Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
10-03-2017, 02:47 AM (This post was last modified: 10-03-2017 06:53 PM by Varinn.)
Post: #3191
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Great utility, got my games running at 1080p 120hz on a Sony X900E display over HDMI.

Only thing I can't quite figure out though is I want to have 3840x2160 @60hz on the desktop and 1920x1080 @ 120hz in games. I have been able to get 120hz working by creating the resolution and setting my desktop to it. When I load a game it maintains 1080p120. However if I set my desktop to 4k60 and load a game, selecting 1080p defaults to 60hz and most games don't show both res/hz as options.

I tried modifying the existing detailed resolution to be 1080p120 instead of creating an additional entry. What else can I try? I'm tempted to clear the entire list from my extension block "TV resolutions" tab and leave only the 4k60 and 1080p120 entries.

FWIW I also have an additional "display" which is my Onkyo receiver and I run a cloned desktop to it. The receiver is only enabled so I can use the second Displayport to run 5.1PCM audio. I tested everything above without having this hooked up to rule it out.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-03-2017, 11:40 AM
Post: #3192
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Is it possible to use CRU for downsampling on AMD Radeon 7600M? If not, what is the best way to run downsampling on AMD cards?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-03-2017, 10:58 PM
Post: #3193
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-03-2017 11:40 AM)Heya123 Wrote:  Is it possible to use CRU for downsampling on AMD Radeon 7600M? If not, what is the best way to run downsampling on AMD cards?
CRU is not a downsampling tool. The easiest way is to enable AMD's Virtual Super Resolution feature in Radeon Settings.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-03-2017, 11:00 PM
Post: #3194
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-03-2017 02:47 AM)Varinn Wrote:  Great utility, got my games running at 1080p 120hz on a Sony X900E display over HDMI.

Only thing I can't quite figure out though is I want to have 3840x2160 @60hz on the desktop and 1920x1080 @ 120hz in games. I have been able to get 120hz working by creating the resolution and setting my desktop to it. When I load a game it maintains 1080p120. However if I set my desktop to 4k60 and load a game, selecting 1080p defaults to 60hz and most games don't show both res/hz as options.

I tried modifying the existing detailed resolution to be 1080p120 instead of creating an additional entry. What else can I try? I'm tempted to clear the entire list from my extension block "TV resolutions" tab and leave only the 4k60 and 1080p120 entries.
Some games use the desktop refresh rate, and the graphics driver will automatically propagate the refresh rate for the native resolution down to lower resolutions as scaled resolutions. Try 1920x1080 @ 120 Hz as the first detailed resolution and 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz as the second detailed resolution. Then delete all the other resolutions. All you need in the extension block is HDMI support, HDMI 2.0 support (or 4:2:0 resolutions if using HDMI 1.4), and audio formats if you want audio sent to the TV. Make sure to delete any resolutions in the HDMI support data block as well because that's where 30/24 Hz tends to be.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-03-2017, 11:37 PM
Post: #3195
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi I have ASUS VA326H monitor which is supposed to support 1080p 144hz refresh rate with HDMI cable.
My laptop has Intel HD Graphics 630, and i7-7700HQ proc (the laptop model is Asus Rog GL753VD).
Now the problem is I see only 1920x1080@120hz as my maximum option, no 144hz to choose from anywhere. If I'm trying to add a custom resolution (via the Intel HD Graphics Control Panel) it says "the custom resolution exceeds the maximum bandwith capacity".
I installed the driver you suggested [15.45], and am trying to use your tool, but can't understand how to use it properly. It has 1920x1080@144hz in the "Detailed resolutions" section, but that doesn't help much. How to activate it? - that's the question. I even tried to delete from inside your tool all other resolutions from all sections and only to leave the 144hz one, but still it doesn't affect anything. Restart.exe / Restart64.exe didn't help. The regular 1920x1080@120hz remains set up, and no higher options are available nor with the Windows Display List Modes, nor with the Intel HD Graphics Control Panel tool.
Please help me, is that possible at all to use FullHD@144hz with the HDMI (high speed) cable here?
Thank you.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-04-2017, 02:31 AM (This post was last modified: 10-04-2017 02:38 AM by Varinn.)
Post: #3196
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-03-2017 11:00 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-03-2017 02:47 AM)Varinn Wrote:  Great utility, got my games running at 1080p 120hz on a Sony X900E display over HDMI.

Only thing I can't quite figure out though is I want to have 3840x2160 @60hz on the desktop and 1920x1080 @ 120hz in games. I have been able to get 120hz working by creating the resolution and setting my desktop to it. When I load a game it maintains 1080p120. However if I set my desktop to 4k60 and load a game, selecting 1080p defaults to 60hz and most games don't show both res/hz as options.

I tried modifying the existing detailed resolution to be 1080p120 instead of creating an additional entry. What else can I try? I'm tempted to clear the entire list from my extension block "TV resolutions" tab and leave only the 4k60 and 1080p120 entries.
Some games use the desktop refresh rate, and the graphics driver will automatically propagate the refresh rate for the native resolution down to lower resolutions as scaled resolutions. Try 1920x1080 @ 120 Hz as the first detailed resolution and 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz as the second detailed resolution. Then delete all the other resolutions. All you need in the extension block is HDMI support, HDMI 2.0 support (or 4:2:0 resolutions if using HDMI 1.4), and audio formats if you want audio sent to the TV. Make sure to delete any resolutions in the HDMI support data block as well because that's where 30/24 Hz tends to be.
Well that worked great, and so easy. Some games seem to be defaulting to 4k on opening or acting gibbled and running some bizarre scaling in full screen mode but setting borderless window in that case fires it into 1080p120. Any games that don't support it seem to scale up to 4k (according to the tv's signal indicator) but have performance of 1080p at a glance so I'd assume that's not something I will care about.

