Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
05-15-2017, 02:35 AM
Post: #2831
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-13-2017 05:13 PM)Shushei Wrote:  Hey ToastyX,

can you help me with this particular problem?
I've got an Acer XF270HUA.

The problem is, that Overdrive does not work with FreeSync.
The monitor itselfs decides, whether it is in FreeSync or normal mode.
No, get a monitor that doesn't have that problem.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-15-2017, 12:26 PM
Post: #2832
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi,
I m curious since I have read that increasing the freesync range can actually permanently damage your panel. What would be the maximum possibly for the MG279Q. I have read that since the standard range is 35-90 that is a factor of 2.57 that setting it to 56-144 freesync range would be acceptable.
But I heard others say that they onyl use 74-144 because they are afraid of damaging the Panel.
So I m wondering if someone could shed light on this or if they are using a 56-144 range for a couple of years without problems Smile
Right now I m still at the default range of 35-90, but would like to change it!

Thanks for reading!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-16-2017, 07:07 PM
Post: #2833
CRU Custom Resolution not available?
Hello! I have a question/issue...
I am trying to apply a custom resolution to windows 10x64bit with a Radeon HD4850 graphics card, however the resolution is not showing in windows after restarting the driver and/or computer, additionally any resolution I apply is showing as light gray in CRU... what does light gray mean?

-Running as Administrator/by administrator


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-17-2017, 02:03 AM
Post: #2834
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-16-2017 07:07 PM)Sithered Wrote:  Hello! I have a question/issue...
I am trying to apply a custom resolution to windows 10x64bit with a Radeon HD4850 graphics card, however the resolution is not showing in windows after restarting the driver and/or computer, additionally any resolution I apply is showing as light gray in CRU... what does light gray mean?

(09-07-2012 09:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
  • AMD/ATI only supports the resolutions in the drop-down list. Other resolutions will be ignored by the driver. These will be listed in gray.

You should add them as detailed resolutions. If you're using DVI, the driver will also ignore resolutions less than 25 MHz pixel clock, so you'll have to use the "CRT standard" timing option for 720x450 @ 60 Hz. Also, Windows will not list resolutions lower than 640x480, but they are available for programs to use.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-17-2017, 02:04 AM
Post: #2835
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-15-2017 12:26 PM)BetaCarotine Wrote:  I m curious since I have read that increasing the freesync range can actually permanently damage your panel. What would be the maximum possibly for the MG279Q. I have read that since the standard range is 35-90 that is a factor of 2.57 that setting it to 56-144 freesync range would be acceptable.
But I heard others say that they onyl use 74-144 because they are afraid of damaging the Panel.
So I m wondering if someone could shed light on this or if they are using a 56-144 range for a couple of years without problems Smile
Right now I m still at the default range of 35-90, but would like to change it!
I don't see how it could damage the monitor. The monitor is already capable of those refresh rates. The range should be at least 2.5x for LFC (Low Framerate Compensation) to work smoothly.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-18-2017, 02:20 AM (This post was last modified: 05-18-2017 08:38 AM by lafyn9.)
Post: #2836
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
ToastyX, help me please, 'cpu' doesn't work at my laptop Samsung RV508, I add new resolutions and refresh rates by Manual and Automatic ways, All changes what I got - I see new resolutions in AIDA, but I cant change anything at Options of monitor.
My info:
I have only one videocard ATI Mobility Radeon HD 545v (or HD 4500)
Win7 64 bit and CPU Intel Dual Core T9300.
Catalyst 13.9 (cant change any refresh rate there at XP and Win7)
At Windows 7 dis:
[Image: 3df78f81df774e6e811e0be86d2c8133.png]
At Windows XP I have dis:
[Image: 70ed95c6de1a46888f206c6378f05df3.png]

ps sorry for my english
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-18-2017, 08:28 AM
Post: #2837
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-18-2017 02:20 AM)lafyn9 Wrote:  ToastyX, help me please, 'cpu' doesn't work at my laptop Samsung RV508, I add new resolutions and refresh rates by Manual and Automatic ways, All changes what I got - I see new resolutions in AIDA, but I cant change anything at Options of monitor.
My info:
I have only one videocard ATI Mobility Radeon HD 545v (or HD 4500)
Win7 64 bit and CPU Intel Dual Core T9300.
Catalyst 13.9 (cant change any refresh rate there at XP and Win7)
Is this for an external monitor? Make sure GPU scaling is turned off.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-18-2017, 08:44 AM (This post was last modified: 05-18-2017 09:27 AM by lafyn9.)
Post: #2838
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-18-2017 08:28 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  Is this for an external monitor? Make sure GPU scaling is turned off.
Its for monitor of my laptop (at windows XP it can work at 200hz 1024x768 resolution)
[Image: e583f30eb10546fc9507cb6d72c267f3.png]

Catalysts screenshots:

Win 7 64 Catalyst (all I got about refresh rates and resolutions)

[Image: b4832997f9404b7cb45d8b2d885f854c.png][Image: 35dfd4d770594aaba00d718975d7ce0a.png]


WinXP Catalyst (old system)

[Image: 1d6f9024c1534716aa6fe7991b5fab16.png]
[Image: ffb9d12329c14814b510500c3fe946da.png]
[Image: 19b2a047df70451cb3289188250caca1.png]
If add refresh rate at windows monitor settings it added to catalyst
[Image: 45b6a1647dae464c86b1533502c5fff1.png]
[Image: 2d126e74072c4ddd8f85532711ad4150.png]

Aida shows what I add in cru,
but its have no power at settings.
[Image: 45f0c26b092847cb9c670524fda468d3.png]

Didn't find spoiler button Sad
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-19-2017, 02:15 AM
Post: #2839
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello. I have a question.
Why is it not detecting freesync for my monitor which uses displayport? My hdmi monitor can already use freesync but my monitor that uses displayport can't. I can use freesync when it is connected via DVI by following the guides but I really want it to use it with displayport connection. My monitor is an Eizo MX220W.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-19-2017, 06:45 PM
Post: #2840
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-19-2017 02:15 AM)kenlawlz Wrote:  Hello. I have a question.
Why is it not detecting freesync for my monitor which uses displayport? My hdmi monitor can already use freesync but my monitor that uses displayport can't. I can use freesync when it is connected via DVI by following the guides but I really want it to use it with displayport connection. My monitor is an Eizo MX220W.
That's not a FreeSync monitor.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 59 Guest(s)