Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
12-15-2014, 03:09 PM
Post: #1171
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Okay, and could you please give me a hand with what to modify to get the older drivers to bypass the 60Hz limit?
https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Threa...ol-drivers

...

As for the HP LP2065 - well, I searching for a 4:3 (or 5:4) monitor witch can be used to play games, so... I looking to each possibility I can... Do you think it will not give me the 75Hz refresh? It officially support it over VGA:
Preset VESA Graphic Modes (non-interlaced) - 1600 x 1200 @ 60 Hz, 75 Hz (analog input)

...so it make me wonder - why not over DVI. Perhaps the 162MHz limit is the reason... and it it can work at 202MHz for the VGA, then it should work for the overclocked DVI ... right?

"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding...
Smile
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-17-2014, 02:00 AM
Post: #1172
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-15-2014 06:38 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-14-2014 06:14 PM)bessdt0 Wrote:  I'm trying to get this to work with my Seiki 39" UHD (SE39UY04-1) and it isn't working as I expected. I'm trying to unlock 120hz at 1080. That works, but the problem is, as soon as I alter the settings with CRU and restart, my TV resolutions (HD/UHD) are all deleted.

The TV display says DVI3, even though it's plugged into HDMI3 and it shows 1920x1080 at 120hz. But I can no longer use 3820x2160 or any TV resolution. 3820x2160 is still listed in Detailed Resolutions in CRU but neither the Windows control panel or Nvidia control panel recognize that resolution anymore. I can't even add a custom resolution because the TV doesn't switch from 1920x1080 DVI3 back to 3820x2160 HDMI3. The image is all messed up if I try to use the custom resolution.
You need to import the hdmi.dat or hdmi-audio.dat file for 3840x2160 @ 30 Hz to work with HDMI.

If that doesn't work, you might need the pixel clock patcher: https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Threa...ck-Patcher

ToastyX,

Thank you very much for your support, you were right. I just needed to import hdmi.dat and hdmi-audio.dat and include extension blocks and everything works great. 4K still works and 1080 now runs at 120hz. Fantastic stuff.

Didn't need to do anything with the pixel clock.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-18-2014, 02:25 PM
Post: #1173
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-15-2014 03:09 PM)trodas Wrote:  Okay, and could you please give me a hand with what to modify to get the older drivers to bypass the 60Hz limit?
https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Threa...ol-drivers
I can't help with that. I don't have a setup old enough to play around with that, and the FX 5000 series cards were unique to that problem.

(12-15-2014 03:09 PM)trodas Wrote:  As for the HP LP2065 - well, I searching for a 4:3 (or 5:4) monitor witch can be used to play games, so... I looking to each possibility I can... Do you think it will not give me the 75Hz refresh? It officially support it over VGA:
Preset VESA Graphic Modes (non-interlaced) - 1600 x 1200 @ 60 Hz, 75 Hz (analog input)

...so it make me wonder - why not over DVI. Perhaps the 162MHz limit is the reason... and it it can work at 202MHz for the VGA, then it should work for the overclocked DVI ... right?
I already answered that. I don't think the LP2065 will display higher refresh rates without skipping frames. That applies to VGA as well.

Just because it will "officially" accept 75 Hz doesn't mean it will display without skipping frames. Older IPS and VA monitors like the LP2065 tend to skip frames at any refresh rate other than 60 Hz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-23-2014, 12:31 AM (Last edited: 12-23-2014, 12:32 AM by Geonode)
Post: #1174
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Would it be possible to go from 1366x768 (native) to 1600x900?

I got the resolution in CRU, rebooted and it showed up in Catalyst and in Windows Resolutions, but when I choose it the resolution is scaled larger than the screen.

So from that i can only see my background and not the taskbar. Can I get some help on why this happens?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-23-2014, 02:23 AM
Post: #1175
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello everyone,

I've written a simple calculator tool to assist in choosing a new display resolution. I think this is a good compliment to the Custom Resolution Utility. I searched around but I didn't find anything specific to this use case so I've decided to share it with the community:

https://sourceforge.net/projects/restool/

You simply enter your current native resolution and a percentage increase to target. The program yields raw values at the targeted percentage in addition to integer values locked to the aspect ratio. These integer values are useful for choosing a custom resolution for upscaling. Choosing a percentage to increase by can be useful because the performance penalty will be less than simply doubling the native resolution while still achieving some of the anti-aliasing effect of the higher resolution.

The program is written in Java and is available in the JAR format for portability. Comments and questions are appreciated.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-23-2014, 06:01 AM
Post: #1176
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
ToastyX Hope all is well. I have a question about CRU/Pixel Clock Patch.

I am using AMD omega drivers 14.12 drivers. I have 3 Seiki 39inch monitor/tv in eyefinity.
They are currently hooked up as follows 1straight HDMI, 2nd HDMI to DVID, 3rd HDMI to DVID to a 290x video card.

I have found many issues attempting to get this to work up until now. It may have something to do with eyefinity and custom resolutions/refresh.

