Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
04-04-2017, 10:41 PM
Post: #2721
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-04-2017 08:41 PM)Nintendo Maniac 64 Wrote:  There are users on AVSforum trying to make custom resolutions of 3840x2160 120Hz, but it seems like CRU doesn't let you make custom resolutions with a pixel clock greater than 655MHz, which means you're limited to 77Hz at 3840x2160.

I've attached 4 screenshots showing the issue.
That's an EDID limitation. Detailed resolutions are limited to 655.35 MHz. Higher pixel clocks are only possible with the DisplayID standard. What monitor supports 3840x2160 @ 120 Hz input?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-04-2017, 10:45 PM (Last edited: 04-04-2017, 11:01 PM by Nintendo Maniac 64)
Post: #2722
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-04-2017 10:41 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  Higher pixel clocks are only possible with the DisplayID standard.

Does CRU support custom resolutions via DisplayID?



(04-04-2017 10:41 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  What monitor supports 3840x2160 @ 120 Hz input?

Supposedly the LG C7 OLED TV, though only via custom resolution.

Since it only has HDMI 2.0 inputs, 4:2:0 chroma is required to have enough bandwidth.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-04-2017, 11:02 PM
Post: #2723
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-04-2017 10:45 PM)Nintendo Maniac 64 Wrote:  Supposedly the LG C7 OLED TV, though only via custom resolution.

Since it only has HDMI 2.0 inputs, 4:2:0 chroma is required to have enough bandwidth.
How was that done? As far as I know, neither AMD nor NVIDIA has a way to create a custom 4:2:0 resolution. 4:2:0 would require a TV resolution in the EDID. I don't know if there's an updated list of codes that includes 3840x2160 @ 120 Hz, but that would also require driver support for the new codes.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-04-2017, 11:19 PM (Last edited: 04-04-2017, 11:25 PM by Nintendo Maniac 64)
Post: #2724
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-04-2017 11:02 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  How was that done?

He claims to have done it with the Nvidia control panel:

Code:
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-oled-technology-flat-panels-general/2784185-2017-lg-c7-b7-owners-thread-no-price-talk-23.html#post51980673
Quote:You can even run pc games at 4k native at 120hz with custom EDID in Nvidia Control Panel with 4:2:0, so yea insane motion clarity!

Code:
http://www.neogaf.com/forum/showthread.php?s=6ee97b4c8890e120a38e49a222a9cb5b&t=1323499&page=112
Quote:looks like I can get 4k native at 120hz at 4:2:0 with custom edid in Nvidia control panel !!!!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-04-2017, 11:42 PM
Post: #2725
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-01-2017 12:03 AM)dusteebender Wrote:  I've been referred to use this program by a friend. I was told that it can fix the issue in WIN 10 where it doesn't allow you to change the scaling setting to monitor scaling. Can this program fix that, or am I stuck on GPU scaling, which adds input lag.
If you're talking about NVIDIA, display scaling is supposed to be available if the monitor defines lower resolutions in the EDID. CRU creates EDID overrides, but I don't know if it can work around the problem if the EDID already has lower resolutions. That would be a graphics driver issue. GPU scaling should not add lag anyway.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-04-2017, 11:44 PM
Post: #2726
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-31-2017 04:57 PM)loller Wrote:  I'm using an r9 270x video card and i have a problem on setting the monitor refresh rate.
I have changed all the resolutions hz to 75,then i run the restart64 (i'm using windows 10 64 bit pro)I set 75hz from the monitor settings in windows 10 settings and then when i restart my pc it reset to 60hz. So i decided to check the cru and it say that all the resolutions are set to 75hz, then i went to the win10 monitor settings and see that there are 2 options: 60hz and 75hz.
How it is possible if i have removed all the 60 hz resolutions by using cru?
AMD's driver forces 1920x1080 @ 60 Hz to exist, but 60 Hz should not be listed if "Hide modes that this monitor cannot display" is enabled.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-05-2017, 02:36 AM
Post: #2727
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
AMD fixed EDID overwrites in latest beta 17.4.1 driver. Tried just yet. Congrats!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-05-2017, 05:47 AM
Post: #2728
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-05-2017 02:36 AM)jestercore Wrote:  AMD fixed EDID overwrites in latest beta 17.4.1 driver. Tried just yet. Congrats!
I can confirm this
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-05-2017, 09:08 AM (Last edited: 04-05-2017, 12:54 PM by zeroyon04)
Post: #2729
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Thanks so much for making this tool! I need some help with an issue I'm having, though...

Is there any way to use CRU to "trick" my computer and monitor into thinking I am using DVI dual-link, although I am using HDMI 1.4a?

My screen keeps flashing a large message box in the center, that says
"Incorrect cable. Please use the dual link DVI cable that came with your monitor."
even if I successfully overclock using HDMI.

I have an Acer HN274H monitor, which supports 1920x1080 at 120Hz out-of-the-box.
Yet, it only has a VGA input, DVI dual-link input, and a HDMI 1.4a input. I have been using DVI dual-link for years now on the monitor at 1080p@120Hz, but I have to switch over to HDMI 1.4a now since the GTX 1080Ti I am getting does not support DVI dual-link without an active adapter.

I hooked up a HDMI cable, and used nvlddmkm-patcher-full & cru-1.3 to successfully get 1920x1080@120Hz over my HDMI connection. I had to use the "automatic LCD reduced" timings though, since I would get intense flickering on the other timing settings. I tested on testufo.com and it says I am at 120fps while using the HDMI cable.

The only issue is that "use the correct cable" message box that covers a large part of the center of the screen...

I'm testing this on a GTX 1080, and here are my settings on CRU:
http://i.imgur.com/rmgAkip.jpg

I tried it as well with an HDMI-to-DVI passive adapter, and went GPU -> HDMI output -> HDMI-to-DVI adapter -> DVI input to monitor... but I get the same results, with the "use the correct cable" message box. There isn't likely an issue with the HDMI cable, as I have been using it with my HTC Vive (it came with it) with no problems, and the Vive does 2160×1200 @ 90Hz.
If only I could patch the monitor's firmware to turn that message box off...

Thanks for your help!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-05-2017, 11:21 AM (Last edited: 04-05-2017, 11:53 AM by Jeroen1000)
Post: #2730
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi Toasty,

truly awesome tool. I mean it well done!
Of course I have a question too. In the CEA-861-E document fort porch, sync width and back porch are missing. See http://electronix.ru/forum/index.php?act...t&id=77872

Hblank and Vblank are in it as is the total amount of pixels. So how does one calculate the missing values? Your application automatically fills them in though:-)

Edit: apologies. It is in the document after all.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 65 Guest(s)