Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
01-20-2017, 11:04 PM
Post: #2561
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi budds, i`m having problems with my 1/3 a screen Sad

The screen is this one.

http://www.ysol.co.jp/panel/tovis/l1970sn.html

The link is from a japanese store/information center.

I paste here the translated information.

15.3 inches LCD / TFT display 19-inch one-third open frame
maximum resolution 1280 × 336, VGA support (DVI: optional)

Video signal Highest resolution RGB: 1280 × 1024 Atto 60Hz (1280 × 1024 Atto 60Hz)

Graphic card = Nvidia 950
OS = Windows 10 pro N


If i set the 1280x336 resolution

Scalin off // aspect ratio
Correct size, image will not ajust to the screen, only able to see 1/3 moving it to the top.

Scaling full screen
Image stretched.

If i set the resolution to 1280x1024
Scalin off // aspect ratio
Part of the image will be out of screen.

Scaling full screen =
Image OK for the first 1/3, the other 2/3 are out of display.

Any help? My brother said to me that he got it working at work with some software he don`t longer have access to.


Also i was playing with DisplayFusion and rainmeter and I came across the fact that the screen actual size is 1280x342. But i can`t set that to work neither.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-21-2017, 04:18 PM
Post: #2562
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-20-2017 11:04 PM)Sourgin Wrote:  15.3 inches LCD / TFT display 19-inch one-third open frame
maximum resolution 1280 × 336, VGA support (DVI: optional)

Video signal Highest resolution RGB: 1280 × 1024 Atto 60Hz (1280 × 1024 Atto 60Hz)
Are these resolutions available by default or did you have to add them?


(01-20-2017 11:04 PM)Sourgin Wrote:  If i set the 1280x336 resolution

Scalin off // aspect ratio
Correct size, image will not ajust to the screen, only able to see 1/3 moving it to the top.

Scaling full screen
Image stretched.

If i set the resolution to 1280x1024
Scalin off // aspect ratio
Part of the image will be out of screen.

Scaling full screen =
Image OK for the first 1/3, the other 2/3 are out of display.
I'm not understanding what you mean. What parts are out of the screen? When scaling to full screen, how is the image stretched? When the image is the correct size, how does it only display 1/3?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-21-2017, 06:25 PM
Post: #2563
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello, I tried to OC my monitors, but it did not reached as high as I hoped so I reseted the monitors with reset-allx64 but the thing is now both of my monitors started to flicker randomly. I checked the cables they dont have problem I unpatched the pixel clock patch etc, but sometimes it still randomly flickers.

FX 8350 RX 480 8G
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-21-2017, 07:17 PM
Post: #2564
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-21-2017 06:25 PM)kemal94 Wrote:  Hello, I tried to OC my monitors, but it did not reached as high as I hoped so I reseted the monitors with reset-allx64 but the thing is now both of my monitors started to flicker randomly. I checked the cables they dont have problem I unpatched the pixel clock patch etc, but sometimes it still randomly flickers.
What monitors? How are the monitors connected? What is reset-allx64? Running reset-all.exe removes all EDID overrides and resets the Windows display settings. Running restart64.exe restarts the graphics driver. There should be nothing left after running reset-all.exe and rebooting. What do you mean by etc? What else did you do? What does the flicker look like? What video card do you have? Are you overclocking the video card at all?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-21-2017, 07:38 PM (Last edited: 01-21-2017, 07:40 PM by Sourgin)
Post: #2565
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-21-2017 04:18 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  Are these resolutions available by default or did you have to add them?
The 1280x1024 are the one i`m currently using, and it is a default one.
The other one I have tried adding it either with CRU and nvidia. With no good result at all.

(01-21-2017 04:18 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  I'm not understanding what you mean. What parts are out of the screen? When scaling to full screen, how is the image stretched? When the image is the correct size, how does it only display 1/3?

When i put the fullscreen, and set the resolution to 1280x336, it`s like its scaled to a 1280x720 or so "It`s out of the display, u only can see the top, and its stretched"

When I put it on either no-scale // aspect ratio, the image will have the correct size, but i had a black bar like 99% of the display size. Using the monitor "Vertical position" And the graphic card "Adjust size and position" I manage to move the image up enought to see maybe a 1/3 of the desktop.

