Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
10-08-2015, 04:05 AM
Post: #1691
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-07-2015 12:56 PM)indraramone Wrote:  hi there, i need some help.

I use the cru after i change my monitor that use 1400x900 (they dont have that monitor setting), and now i go back to my old monitor for some reason that max res. 1028x768 which is normal mode. i dont have any idea which CRU version that i use. when i get back to my old resolusion 1028x768, my dekstop look stretched.

i use CRU 1.2.2 on restart.exe, seems dont work too.

i re-install my windows, but not change at all.

please help me, i need to use the normal look for some design work.

Thanks a loot.
CRU only creates software EDID overrides. It shouldn't affect anything permanently. Running reset-all.exe and rebooting should remove all the EDID overrides and reset the Windows screen resolution settings. If there isn't a * next to the monitor name in CRU, then there isn't an EDID override in effect.

It sounds more like you're using the wrong resolution. 1028x768 (or 1024x768) doesn't make sense unless you're using a very old monitor.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-08-2015, 04:08 AM (Last edited: 10-08-2015, 04:11 AM by dieandromeda)
Post: #1692
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-08-2015 03:39 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-08-2015 02:29 AM)dieandromeda Wrote:  ToastyX. thx for this wonderful apps. i need help here
im using amd 270x and able to add 2560x1440 @ 60hz. my lcd tv is 1080p.

since i want to play games with 30hz refresh rate, i successfully add new setting 1920x1080 @ 30hz, however if i add 2560x1440 @ 30hz, the image shrink (vertically-big border right and left screen).

is there anything i can do to solve this issue. tq
If 2560x1440 @ 60 Hz works, try using the same timing parameters for 30 Hz. "LCD native" uses the 60 Hz timing parameters for all refresh rates. If that doesn't work, then the TV probably can't handle 2560x1440 @ 30 Hz properly.

I'm not sure why you'd want to play games at 30 Hz. 60 Hz should have less tearing and lag at lower frame rates. If you want to use vsync at 30 FPS, use 60 Hz and set a frame rate limit instead.

it mean i need to manually insert all parameters including front porch, sync width, etc?

i can't run my games perfectly using 60fps thats why i wanna try setting 30hz refresh rate using radeonpro. if i set 30hz in radeonpro, it will reduce to 24fps cus current display setting does not include 30hz. i guess that is why game select 24hz instead.
after i use cru by setting 1080p@30hz, it work fine. now im gonna try 1440p@30hz.

fyi, frame limiter works fine in 2560x2440@60hz, i just want to study is there any different if i use 30hz + 30fps limit + without vsync
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-08-2015, 04:27 AM
Post: #1693
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-08-2015 04:08 AM)dieandromeda Wrote:  it mean i need to manually insert all parameters including front porch, sync width, etc?
You can use the "Copy" and "Paste" buttons to copy all the timing parameters, or try the "LCD native" option.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-08-2015, 05:44 AM
Post: #1694
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-08-2015 04:08 AM)dieandromeda Wrote:  
(10-08-2015 03:39 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-08-2015 02:29 AM)dieandromeda Wrote:  ToastyX. thx for this wonderful apps. i need help here
im using amd 270x and able to add 2560x1440 @ 60hz. my lcd tv is 1080p.

since i want to play games with 30hz refresh rate, i successfully add new setting 1920x1080 @ 30hz, however if i add 2560x1440 @ 30hz, the image shrink (vertically-big border right and left screen).

is there anything i can do to solve this issue. tq
If 2560x1440 @ 60 Hz works, try using the same timing parameters for 30 Hz. "LCD native" uses the 60 Hz timing parameters for all refresh rates. If that doesn't work, then the TV probably can't handle 2560x1440 @ 30 Hz properly.

I'm not sure why you'd want to play games at 30 Hz. 60 Hz should have less tearing and lag at lower frame rates. If you want to use vsync at 30 FPS, use 60 Hz and set a frame rate limit instead.

it mean i need to manually insert all parameters including front porch, sync width, etc?

i can't run my games perfectly using 60fps thats why i wanna try setting 30hz refresh rate using radeonpro. if i set 30hz in radeonpro, it will reduce to 24fps cus current display setting does not include 30hz. i guess that is why game select 24hz instead.
after i use cru by setting 1080p@30hz, it work fine. now im gonna try 1440p@30hz.

fyi, frame limiter works fine in 2560x2440@60hz, i just want to study is there any different if i use 30hz + 30fps limit + without vsync

Just IMO, but,
There's no benefit to capping a game framerate that low.
If you try using vsync at 30 hz refresh rate, your game will be completely unplayable unless you're using a console controller on a console port. You're going to have at *least* 33ms of input lag just from the vsync+30 hz/30 fps alone. This is assuming vsync is on. the real input lag will probably be -much- higher.

Vsync off and 30 hz with a framerate cap isn't going to be much better. And you're going to get a blurry mess when turning.

