Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
01-31-2016, 02:30 AM
Post: #2001
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-29-2016 11:07 AM)Tourox Wrote:  I have a passive 3D TV with 1920*1080 Resolution and 60 Hz and a Samsung Sorround System with 5.1 Speakers. They are connect with a HDMI-Switch.
In the Extension Block is 5.1 Sound enabled and this works fine.
Is it possible to enable 3D in CRU?
If the TV supports 3D, it should be defined in the default extension block as part of the HDMI support data block. CRU doesn't have a way to add 3D support to the HDMI support data block, but it should preserve that information if you import it. You can import the default extension block for editing by using a program like MonInfo to export the full EDID to a file: http://www.entechtaiwan.com/util/moninfo.shtm
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-31-2016, 02:34 AM
Post: #2002
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-29-2016 05:15 PM)Durial Wrote:  Ok Toasty something very strange has happened.

I reset the whole settings and it worked fine, my 4k monitor was now back at 60hz.

I just used tails v2 on my PC and it has now for some reason set it back to 30hz. I tried pressing delete like I did last time to reconfigure, but now windows is not allowing me to use 60hz, despite the correct 60hz option being present in CRU.

Any ideas?
Something doesn't make sense. It shouldn't change automatically like that. If CRU doesn't show * or ** next to the (active) status, then there isn't an override. Running reset-all.exe will also reset the Windows screen resolution settings, but that shouldn't prevent 60 Hz from being available.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-31-2016, 09:50 PM (Last edited: 02-01-2016, 12:21 AM by ziddey)
Post: #2003
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
*SOLVED*
Wiped all the profiles, rebooted, set the positions/orientations, and then modified the profile. Seems to be sticking now



I have a Sceptre TV that needs to use "PC" resolutions in order to be legible. So I use CRU to remove the extension block, and all seems well. However, I'm losing my monitor position and orientation settings on reboot. In my logs, I see these three events of relevance (they all have the same timestamp):

Process C:\Windows\System32\atieclxx.exe (process ID:1888) reset policy scheme from {381b4222-f694-41f0-9685-ff5bb260df2e} to {381b4222-f694-41f0-9685-ff5bb260df2e}

The amdacpksd service failed to start due to the following error:
A device attached to the system is not functioning.

A caller specified the SDC_FORCE_MODE_ENUMERATION flag in a call to the SetDisplayConfig() API


Thanks

edit: Windows 10 x64, and as the logs suggest, driving the tv with an amd card (radeon 7850 with latest crimson driver)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-01-2016, 01:58 PM (Last edited: 02-01-2016, 02:02 PM by Durial)
Post: #2004
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-31-2016 02:34 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-29-2016 05:15 PM)Durial Wrote:  Ok Toasty something very strange has happened.

I reset the whole settings and it worked fine, my 4k monitor was now back at 60hz.

I just used tails v2 on my PC and it has now for some reason set it back to 30hz. I tried pressing delete like I did last time to reconfigure, but now windows is not allowing me to use 60hz, despite the correct 60hz option being present in CRU.

Any ideas?
Something doesn't make sense. It shouldn't change automatically like that. If CRU doesn't show * or ** next to the (active) status, then there isn't an override. Running reset-all.exe will also reset the Windows screen resolution settings, but that shouldn't prevent 60 Hz from being available.

Yes something very strange is happening.

I have run reset-all.exe, restarted etc yet still it's buggy. I have taken some screens.

http://imgur.com/a/sMaAy

As you can see, despite running reset-all AMD radeon settings still thinks that the 4k monitor has 75hz capability, and if you could see the 1080p one (I did not take a screenshot) it says 60hz capability - this is after I ran reset-all.exe and deleted profiles etc. (The 1080p monitor actually went to 74hz, but this monitor is functioning correctly so reset back to 60hz, like the program does normally.)

What's strange is that I have two profiles for the acer 4k monitor, running reset-all and then restart gives me these two profiles. You can see the default 30hz and 60hz profiles under detailed resolutions.

Any suggestions? I am thinking of completely wiping my computer soon anyway, so it's not too much of an issue if it's unsolvable - just strange.

Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-01-2016, 04:25 PM
Post: #2005
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-01-2016 01:58 PM)Durial Wrote:  I have run reset-all.exe, restarted etc yet still it's buggy. I have taken some screens.

http://imgur.com/a/sMaAy

As you can see, despite running reset-all AMD radeon settings still thinks that the 4k monitor has 75hz capability, and if you could see the 1080p one (I did not take a screenshot) it says 60hz capability - this is after I ran reset-all.exe and deleted profiles etc. (The 1080p monitor actually went to 74hz, but this monitor is functioning correctly so reset back to 60hz, like the program does normally.)
I don't see any problems with those screen shots. The maximum reported refresh rate is 75 Hz because the default EDID shown in the CRU screen shot has 75 Hz resolutions like 640x480, 800x600, etc. It should have always shown 75 Hz.

