Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
08-29-2013, 04:06 AM
Post: #261
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-28-2013 05:02 AM)Shady787 Wrote:  Would creating a lesser resolution of 2560x1600@60Hz cause any damage to the TV? I already tried it for a few secs and it ran fine.
It won't hurt the TV. You should use 2560x1440 to keep the proper aspect ratio.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-29-2013, 04:21 AM
Post: #262
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-26-2013 05:24 PM)Elajits Wrote:  I have a problem! I have an Mobility ATI RADEON 5850 1Gb
I "can" go higher than 2560x1600 But when
i do it whit 2880x1620 i can see some weird noisy lines around icons and window
Can that be something whit BLANKING or Back Porch
here is a screen whit the settings i use whit 2560x1600 and it works fine!
and also a info link about my monitor!
I just want to get 2880x1620 with no noisy lines like around icons and so on!
That's a 1080p monitor. It's not meant to run higher resolutions. This program is not intended for downscaling. You're lucky that you can get 2560x1600 at all. You should use 2560x1440 to keep the proper aspect ratio.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-29-2013, 04:48 AM
Post: #263
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-25-2013 10:28 PM)bertuslakkis Wrote:  My question on this regard: is there a way around this? Smile
Or I just have to find a way to force any resolution to always use its maximum refresh rate.
Unfortunately, I don't have control over the priority of the refresh rates or how the driver handles scaling lower resolutions. NVIDIA does have a "preferred refresh rate" option in the control panel under 3D settings, but it doesn't work in all cases.

Some games will try to use the desktop resolution or refresh rate. You can try creating a shortcut that changes the resolution before starting the game by using a program like this: http://12noon.com/?page_id=80
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-29-2013, 06:28 AM
Post: #264
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-29-2013 04:21 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(08-26-2013 05:24 PM)Elajits Wrote:  I have a problem! I have an Mobility ATI RADEON 5850 1Gb
I "can" go higher than 2560x1600 But when
i do it whit 2880x1620 i can see some weird noisy lines around icons and window
Can that be something whit BLANKING or Back Porch
here is a screen whit the settings i use whit 2560x1600 and it works fine!
and also a info link about my monitor!
I just want to get 2880x1620 with no noisy lines like around icons and so on!
That's a 1080p monitor. It's not meant to run higher resolutions. This program is not intended for downscaling. You're lucky that you can get 2560x1600 at all. You should use 2560x1440 to keep the proper aspect ratio.

Okay! yea 2720x1530/ 2560x1600 are working fine! so i am happy Big Grin
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-29-2013, 06:16 PM (Last edited: 08-29-2013, 06:19 PM by cardoski)
Post: #265
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Wow great work and thanks for this application.
I have a amd hd 7970 and a Seiki 39in4k tv. I was able to make a custom resolution of 1980x1000@120hz. I tested it and it is 120hz, the tv says it is as well.It seems to be running fine in the desktop however when I try to game it goes black and when i play any video xbmc, youtube etc it goes green. I am sure you are aware but the unlike the 50in model this 39in model is only supposed to allow a 60hz input.Any help would be appreciated.Oh and when i made a resolution of 2560x1440@60hz everything was fine.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-29-2013, 08:18 PM
Post: #266
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-29-2013 06:16 PM)cardoski Wrote:  Wow great work and thanks for this application.
I have a amd hd 7970 and a Seiki 39in4k tv. I was able to make a custom resolution of 1980x1000@120hz. I tested it and it is 120hz, the tv says it is as well.It seems to be running fine in the desktop however when I try to game it goes black and when i play any video xbmc, youtube etc it goes green. I am sure you are aware but the unlike the 50in model this 39in model is only supposed to allow a 60hz input.Any help would be appreciated.Oh and when i made a resolution of 2560x1440@60hz everything was fine.

Ok i got the games to work by making a res of 1920x1080@120hz.Still the green screen for any video. I have to say once again good work.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-29-2013, 08:34 PM
Post: #267
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Right click video and disable hardware acceleration. Needed for patched AMD drivers
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-29-2013, 09:17 PM
Post: #268
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-29-2013 08:34 PM)Black Octagon Wrote:  Right click video and disable hardware acceleration. Needed for patched AMD drivers

Thanks but in youtube it wont allow me to do that. Also this is happening no matter what I am using to watch videos.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-29-2013, 11:30 PM
Post: #269
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-29-2013 09:17 PM)cardoski Wrote:  
(08-29-2013 08:34 PM)Black Octagon Wrote:  Right click video and disable hardware acceleration. Needed for patched AMD drivers

Thanks but in youtube it wont allow me to do that. Also this is happening no matter what I am using to watch videos.

Ok so I figured it out.I had the AMD Beta 13.8, I went back to 13.4 and all is well. Should have done that in the first place.lol
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-30-2013, 07:44 AM (Last edited: 08-30-2013, 07:47 AM by jarablue)
Post: #270
Music RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Ok..I have a problem. Using a LG 37LH30 LCD TV. I am trying to use pc resolutions instead of HD/SD resolutions in my nvidia control panel. When I choose pc resolutions it changes back to hd/sd right away with all the blurry text. When I tried cru to uncheck include extension block, I rebooted and presto my text was clear and the nvidia control panel was sticking to pc resolutions. But there is a problem. My device manager entry for generic monitor now shows this "Windows cannot load the device driver for this hardware because a previous instance of the device driver is still in memory. (Code 38)"...I've included a screen shot. Also when opening the control panel it says 1920x1080 is native but 1680x1050 is recommended??

I've tried deleting the monitor and rebooting but it always about 9 seconds into the desktop, shows up in suspect..I can hear the windows sound alert knowing there is a problem in device manager. Now if I go into the control panel and select the 1680x1050 resolution and change to it then change to another resolution, it will disappear entirely.

How the heck can I get this to work correctly?

[Image: http://www.nickbrennan.com/3.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 84 Guest(s)