Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
09-26-2015, 10:41 PM
Post: #1681
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-26-2015 01:30 AM)Nintendo Maniac 64 Wrote:  Is there any chance of being able to use CRU rather than doing the following process for custom FreeSync ranges?

http://wccftech.com/amd-freesync-hack-ex...ate-range/
That's being worked on for CRU 1.2.3. Do you have a FreeSync monitor?


(09-26-2015 01:50 AM)Nintendo Maniac 64 Wrote:  I personally can't help (maybe someone else can), but on a related subject it was my understanding that Nvidia Surround could do what you're trying to do because I'm pretty sure AMD's Eyefinity can and I can't see Nvidia with their larger driver-development team would ever let AMD have a driver feature that Nvida doesn't have...
NVIDIA Surround doesn't support mixed resolutions like Eyefinity, and it wasn't even possible with Eyefinity until last year.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-26-2015, 10:48 PM
Post: #1682
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-26-2015 10:41 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  That's being worked on for CRU 1.2.3. Do you have a FreeSync monitor?
Not currently, but I would be all over one if it was OLED.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-27-2015, 08:32 AM (Last edited: 09-27-2015, 08:32 AM by Syu63)
Post: #1683
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-26-2015 10:41 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  Do you have a FreeSync monitor?
Hi !

I just read an article on PCG, i have actually have a FreeSync monitor, i wanted to try to push my Acer X34 over 75Hz if it's possible.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-03-2015, 04:27 AM
Post: #1684
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Toasty,

First off, thanks so much for doing this... you're a hero to us nerds.

Secondly, the ToastyX program doesn't seem to support my NVidia Surround resolution of 6000 x 1080. I'm currently running 3 G-Sync monitors at 144hz and attempting to hook up an auxiliary monitor (or capture card) at 60hz that uses OBS to capture my center monitor to that extra monitor/capture card. My FPS bottoms out when I try this, but I think it's only because of Windows deciding to run everything at 60hz..

Can you make the ToastyX program support NVidia surround resolutions? Thanks!!!

-Beast
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-04-2015, 12:53 AM
Post: #1685
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-03-2015 04:27 AM)Beast96GT Wrote:  Can you make the ToastyX program support NVidia surround resolutions?
I don't know what you're asking. Custom resolutions should already be possible with Surround. You're supposed to configure each monitor individually, and then use Surround to combine them.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-04-2015, 06:28 PM (Last edited: 10-04-2015, 06:36 PM by Beast96GT)
Post: #1686
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-04-2015 12:53 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-03-2015 04:27 AM)Beast96GT Wrote:  Can you make the ToastyX program support NVidia surround resolutions?
I don't know what you're asking. Custom resolutions should already be possible with Surround. You're supposed to configure each monitor individually, and then use Surround to combine them.

You're exactly right. It turns out it's not a refresh rate issue, it's a performance / driver issue (as best I can tell). I was using this page as a reference: http://www.helping-squad.com/how-to-use-...cessfully/ - to try and capture my Nvidia Surround center monitor with OBS and display it on a 4th auxiliary monitor at 60 hz so it could be captured on a second streaming PC. However, when capturing 1080p on one monitor and displaying it on another is causing massive performance issues--I thought it was related to refresh rate. I can only assume that copying video from one display buffer to another is a slow process.

Long story short, that solution won't work for me and I've got to do something else. Yes, it's a complicated setup, but I'm determined to make it work. Next stop, sending the data over the network and bypassing the capture card.

Thanks and wish me luck... lol

=Beast
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-07-2015, 12:56 PM
Post: #1687
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
hi there, i need some help.

I use the cru after i change my monitor that use 1400x900 (they dont have that monitor setting), and now i go back to my old monitor for some reason that max res. 1028x768 which is normal mode. i dont have any idea which CRU version that i use. when i get back to my old resolusion 1028x768, my dekstop look stretched.

i use CRU 1.2.2 on restart.exe, seems dont work too.

i re-install my windows, but not change at all.

please help me, i need to use the normal look for some design work.

Thanks a loot.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-07-2015, 09:29 PM
Post: #1688
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Uhhh, maybe check the upscale/aspect ratio settings in your graphics driver?

It's somewhat difficult to understand exactly what you mean...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-08-2015, 02:29 AM (Last edited: 10-08-2015, 02:30 AM by dieandromeda)
Post: #1689
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
ToastyX. thx for this wonderful apps. i need help here
im using amd 270x and able to add 2560x1440 @ 60hz. my lcd tv is 1080p.

since i want to play games with 30hz refresh rate, i successfully add new setting 1920x1080 @ 30hz, however if i add 2560x1440 @ 30hz, the image shrink (vertically-big border right and left screen).

is there anything i can do to solve this issue. tq
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-08-2015, 03:39 AM
Post: #1690
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-08-2015 02:29 AM)dieandromeda Wrote:  ToastyX. thx for this wonderful apps. i need help here
im using amd 270x and able to add 2560x1440 @ 60hz. my lcd tv is 1080p.

since i want to play games with 30hz refresh rate, i successfully add new setting 1920x1080 @ 30hz, however if i add 2560x1440 @ 30hz, the image shrink (vertically-big border right and left screen).

is there anything i can do to solve this issue. tq
If 2560x1440 @ 60 Hz works, try using the same timing parameters for 30 Hz. "LCD native" uses the 60 Hz timing parameters for all refresh rates. If that doesn't work, then the TV probably can't handle 2560x1440 @ 30 Hz properly.

I'm not sure why you'd want to play games at 30 Hz. 60 Hz should have less tearing and lag at lower frame rates. If you want to use vsync at 30 FPS, use 60 Hz and set a frame rate limit instead.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 51 Guest(s)