(02-01-2016 01:58 PM)Durial Wrote:  What's strange is that I have two profiles for the acer 4k monitor, running reset-all and then restart gives me these two profiles. You can see the default 30hz and 60hz profiles under detailed resolutions.
That's not a problem either. You didn't show me the actual problem. Is 60 Hz not available in the Windows screen resolution settings?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-01-2016, 06:30 PM (Last edited: 02-02-2016, 04:23 PM by Durial)
Post: #2006
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-01-2016 04:25 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(02-01-2016 01:58 PM)Durial Wrote:  I have run reset-all.exe, restarted etc yet still it's buggy. I have taken some screens.

http://imgur.com/a/sMaAy

As you can see, despite running reset-all AMD radeon settings still thinks that the 4k monitor has 75hz capability, and if you could see the 1080p one (I did not take a screenshot) it says 60hz capability - this is after I ran reset-all.exe and deleted profiles etc. (The 1080p monitor actually went to 74hz, but this monitor is functioning correctly so reset back to 60hz, like the program does normally.)
I don't see any problems with those screen shots. The maximum reported refresh rate is 75 Hz because the default EDID shown in the CRU screen shot has 75 Hz resolutions like 640x480, 800x600, etc. It should have always shown 75 Hz.

(02-01-2016 01:58 PM)Durial Wrote:  What's strange is that I have two profiles for the acer 4k monitor, running reset-all and then restart gives me these two profiles. You can see the default 30hz and 60hz profiles under detailed resolutions.
That's not a problem either. You didn't show me the actual problem. Is 60 Hz not available in the Windows screen resolution settings?

Sorry, yes that's correct, 60hz isn't available in windows settings.

http://i.imgur.com/GSJAkcO.jpg

Is it not strange that CRU shows two same monitors? When it was working correctly I think it only showed one.

EDIT: It's back to 60hz now after unplugging the monitor and plugging back in. No idea what's going on but at least it's working!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-06-2016, 06:20 PM
Post: #2007
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-01-2016 06:30 PM)Durial Wrote:  Is it not strange that CRU shows two same monitors? When it was working correctly I think it only showed one.
I don't know why Windows creates two entries for the primary monitor, but that's happened since Windows 8 and doesn't indicate a problem.

(02-01-2016 06:30 PM)Durial Wrote:  EDIT: It's back to 60hz now after unplugging the monitor and plugging back in. No idea what's going on but at least it's working!
DisplayPort can operate at different bit rates, so maybe there was a connection problem and it was falling back to a lower bit rate.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-07-2016, 07:01 AM
Post: #2008
IBM T221 and nvidia mosiac support
CRU is THE answer finally to running my t221 at 3840 x 2400 at 25hz (2 SL DVI) and 41hz (4 SL DVI) on my nvs 510 with mosaic on nvs 510 Wink

Nvidia mosaic is very picky in spanning displays with display sync (unlike amd eyefinity which appears to be much more tolerant). For me mosaic seems to only allow spanning with the default EDID resolution of 3840 x2400 at 13hz. The t221 can run that res at 25hz or 41 if 2 or 4 SL DVI is used by using two strips of 1920 x 2400 at 25 or 2 x 2 of 1920 x1200 at 41hz. but mosaic refuses to enable with any res other than the default resolution of 3840 x 2400.

I was able to use CRU to delete all the default res leaving only 1920 x2400 at 25hz or 1920 x 1200 a 41hz as the default resolution. Then mosaic would allow enabling
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-07-2016, 11:18 AM
Post: #2009
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Well, it works till I reset the computer then everything just falls apart after reboot the whole thing is gone and I am left with a broken desktop with weird resolutions.

What can I do to make that change more permanent so that when I reboot the computer, the custom mosaic desktop stays?

When I do the mosaic of the native res (3840 x 2400 13hz x2) it would stay after reboot. But with this other mosaic desktop it wouldn't stay. I need a way to make this customized resolution of 1920 x2400 at 25hz as the only default resolution permanent as this is the only way to trick NVidia to enable the mosaic on anything else other then the recommeneded resolution. thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-08-2016, 11:26 AM
Post: #2010
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-07-2016 11:18 AM)wildpig1234 Wrote:  Well, it works till I reset the computer then everything just falls apart after reboot the whole thing is gone and I am left with a broken desktop with weird resolutions.

What can I do to make that change more permanent so that when I reboot the computer, the custom mosaic desktop stays?
Tell NVIDIA to fix their driver.

(02-07-2016 11:18 AM)wildpig1234 Wrote:  When I do the mosaic of the native res (3840 x 2400 13hz x2) it would stay after reboot. But with this other mosaic desktop it wouldn't stay. I need a way to make this customized resolution of 1920 x2400 at 25hz as the only default resolution permanent as this is the only way to trick NVidia to enable the mosaic on anything else other then the recommeneded resolution. thanks
I don't know if Mosaic is related to Surround, but if it is, NVIDIA broke it back in 331.40, and I guess they still haven't addressed all the problems. The NVS 510 is old enough that you can use an older driver with the old Surround implementation:

327.23: http://www.nvidia.com/download/driverRes...6586/en-us
320.49: http://www.nvidia.com/object/quadro-tesl...river.html
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 42 Guest(s)