All in all, I can dig it. Minor quirks are minor and your method worked perfectly. Only extra step I took was to set 1080p 120hz as native resolution in the TV res list (I think that's where I came across the setting)

Edit: I'm also getting a resolution error response on the receiver when toggling between 4k and 1080p120, not a big deal.goes away after 5 seconds or so and works perfectly fine. Might need to play with scaling to get it back to switching without complaining like it was before
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-04-2017, 01:57 PM
Post: #3197
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Thanks again for this great utility. I've got my settings shown in the attachment, and wanted to know if I need to set up the resolution in both the main window and the block window as I've done here. I occasionally still have the problem of waking up my laptop and finding that the resolution on my large external monitor has reverted to the bad default, and I have to run restart64.exe.

I could delete the resolution from the main window, but I don't want to mess up anything.

Thanks.

CHris


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-04-2017, 02:03 PM (This post was last modified: 10-04-2017 02:08 PM by WildWayz.)
Post: #3198
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi guys

My TV is a Samsung UE48JU6400 48" 4K TV.

Prior to buying the GeForce 1080Ti that I currently have, I had a GeForce 1070. With the 1070, it detected and allowed me to use 2560x1440 60hz setting in Windows 10. No programs or custom profiles needed.

When I upgraded to the 1080Ti, I removed the Nvidia Drivers and reinstalled (also reformatted twice since then) - but I cannot for the life of me get 2560x1440 at 60Hz as it only allows me to select up to 30Hz.

The 'out of the box' resolutions it USED to allow for 60Hz was:
3840x2160@60Hz
2560x1440@60Hz
1920x1080@60Hz

Since changing graphics card it only allows
3840x2160@60Hz
1920x1080@60Hz

I've tried creating a custom profile in Nvidia's control panel, but the screen remains blank UNLESS I drop the desktop resolution to 1920x1080p@60Hz THEN add a custom profile for 2560x1440 @ 60Hz which works... but anything that changes the screen to 4K will blank screen it when it goes back to 1440p, if that makes sense.

Now, I know you'll say "Your TV doesn't support it then"... but it was working on the 1070! LOL

If I use CRU, do I just create a Detailed resolution like this, set it to Standard?

[Image: lxzXZmP.png]

Any ideas?

Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-04-2017, 07:57 PM
Post: #3199
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-04-2017 02:03 PM)WildWayz Wrote:  My TV is a Samsung UE48JU6400 48" 4K TV.

Prior to buying the GeForce 1080Ti that I currently have, I had a GeForce 1070. With the 1070, it detected and allowed me to use 2560x1440 60hz setting in Windows 10. No programs or custom profiles needed.

When I upgraded to the 1080Ti, I removed the Nvidia Drivers and reinstalled (also reformatted twice since then) - but I cannot for the life of me get 2560x1440 at 60Hz as it only allows me to select up to 30Hz.

The 'out of the box' resolutions it USED to allow for 60Hz was:
3840x2160@60Hz
2560x1440@60Hz
1920x1080@60Hz

Since changing graphics card it only allows
3840x2160@60Hz
1920x1080@60Hz

I've tried creating a custom profile in Nvidia's control panel, but the screen remains blank UNLESS I drop the desktop resolution to 1920x1080p@60Hz THEN add a custom profile for 2560x1440 @ 60Hz which works... but anything that changes the screen to 4K will blank screen it when it goes back to 1440p, if that makes sense.

Now, I know you'll say "Your TV doesn't support it then"... but it was working on the 1070! LOL

If I use CRU, do I just create a Detailed resolution like this, set it to Standard?
This is a little complicated to explain. CRU shows what the monitor defines. Keep in mind the graphics driver automatically adds some common resolutions as GPU-scaled resolutions if the monitor doesn't define them. If CRU didn't list 2560x1440 anywhere by default, then it was a GPU-scaled resolution. If you add 2560x1440 using CRU, it will be sent to the TV, and the TV might not support 2560x1440 directly. If you enable GPU scaling, it will be scaled to the first detailed resolution, but there's another problem. Your screen shot doesn't show HDMI 2.0 support, and 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz requires HDMI 2.0 unless it's added as a YCbCr 4:2:0 TV resolution in the extension block. If it's defined as a YCbCr 4:2:0 resolution, the GPU won't scale to a YCbCr 4:2:0 resolution, so there's no way to scale 2560x1440 @ 60 Hz. If it worked before, then there must be some setting in your TV that lets you enable or disable HDMI 2.0 support, or maybe you changed HDMI ports on the TV and different ports behave differently or have different settings. I can't find any information if that particular model actually supports HDMI 2.0, and if it does, if it needs to be enabled like on some TVs. The setting might be called UHD color or something like that.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-04-2017, 08:00 PM
Post: #3200
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-04-2017 01:57 PM)Chrismartin76 Wrote:  Thanks again for this great utility. I've got my settings shown in the attachment, and wanted to know if I need to set up the resolution in both the main window and the block window as I've done here. I occasionally still have the problem of waking up my laptop and finding that the resolution on my large external monitor has reverted to the bad default, and I have to run restart64.exe.

I could delete the resolution from the main window, but I don't want to mess up anything.
You need the resolution in the main window. You don't need it in the extension block. Losing the override after waking up from sleep would be a driver bug that Intel would have to fix.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 48 Guest(s)