Problem im having:

Monitors by default will not work in eyefinity unless i modify with CRU after pixel patch is applied.
And i have to do the following to make it work. I have to be at 61hz refresh rate if i do any other refresh rate even lower than 60 i get screen blanking intermittently. 61hz shows up as 60hz on my monitors OSD. Also, i have to uncheck "include extension block" for eyefinity to work properly.

I noticed with this unchecked, my resolutions offered in CCC show no HDTV but PC standard resolutions.
If i try to setup eyefinity say 100hz with include extension block checked, my 2 displays connected to the DVID ports display and odd resolution but proper refresh rate.

I.E. = 1 monitor@1080x1920-120hz displays fine(HDMI only) the other 2 display 960x1920@120hz.


sorry for the wall of txt, i am trying to figure out if this is a limitation with AMD drivers, or im not using CRU correctly
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-23-2014, 06:20 AM
Post: #1177
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi All! Just got an LG UHDTV with only HDMI 2.0 inputs and a AMD Sapphire HD 6950. Using ToastyX tools (thank you so much!) I've managed 2160p at 30Hz through HDMI. Now I know I cannot get any higher in Hz because of the 300MHz limit in HDMI, but which other cable option would be my best bet to achieve 45Hz? 60Hz? Dual DVI to HDMI? Mini Displayport to HDMI? My 6950 has 1 D-DVI, 1 S-DVI, 1 HDMI, 2 Minidisplayports. Any info would be great!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-23-2014, 03:10 PM
Post: #1178
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-23-2014 06:20 AM)neoxatax Wrote:  Hi All! Just got an LG UHDTV with only HDMI 2.0 inputs and a AMD Sapphire HD 6950. Using ToastyX tools (thank you so much!) I've managed 2160p at 30Hz through HDMI. Now I know I cannot get any higher in Hz because of the 300MHz limit in HDMI, but which other cable option would be my best bet to achieve 45Hz? 60Hz? Dual DVI to HDMI? Mini Displayport to HDMI? My 6950 has 1 D-DVI, 1 S-DVI, 1 HDMI, 2 Minidisplayports. Any info would be great!
Only HDMI 2.0 and DisplayPort can handle 3840x2160 @ 45-60 Hz. You won't be able to get 45-60 Hz with an adapter.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-23-2014, 03:12 PM
Post: #1179
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-23-2014 06:01 AM)DeadlyDNA Wrote:  ToastyX Hope all is well. I have a question about CRU/Pixel Clock Patch.

I am using AMD omega drivers 14.12 drivers. I have 3 Seiki 39inch monitor/tv in eyefinity.
They are currently hooked up as follows 1straight HDMI, 2nd HDMI to DVID, 3rd HDMI to DVID to a 290x video card.

I have found many issues attempting to get this to work up until now. It may have something to do with eyefinity and custom resolutions/refresh.

Problem im having:

Monitors by default will not work in eyefinity unless i modify with CRU after pixel patch is applied.
And i have to do the following to make it work. I have to be at 61hz refresh rate if i do any other refresh rate even lower than 60 i get screen blanking intermittently. 61hz shows up as 60hz on my monitors OSD. Also, i have to uncheck "include extension block" for eyefinity to work properly.

I noticed with this unchecked, my resolutions offered in CCC show no HDTV but PC standard resolutions.
If i try to setup eyefinity say 100hz with include extension block checked, my 2 displays connected to the DVID ports display and odd resolution but proper refresh rate.

I.E. = 1 monitor@1080x1920-120hz displays fine(HDMI only) the other 2 display 960x1920@120hz.
The problem is HDMI and DVI signals are not exactly the same, and you're using adapters without considering the limitations. HDMI always uses one link, while DVI uses two links above 165 MHz (or 230 MHz with the patch), so the TV is only receiving one of the two links with DVI and is losing half the horizontal pixels at 100/120 Hz. This should not be happening with the extension block enabled, but I'm not sure how the R9 290X handles HDMI signals on DVI ports.

You need to decide if you want all the TVs to work as HDMI or as DVI. Either import the hdmi-audio.dat file on all the TVs to treat them as HDMI, or disable the extension block on all the TVs to treat them as DVI. Of course with DVI, you won't get any audio, and you'll need to use a special version of the patcher to always send a single-link signal on dual-link DVI ports: https://www.monitortests.com/atikmdag-pa...sl-1.3.zip

Starting with the next version of the patcher, you can just rename the file instead of downloading a separate version.

At least one of those methods should work. If you're still having problems after that, then there's a driver bug involved.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-23-2014, 03:14 PM
Post: #1180
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-23-2014 12:31 AM)Geonode Wrote:  Would it be possible to go from 1366x768 (native) to 1600x900?

I got the resolution in CRU, rebooted and it showed up in Catalyst and in Windows Resolutions, but when I choose it the resolution is scaled larger than the screen.

So from that i can only see my background and not the taskbar. Can I get some help on why this happens?
Higher resolutions will only work if the monitor can handle them. If you're using a laptop or a monitor that can't scale, it will probably just cut off the right and bottom.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 73 Guest(s)