Just use 60hz. There's absolutely no point at all at using 30hz or capping your fps at such a low value.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-08-2015, 06:41 AM
Post: #1695
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello.

I am trying to set 4096x2160@60, however the 4096 becomes red.

http://i.imgur.com/Xkg7uEI.png

I have the LG 31MU97, it is a SST monitor, currently I am running at 4096x2160@50. The NVIDIA control panel doesn't want to accept 4096x2160@60 either.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-08-2015, 12:41 PM
Post: #1696
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-08-2015 06:41 AM)hrod Wrote:  Hello.

I am trying to set 4096x2160@60, however the 4096 becomes red.

http://i.imgur.com/Xkg7uEI.png

I have the LG 31MU97, it is a SST monitor, currently I am running at 4096x2160@50. The NVIDIA control panel doesn't want to accept 4096x2160@60 either.
What video card do you have? If the monitor and video card supported 4096x2160 @ 60 Hz, then it should be available by default. If you need to add it manually, you have to use a custom extension block and add a TV resolutions data block.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-08-2015, 09:52 PM
Post: #1697
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-08-2015 12:41 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-08-2015 06:41 AM)hrod Wrote:  Hello.

I am trying to set 4096x2160@60, however the 4096 becomes red.

http://i.imgur.com/Xkg7uEI.png

I have the LG 31MU97, it is a SST monitor, currently I am running at 4096x2160@50. The NVIDIA control panel doesn't want to accept 4096x2160@60 either.
What video card do you have? If the monitor and video card supported 4096x2160 @ 60 Hz, then it should be available by default. If you need to add it manually, you have to use a custom extension block and add a TV resolutions data block.

Hi. I have the GTX660. I believe GTX780 and above is officially supported. My trouble is that the timings are not calculated for me by CRU when I type in 4096.

What do you mean by add a TV resolutions data block?

(I did try with 'Custom Resolution Block' as you say that's required for NVIDIA, I just forgot to do that when taking the screenshot.)

Thanks.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-08-2015, 10:27 PM
Post: #1698
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-08-2015 09:52 PM)hrod Wrote:  Hi. I have the GTX660. I believe GTX780 and above is officially supported. My trouble is that the timings are not calculated for me by CRU when I type in 4096.
It's not possible to define 4096x2160 @ 60 Hz as a detailed resolution. You have to add it as a TV resolution in the extension block.

(10-08-2015 09:52 PM)hrod Wrote:  What do you mean by add a TV resolutions data block?
Edit the custom extension block and add a TV resolutions data block. You'll be able to add 4096x2160 @ 60 Hz in there.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-08-2015, 11:58 PM
Post: #1699
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
ToastyX,

is it possible (or even feasible) to make a patch to bypass the displayport limits, or at least to extend the pixel clock range for 8 bits per channel color, or is this not possible?

The AMD Drivers automatically switch to 6 bits per channel color depth when 359.99 (or 360.00 MHz) pixel clock bandwidth is exceeded, and any clock above 480.00 MHz isn't even recognized by the driver (the R9 290X has a DP 1.2 port so it should theoretically be capable of 600+ MHz). I assume this is because the XL2720Z/XL2420Z are DP 1.1a and the drivers enforce limits perfectly?

This issue of course doesn't happen over DVI (you can't even choose the bits per channel depth over dvi).

I was able to enforce 120hz, with a Vertical total tweak in the internal max range (1497-1502 send a scaler resolution signal of 1440 vertical for reduced strobe crosstalk, at least according to the factory service menu) by using the lowest horizontal total and vertical total possible before CRU would turn red for the HT value (2001 HT, bare minimum). I used a VT of 1499, any higher and I'm over 360 mhz. Any value below VT 1497 is "Out of Range!". for 359.94 MHz and 8 bits per channel color, but no such luck at 125hz (driver forces 6 bpc).
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-09-2015, 11:03 PM
Post: #1700
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-08-2015 10:27 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-08-2015 09:52 PM)hrod Wrote:  Hi. I have the GTX660. I believe GTX780 and above is officially supported. My trouble is that the timings are not calculated for me by CRU when I type in 4096.
It's not possible to define 4096x2160 @ 60 Hz as a detailed resolution. You have to add it as a TV resolution in the extension block.

(10-08-2015 09:52 PM)hrod Wrote:  What do you mean by add a TV resolutions data block?
Edit the custom extension block and add a TV resolutions data block. You'll be able to add 4096x2160 @ 60 Hz in there.

Hi.

Thank you for your help. I was able to confirm that I did the correct steps by successfully creating 4096x2160@24.

My conclusion is that the GTX660 can not do 4096x2160@60. I found the CVT mode lines a user posted, and under linux I was also only able to get 50Hz working (actually 60Hz worked but the screen seemed to only show the bottom right pixel blown up to full screen).

Thanks for your help, and your awesome program!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 55 Guest(s)