 12-21-2013 02:54 AM by Dragonheart.)
Post: #503
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Is it possible to overclock a 144Hz display even farther?

Benq XL2411T
AMD Radeon HD7950
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-21-2013, 04:17 PM
Post: #504
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-21-2013 02:53 AM)Dragonheart Wrote:  Is it possible to overclock a 144Hz display even farther?
Yes, but not by much. I've heard the ASUS VG278HE can get up to 150 Hz, and the ASUS VG248QE can do 146 Hz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-21-2013, 04:17 PM
Post: #505
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
toasty pls reply to my post, pls! ty
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-21-2013, 04:32 PM
Post: #506
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-19-2013 12:46 PM)sickgamesentertainment Wrote:  thanks for your help. It has taken me over a week to get everything right and i do have now all three projectors at 1280x720 in eyefinity at 120hz so therefor a total resolution of 3840x720.
What did you do to get it working?

(12-19-2013 12:46 PM)sickgamesentertainment Wrote:  However my 3D problem is still not solved. whenever i try to run a game in 3D it says my graphicscard is not compatible!
Does this affect all games or only certain games? Does enabling the extension block change anything?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-21-2013, 04:46 PM
Post: #507
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
hi,

well i basically tempered with the drivers and edid. Its now showing as default monitors and not as optoma projectors. CRU didnt work for me but that other software (forgot the name) where you csn set resolution worked out in the end.

i noticed that when i played in 3d on one projector the redolution changed to 720p HDTV mode. Now having 1280x720 seems to be not the same. therefor it does not work in 3D i assume.
How can i change eyefinity 3 screens 1280x720 to 3 screens 720p HDtv resolution, do you know?

and yes it affects all games!

Also, is it mendatory to have exactly 120.000hz or can i have 120.003hz for example? Because i cant get other resolutions to be
exactly 120.000hz.

How can i show you a video? it would be easier to show all issues...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-21-2013, 05:22 PM
Post: #508
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-21-2013 04:46 PM)sickgamesentertainment Wrote:  well i basically tempered with the drivers and edid. Its now showing as default monitors and not as optoma projectors. CRU didnt work for me but that other software (forgot the name) where you csn set resolution worked out in the end.
You keep being vague. I need specific information, and you still haven't given it to me. You're not even using CRU now, and you won't even tell me exactly what you did, so how can I help? This should be doable entirely with CRU, but I might need to make a custom extension block to make this work for you, but before I do, I need to know some things.

What happened when you did this:
(12-09-2013 11:02 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  Make sure 1280x720 @ 120 Hz is defined as the first detailed resolution, and try removing all the other resolutions and disabling the extension block, or just import this file to do all that for you: http://toastyx.net/720p120.dat
Did Eyefinity work without 3D when you tried this?

What happened when you did this:
(12-09-2013 11:02 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  If that does work, try enabling the extension block and see if everything still works with 3D support.
Did 3D work or did Eyefinity break?

(12-21-2013 04:46 PM)sickgamesentertainment Wrote:  i noticed that when i played in 3d on one projector the redolution changed to 720p HDTV mode. Now having 1280x720 seems to be not the same. therefor it does not work in 3D i assume.
How can i change eyefinity 3 screens 1280x720 to 3 screens 720p HDtv resolution, do you know?
What does this mean? Where does it say this?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-22-2013, 03:38 AM
Post: #509
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi Toasty,


i'm sorry i give you a hard time with my issues, the problem is that my knowledge is too limited to understand half the stuff you wrote.

example: you say that you may need to write a custom extension block - i have no idea what you mean, i dont even have a clue what an extension block is.

but i understand that you cant do magic without me helping to provide full info first so i will try to answer your questions as accurate as possible:

1)

I tried using CRU and i did put in 1280x720 @ 120hz, after reboot all screens were each at desired resolution but would only work in extended desktop mode. When trying to setup eyefinity mode in the catalyst software, all screens would switch to 1920x1080 @ 60hz. Plus i noticed that the catalyst software made all kind of changes in the monitor setup details such as scalling one projecter to full screen, while others leaving standard. Adjusting the resolution in the catalyst did not make changes at all, it would ignore my selection even after i click the apply button.

i have also tried configuring in the CRU custom resolutions for eyefinity such as 3840x720 for each projecter, i guess that was stupid because it didnt get me anywhere since i understood later that i must input 1280x720 for each beamer to get a total res of 3840x720.

Later on i found out that the only thing that helped to get eyefinity working in 3840x720@120hz was to attempt setting up eyefinity in catalyst software, have it switch my projectors to full hd@60hz, then change resolution to 3840x720@120hz IN catalyst software (without any response) THEN go to windows monitor resolution, change there to 3840x720, have windows switch the resolution to 3840x720@60hz and then in the details of each monitor in windows change each projector to manualy to 120hz and voila it worked...

So all of that was a reply to your 1st question.

2)

Yes, i have now 3840x720@120hz in eyefinity and it works as desired buuuuuuut the 3D does not work.

3)

As previously said i dont know what you mean by "try enabeling extension block" all i can tell you is that tridef software now writes in every game i attempt to start in 3D that apparently my graphics card is not supported for 3D. The games still continue to run but the message of error appears about not compatible for 3D and a code 00300133. Which is wrong because i played 3D on one projector just fine!

here is a link on tridef where this issue and this code addresd this particular problem for 7000series cards using TV's but the solution there did not help me and i dont use a TV. Plus it worked on the same card with just lne projector so wth..

http://www.tridef.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=2357


4)

All i am saying is that the projector worked in 3D while i was using just one projector without any modifications or driver changed or anything. It was plug and play.

important: i remember when i used 1280x720 as a standard windows single screen resolution the projector would display a pop up screen informing that the projector runs "720p / 120hz"

now using three projectors at 1280x720 the pop up screen informs that it runs "1280x720 / 120hz"

so before it only notified 720p

and now it shows 1280x720

and doesnt that mean that before it was runing in HDTV mode where as now it runs pc mode?

i mean thats the ONLY thing i noticed is different! Maybe the beamers only work when they pretend to be TV's?
Does that make sense? I am sorry i am a total noob to this.

please explain the extension block and what i should do. I did not try the driver that you posted since i got it after my eyefinity already worked but i am ready to try again if you tell me.

The entire thing is not running without bugs anyway, one projector for example is lazy and sometimes forgets to show a projection after exiting a game or after entering a game, so only the other two would project and the third one wouldnt but eyefinity would not break and all i need is to exit in and out again and it would show a picture again... so yeah weird stuff.

------------

The current setup is working at least in 2D, it is using the standard monitor drivers, i use three active displayport adapters going from a single 7970 Matrix Platinum Card with three HDMI high speed ethernet cables to three Optoma GT750 projectors.

sorry for the long post and thanks for reading.

Alex
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-22-2013, 11:02 PM
Post: #510
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-22-2013 03:38 AM)sickgamesentertainment Wrote:  please explain the extension block and what i should do. I did not try the driver that you posted since i got it after my eyefinity already worked but i am ready to try again if you tell me.
I already told you what you should do, but you completely ignored it. The whole point of that file was to fix the 1080p problem, yet you didn't even try it? It would probably fix the 720p problem as well.

I don't know how you're getting confused either. This should be very clear if you're using CRU. Import the file using the "Import" button, and the extension block option is a simple check box. I want to know what happens with those settings with and without the extension block enabled. Then I can figure out if anything else needs to be done for 3D to work.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 49 Guest(s)