Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
12-22-2016, 11:23 AM
Post: #2511
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-22-2016 04:03 AM)Wally Wrote:  Hi I am new to the forum. I have a problem with CRU 1.3 and need to know how to fix it. I have a new LG 27UD68 and RX 470 and was trying to extend the range from 40-61Hz up to 35-72Hz. I discovered the 72Hz upper limit frocing it using NVidia. Problem is that after using CRU, I only get 30Hz max using a DP 1.2

The Rx 470 is replacing a GTX 970 to use the freesync of my monitor and now I am stumped and don't know what to do. How can I fix or revert?
Are the reset instructions not working for you? Did you make sure to set the refresh rate in the Windows display settings?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-22-2016, 11:24 AM
Post: #2512
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-21-2016 05:47 PM)ylts Wrote:  would this work for my laptop which has nvidia 740m and intel hd 4000 (optimus) or do i have to wait for the intel edid override support?
Optimus is switchable graphics, so you have to wait for Intel to support it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-22-2016, 11:26 AM
Post: #2513
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-19-2016 02:04 AM)tocguy Wrote:  I just downloaded CRU and upon extracting the content was alerted by Norton AV that file reset-all.exe contained threat Heur.AdvML.C. Norton immediately quarantined the reset-all file. I've submitted it to them for confirmation.
Looks like they fixed it. The problem with these heuristic algorithms is they tend to produce false positives.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-25-2016, 12:55 PM
Post: #2514
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
They just released a beta driver supporting CRU:

https://communities.intel.com/thread/781...0&tstart=0
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-30-2016, 12:34 PM
Post: #2515
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
@ToastyX
Hi, a simple question - I'm about to upgrade my GPU from GTX680 to 980Ti. Shall I reset all my displays?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-30-2016, 12:44 PM
Post: #2516
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-30-2016 12:34 PM)fagoatse Wrote:  Hi, a simple question - I'm about to upgrade my GPU from GTX680 to 980Ti. Shall I reset all my displays?
It won't matter. You can if you want to remove the outdated entries. If you're going to use DDU to uninstall the driver, it will remove all the old monitor entries anyway.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-02-2017, 10:03 AM
Post: #2517
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Bryce@Intel has released a Test Driver that allows EDID Override on "Optimus Enabled" laptops. I have already tested this on my Lenovo y50 Touch Optimus laptop and it works great (I got 80Hz out of the panel so far) Although you have to use CRU you cannot use the build in Intel Custom Resolution.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-05-2017, 07:51 AM
Post: #2518
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Has anyone or can this add 3840x2160, and 5120x2880 for vsr on AMD 390X?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-05-2017, 06:54 PM (Last edited: 01-06-2017, 12:41 PM by xod)
Post: #2519
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I have a HP monitor (model: w22) with native resolution of 1680x1050 and a preferred refresh rate of 60Hz. I had previously connected to it through VGA. I wanted to achieve a refresh rate of 50Hz for Amiga and NeoGeo emulation, and various sub-60Hz freqs for some MAME supported arcade systems. As the EDID apparently reported a vertical frequency range of 48Hz-76Hz, but I was unsuccessful to use the VGA connection for that purpose, I bought a DVI-D cable. I have connected it properly, and used CRU to add a 1680x1050@50Hz display mode.
When I choose that, the monitor does change the mode, and although shows a "input signal out of range", it initially seems to display the mode just fine. Doing the online test at testufo.com it appears to show the 50 FPS synced to 50Hz just fine, no drops it seems. However, I'm experiencing two anomalies detailed below.

Anomaly 1
-----------
I experience random pixels distributed horizontally along a horizontal border separating backgrounds in different colors. Say there is a horizontal border separating a "background" of white and another in some other color. Along both sides of that border, a few scanlines off-set from the border and possibly each consisting of a few scanlines (at least one), there are scanlines of random pixels distributed and redistributed each frame (or each few frames), that seems to have the same color of the background on the other side of that border. Although I'm not an electronics guy, I suspect that may have nothing to do with cable/bandwidth since I'm underclocking (and not overclocking) the refresh rate. So I'm curious what can be causing this, and if there may be a solution.

Anomaly 2
----------
This may possibly not have anything to do with the display and rather a fault of the amiga emulator, but I suspect not entirely so. The most obvious experience I have of this one is when I run some physics implementing game like say, Pinball Dreams. The ball often goes nuts with absurd and very physics-law-breaking behavior. Particularly when the left flipper is involved. It is as if the ball is "induced" with some spin out of nowhere driving the ball usually too far right, and sometimes it just bounces back and up. Very bizarre, and I cannot experience that when running 60Hz, whether with vsync turned on or not in the emulator. And yes, most of the amiga games where written for PAL systems (50Hz).


EDIT
----
Btw, Here's my system.

CPU: AMD Athlon X2 5200+
OS: Win7 32bit home premium
GPU: Radeon HD4550 AIO
Catalyst: 13.9
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-06-2017, 05:44 AM (Last edited: 01-06-2017, 06:18 AM by PhilTroy)
Post: #2520
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi!

I am running Windows 10 64 bit as a virtual machine under QEMU KVM (running on Lubuntu 16.04). The Windows 10 virtual machine is using the "Microsoft Basic Display Adapter" . I have a 1920x1080 monitor running in portrait mode on another Linux box and I am using VNC to connect to the virtual machine and I would like to tell Windows to create a 1080x1920 resolution. (I actually have two of these monitors both running in portrait ode and thus I would really like to create a 1080x1920 custom resolution as well as a 2160x1920 custom resolution.) FYI I tried putting the 1920x1080 screen resolution in portrait mode but when I access it in VNC it dosn't work properly, hence my desire to add a Windows 10 1080x1920 resolution.

Can I use the Custon Resolution Utility to add 1080x1920 resolution even though I am not using an amd or nvidia graphics card, and even though the Intel graphics card I am using is actually hidden in the host so that the virtual machine only sees "a microsoft basic display adapter"?

Thanks . . .

Phil

P.S. I tried out the custom resolution utility when the adapter had already been set to 2560x1600 . Now all I have is 2560x1600 as a resolution, all of the other resolutions that were there are now gone. I added the 1080x1920 resolution at 60 HZ as a detailed resolution, and added 1920x1080, 1600x900, and 2048x1536 as standard resolutions. CRU is telling me the monitor is PNP09FF - Generic Non-PnP Monitor (active) *. I tried restart64.exe but it still only showed (in the control panel) 2560x1600. I tried exporting an inf file, when I tried installing that directly by right clicking on it it told me "The third-party INF does not contain digital signature information."
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: AnatolM, 45 Guest(s)