If i have time I will try to take photos with the phone and post them.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-22-2017, 03:25 PM
Post: #2566
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-21-2017 07:38 PM)Sourgin Wrote:  The 1280x1024 are the one i`m currently using, and it is a default one.
The other one I have tried adding it either with CRU and nvidia. With no good result at all.
When using CRU, make sure 1280x336 is the first detailed resolution to make it the native resolution so the driver doesn't try to scale or center it, and try removing all the other resolutions just to make sure.

(01-21-2017 04:18 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  When i put the fullscreen, and set the resolution to 1280x336, it`s like its scaled to a 1280x720 or so "It`s out of the display, u only can see the top, and its stretched"

When I put it on either no-scale // aspect ratio, the image will have the correct size, but i had a black bar like 99% of the display size. Using the monitor "Vertical position" And the graphic card "Adjust size and position" I manage to move the image up enought to see maybe a 1/3 of the desktop.
This is a specialized display. Are you sure it's not supposed to display 1/3 of the screen? It might be designed for custom applications that only use the top or middle 1/3 of the screen.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-22-2017, 05:10 PM
Post: #2567
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-22-2017 03:25 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  When using CRU, make sure 1280x336 is the first detailed resolution to make it the native resolution so the driver doesn't try to scale or center it, and try removing all the other resolutions just to make sure.
Already did it by default, I uncheked all other resolutions also.

(01-22-2017 03:25 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  This is a specialized display. Are you sure it's not supposed to display 1/3 of the screen? It might be designed for custom applications that only use the top or middle 1/3 of the screen.
I think thats the case, but I don`t seem to find any software that let me move the output to the top outside nvidia control panel / native monitor controls, thats why i`m asking if u know any way of doing that.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-22-2017, 09:59 PM
Post: #2568
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-22-2017 05:10 PM)Sourgin Wrote:  I think thats the case, but I don`t seem to find any software that let me move the output to the top outside nvidia control panel / native monitor controls, thats why i`m asking if u know any way of doing that.
It sounds like the monitor was meant to take a 1280x1024 signal and display only 1/3 of it. If that's the case, the only way to control what part of the screen is displayed is through the monitor's controls. Custom resolutions can't tell the monitor what part to display. The NVIDIA control panel settings shouldn't have any effect unless you're using a lower GPU-scaled resolution.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-23-2017, 09:04 PM
Post: #2569
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-21-2017 07:17 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-21-2017 06:25 PM)kemal94 Wrote:  Hello, I tried to OC my monitors, but it did not reached as high as I hoped so I reseted the monitors with reset-allx64 but the thing is now both of my monitors started to flicker randomly. I checked the cables they dont have problem I unpatched the pixel clock patch etc, but sometimes it still randomly flickers.
What monitors? How are the monitors connected? What is reset-allx64? Running reset-all.exe removes all EDID overrides and resets the Windows display settings. Running restart64.exe restarts the graphics driver. There should be nothing left after running reset-all.exe and rebooting. What do you mean by etc? What else did you do? What does the flicker look like? What video card do you have? Are you overclocking the video card at all?

one of them is samsung IPS monitor the other is HP 2311GT TN monitor. I kinda fixed it tho, disabled hardware acceleration in chrome and flicker is gone. I used reset-all btw, couldn't remember if it had 64 bit version.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-24-2017, 12:32 AM
Post: #2570
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi,

I am using old PC (2012 Samsung Series 9) and on Ubuntu Linux I have discovered and set absolute maximum resolution on my display with HDMI port. That is 2400x1350x50Hz .. So far my efforts with ToastyX is in vain. I set the resolution (not sure about all the numbers) and then it's simply not in Windows 10 settings after I restart the driver.

In Linux I use this command to set resolution and later I can apply it in settings.
Code:
xrandr --newmode "2400x1350_50.00"  223.50  2400 2552 2808 3216  1350 1353 1358 1392 -hsync +vsync

Any idea on what settings should I set or what should I do to get the right resolution?

Aurimas
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 53 Guest(s)