Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
05-08-2014, 06:34 AM
Post: #861
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi, I recently bought a C985 for use with streaming. I have a VG248QE and the C985 only supports 60hz inputs. So AMD being the douches they are, only allow same refresh outputs in clone mode. I've been reading around and it appears if you remove all the resolutions except for 1920x1080@144 on the VG248 it'll work at that refresh, while the capture card will still capture at 1920x1080@60.

I've been unable to successfully make the utility work. Removing all resolutions except a 1920x1080@144 makes all the displays black when windows boots. I've tried unticking the use extended module, but it still does it. I tried both common and low modes. The common profile matches the already existing profile that was there though, besides the refresh rate. I'm unsure of what to do.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-09-2014, 04:25 AM
Post: #862
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-08-2014 06:34 AM)masneb Wrote:  I've been unable to successfully make the utility work. Removing all resolutions except a 1920x1080@144 makes all the displays black when windows boots. I've tried unticking the use extended module, but it still does it. I tried both common and low modes. The common profile matches the already existing profile that was there though, besides the refresh rate. I'm unsure of what to do.
What do you mean by common and low modes? For 1920x1080 @ 144 Hz, you need to use the "LCD reduced" timing option.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-11-2014, 03:33 AM
Post: #863
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Yes, I tried it both using LCD reduced and LCD standard from the pulldown menu. When windows starts up, all my monitors are black.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-11-2014, 06:10 AM
Post: #864
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-11-2014 03:33 AM)masneb Wrote:  Yes, I tried it both using LCD reduced and LCD standard from the pulldown menu. When windows starts up, all my monitors are black.
Does that only happen when cloning is enabled? What driver version are you using? Have you tried an older driver?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-11-2014, 09:19 AM
Post: #865
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
hi when i tried running 2560x1080 the rgb colours became very weird why
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-12-2014, 01:21 PM
Post: #866
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-11-2014 09:19 AM)jiawei Wrote:  hi when i tried running 2560x1080 the rgb colours became very weird why
I don't know because you didn't give me any useful information. What do you mean the RGB colors became very weird? CRU doesn't deal with colors, so either it's a monitor limitation or an HDMI color space issue, but you didn't mention what monitor or video card you have or what kind of cable you're using.

I also don't know why you'd need to add 2560x1080 because that's a 21:9 resolution and most 21:9 monitors are already 2560x1080 out of the box. If it's not a 21:9 monitor, then the aspect ratio will be distorted.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-12-2014, 01:47 PM
Post: #867
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hey,

I have a Radeon 6950 paired with a Samsung U28D590D (4k).

I used AMD/ATI Pixel Clock Patcher followed with CRU. With that I managed to get 3840 × 2160 running at 56hz via display port.

I'm trying to get it to run at 60hz but if I set the refresh rate any higher than 56hz in CRU, it doesn't show up in windows display settings. I do see the refresh rate in AMD CCC but it doesn't allow me to choose 60hz and 3840 × 2160 together.

Is there anything I can do or is this a hardware limitation?

Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-12-2014, 03:02 PM
Post: #868
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-12-2014 01:47 PM)kewun Wrote:  I used AMD/ATI Pixel Clock Patcher followed with CRU. With that I managed to get 3840 × 2160 running at 56hz via display port.

I'm trying to get it to run at 60hz but if I set the refresh rate any higher than 56hz in CRU, it doesn't show up in windows display settings. I do see the refresh rate in AMD CCC but it doesn't allow me to choose 60hz and 3840 × 2160 together.

Is there anything I can do or is this a hardware limitation?
You're probably hitting a pixel clock limitation. What timing parameters are you using? You might be able to squeeze in 60 Hz if you reduce the totals.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-12-2014, 03:17 PM
Post: #869
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I used the "LCD reduced" settings

screenshot attached

   

(05-12-2014 03:02 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-12-2014 01:47 PM)kewun Wrote:  I used AMD/ATI Pixel Clock Patcher followed with CRU. With that I managed to get 3840 × 2160 running at 56hz via display port.

I'm trying to get it to run at 60hz but if I set the refresh rate any higher than 56hz in CRU, it doesn't show up in windows display settings. I do see the refresh rate in AMD CCC but it doesn't allow me to choose 60hz and 3840 × 2160 together.

Is there anything I can do or is this a hardware limitation?
You're probably hitting a pixel clock limitation. What timing parameters are you using? You might be able to squeeze in 60 Hz if you reduce the totals.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-12-2014, 03:44 PM
Post: #870
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-12-2014 03:17 PM)kewun Wrote:  I used the "LCD reduced" settings
It might not be possible then. AMD's driver limits DisplayPort 1.2 to 480 MHz pixel clock, and I haven't found a way to get around DisplayPort pixel clock limits.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 65 Guest(s)