Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
08-14-2015, 02:13 AM
Post: #1551
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello, I've been trying this on and off for months and the best I've been able to get is 63 Hz. I have a 1440p Crossover monitor (QHD270) and I bought it for the singular purpose to overclock. I did my research and all pretty much confirms that these monitors can safely range from 90-120 Hz easily. I am running an Nvidia GTX 770 on Windows 8.1. I did read somewhere once that they stopped making versions of my monitor model overclockable (I bought this in January). but I decided to look into it again as I know someone who purchased a similar Korean monitor who was able to overclock is refresh rate no problem. I believe I am doing things correctly as I was able to bring my refresh rate up a bit, even though it is only 63 Hz. I set custom resolutions and they do not reflect on the Windows resolution. I have also attempted from the Nvidia control panel and I get successful resolution tests when I set to an interlaced 120 Hz, but anything other than 60 Hz on a Progressive scan type instantly fails. Although I am able to create custom resolutions at higher refresh rate with the interlaced option, the highest option I see under Windows resolution remains at 63 Hz.

Now my question is, am I really unlucky to have received a Korean Crossover monitor that is not overclockable or is there anything I can be doing wrong. Thank you.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-14-2015, 07:56 AM (Last edited: 08-14-2015, 04:44 PM by Akonady)
Post: #1552
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello!

I made some changes with this program, but I decided to go back to default, revert the changes.

I run the file "reset-all" and then the "restart64" (assuming that it is the correct file, since my system is 64 bit).

I did right? I'm afraid that I have modified something important of the system because I even deleted resolutions with this program.

*sorry my english Tongue
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-14-2015, 11:46 AM
Post: #1553
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-14-2015 07:56 AM)Akonady Wrote:  I made some changes with this program, but I decided to go back to default, revert the changes.

I ran the file "reset-all" and then the "restart64" (assuming that it is the correct file, since my system is 64 bit).

I did right? I'm afraid that I have modified something important of the system because I even deleted resolutions with this program.
Yes, you did it right. CRU doesn't modify anything important on the system. It only creates EDID overrides. Running reset-all.exe removes all the EDID overrides and resets the Windows screen resolution settings.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-14-2015, 11:48 AM
Post: #1554
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-14-2015 02:13 AM)GB Neji Wrote:  Hello, I've been trying this on and off for months and the best I've been able to get is 63 Hz. I have a 1440p Crossover monitor (QHD270) and I bought it for the singular purpose to overclock. I did my research and all pretty much confirms that these monitors can safely range from 90-120 Hz easily.
There is no Crossover QHD270. The only Crossover model that can overclock is the 2795QHD, and that only came out a few months ago.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-14-2015, 11:51 AM
Post: #1555
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-13-2015 09:48 PM)jdorje Wrote:  Edit 3: After revisiting basically every possible fix already tried, I finally hit on the idea of making 1920x1080@96 the native resolution (got this idea from the OP where it says "Lower resolutions will be scaled up if GPU scaling is enabled, but higher resolutions won't be scaled down by the GPU."). This more or less works, in that it enables both 1080 and 2160 as non-scaled resolutions. In CRU I have 1080@96 as the top (default) detailed resolution, while 2160@30 is the second one. Will have to do some more playing around to see if this is sufficient.
I was going to recommend that, but also remove all the established and standard resolutions if you don't need them, and create a custom extension block with only HDMI support and audio support to get rid of other resolutions like 1080i. You can do that easily by importing this file: hdmi-audio.dat
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-14-2015, 11:52 AM
Post: #1556
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-13-2015 02:31 PM)kx11 Wrote:  is there anyway to enable custom resolution in windows 10 ??


it seems doable only with driver 353.38 installed
Of course. What is the problem?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-14-2015, 12:35 PM
Post: #1557
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-12-2015 10:19 PM)xuuk3r Wrote:  hello, i'm trying to add a custom resolution for ingame but somehow i can't seem to get to show up.
first i just tried to add it as a normal detailed resolution, like this.
http://i.imgur.com/41LOaTu.jpg
then i deleted it again and added it as a detailed res in custom extension block
http://i.imgur.com/BauQh38.jpg

but that doesn't seem to work either. so what am i doing wrong?
also does the vertical total trick stay 1500 aswell for 1440x1080?
I don't see anything wrong with that. Is 1440x1080 not showing up in the Windows screen resolution settings? Some games won't list all the available resolutions. If you're using NVIDIA, you need to set a custom extension block, but you can also do that with AMD to make sure only the resolutions you want are available.

If you have GPU scaling enabled, lower resolutions might not show up unless the refresh rate matches the native resolution, but you have the native resolution set to 120 Hz, so that should work anyway.

I assume you're using dual-link DVI since you have the BenQ XL2411Z. Make sure you're using the pixel clock patch so the VT trick works with 1920x1080 @ 120 Hz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-14-2015, 04:08 PM
Post: #1558
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-12-2015 10:19 PM)xuuk3r Wrote:  hello, i'm trying to add a custom resolution for ingame but somehow i can't seem to get to show up.
first i just tried to add it as a normal detailed resolution, like this.
http://i.imgur.com/41LOaTu.jpg
then i deleted it again and added it as a detailed res in custom extension block
http://i.imgur.com/BauQh38.jpg

but that doesn't seem to work either. so what am i doing wrong?
also does the vertical total trick stay 1500 aswell for 1440x1080?

Are you using windows 10 or windows 7?
Someone had problems with custom resolutions appearing in windows 10 until after they restarted the driver, but this was on Nvidia.

What happens if you create 1440x1080 with the default 1125 VT instead of 1500? Does that work?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-14-2015, 07:04 PM
Post: #1559
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-14-2015 11:52 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(08-13-2015 02:31 PM)kx11 Wrote:  is there anyway to enable custom resolution in windows 10 ??


it seems doable only with driver 353.38 installed
Of course. What is the problem?

my Monitor is acer xb270hu , for the life of me i can't get custom res to work in Nvidia CP , you know like 3840x2160 @ 60fps

my PC can run 4k @ 60 easily but something in windows 10 is blocking it from happening
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-15-2015, 01:58 PM (Last edited: 08-15-2015, 02:06 PM by anonimussi)
Post: #1560
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi.
I just tried to use your Tool and Therefor Used the restart tool inside the folder. Now my Windows does not work properly. It Starts and in the Login screen everything just stays black. After that the background loads, but nothing else. What am i supposed to do?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: ToastyX, 70 Guest(s)