Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Black Screen Fix?
06-22-2019, 12:23 AM (This post was last modified: 06-22-2019 12:24 AM by MichaelNXY.)
Post: #1
Sad Black Screen Fix?
Hello,
Today I have completely reset my laptop today because I was having issues unrelated to the CRU program. Anyways, before I reset my PC I have used the CRU program for about 3 months and I have set my refresh rate to 95.00 and my resolution to 1280x720 and it has worked for months. But, once I completely reset my PC and erased all of the files, I download the CRU program again and I am 100% using the EXACT same settings which are 1280x720 and 95.00 Hz. When I press the OK button and restart my computer, it comes up in the option to change your monitor hz, but when I go to the list and I click on the 95.00 hz, I press apply and my screen turns black for about 15-20 seconds ish and then it turns back to 60hz. Any fix to this? I find it strange that it works before me resetting my computer, but it does not work after a complete computer wipe with the EXACT same settings. Any fix? Thanks! btw, my laptop is an Acer Nitro 5. (Complete name here)
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-53-52FA 15.6″ Notebook - Core i5 8300H 2.3 GHz - 8 GB RAM - 1 TB HDD - Shale Black
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-22-2019, 04:22 PM
Post: #2
RE: Black Screen Fix?
Something has to be different. The specs for that laptop indicate a 1920x1080 display. Laptops don't usually support non-native resolutions, so normally you would have to add 1920x1080 @ 95 Hz and let the graphics driver automatically add 1280x720 @ 95 Hz as a scaled resolution. I don't see how adding 1280x720 @ 95 Hz directly could have worked with a laptop screen.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-22-2019, 07:45 PM
Post: #3
RE: Black Screen Fix?
(06-22-2019 04:22 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  Something has to be different. The specs for that laptop indicate a 1920x1080 display. Laptops don't usually support non-native resolutions, so normally you would have to add 1920x1080 @ 95 Hz and let the graphics driver automatically add 1280x720 @ 95 Hz as a scaled resolution. I don't see how adding 1280x720 @ 95 Hz directly could have worked with a laptop screen.
So what should I do exactly?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-22-2019, 08:58 PM (This post was last modified: 06-22-2019 08:59 PM by MichaelNXY.)
Post: #4
RE: Black Screen Fix?
(06-22-2019 04:22 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  Something has to be different. The specs for that laptop indicate a 1920x1080 display. Laptops don't usually support non-native resolutions, so normally you would have to add 1920x1080 @ 95 Hz and let the graphics driver automatically add 1280x720 @ 95 Hz as a scaled resolution. I don't see how adding 1280x720 @ 95 Hz directly could have worked with a laptop screen.
btw 95 hz does not even work on 1920x1080. Although before I reset my laptop it worked on both 1920x180 and 1280x720 with 95hz. After fully resetting my laptop I can't seem to get anything to work with the CRU program.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-23-2019, 03:35 AM
Post: #5
RE: Black Screen Fix?
(06-22-2019 07:45 PM)MichaelNXY Wrote:  So what should I do exactly?
I would just add 1920x1080 @ 95 Hz as a detailed resolution with the same timing parameters copied from the default 1920x1080 @ 60 Hz. Don't add 1280x720 @ 95 Hz. Let GPU scaling handle the lower resolutions.


(06-22-2019 08:58 PM)MichaelNXY Wrote:  btw 95 hz does not even work on 1920x1080.
When you say it doesn't work, do you mean it's not listed, or do you mean the screen turns black when you choose it? I know you said the screen goes black for 1280x720 @ 95 Hz, but if the screen turns black for 1920x1080 @ 95 Hz, then the screen might not like the timing parameters.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-23-2019, 04:02 AM (This post was last modified: 06-23-2019 04:04 AM by MichaelNXY.)
Post: #6
RE: Black Screen Fix?
(06-23-2019 03:35 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(06-22-2019 07:45 PM)MichaelNXY Wrote:  So what should I do exactly?
I would just add 1920x1080 @ 95 Hz as a detailed resolution with the same timing parameters copied from the default 1920x1080 @ 60 Hz. Don't add 1280x720 @ 95 Hz. Let GPU scaling handle the lower resolutions.


(06-22-2019 08:58 PM)MichaelNXY Wrote:  btw 95 hz does not even work on 1920x1080.
When you say it doesn't work, do you mean it's not listed, or do you mean the screen turns black when you choose it? I know you said the screen goes black for 1280x720 @ 95 Hz, but if the screen turns black for 1920x1080 @ 95 Hz, then the screen might not like the timing parameters.
The 1920x1080 @ 95 Hz gives me blackscreen as well is what I meant. Sorry for not being as descriptive.

(06-23-2019 03:35 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(06-22-2019 07:45 PM)MichaelNXY Wrote:  So what should I do exactly?
I would just add 1920x1080 @ 95 Hz as a detailed resolution with the same timing parameters copied from the default 1920x1080 @ 60 Hz. Don't add 1280x720 @ 95 Hz. Let GPU scaling handle the lower resolutions.


(06-22-2019 08:58 PM)MichaelNXY Wrote:  btw 95 hz does not even work on 1920x1080.
When you say it doesn't work, do you mean it's not listed, or do you mean the screen turns black when you choose it? I know you said the screen goes black for 1280x720 @ 95 Hz, but if the screen turns black for 1920x1080 @ 95 Hz, then the screen might not like the timing parameters.

So you are telling me to just set in the CRU program 1920x1080 as 95 Hz and not 1280x720? So once I set 9120x1080 as 95 Hz, I should just switch back to 1280x720 without changing the hz?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-23-2019, 05:08 PM
Post: #7
RE: Black Screen Fix?
(06-23-2019 04:02 AM)MichaelNXY Wrote:  So you are telling me to just set in the CRU program 1920x1080 as 95 Hz and not 1280x720? So once I set 9120x1080 as 95 Hz, I should just switch back to 1280x720 without changing the hz?
Don't add 1280x720 at all. The graphics driver automatically adds common lower resolutions like 1280x720 as scaled resolutions, so if you add 1920x1080 @ 95 Hz, then 1280x720 @ 95 Hz should be automatically available as a scaled resolution. If 1920x1080 @ 95 Hz displays a black screen but it worked before, then either the timing parameters are different, or there's some issue with the graphics driver. You might have been using a different driver before. I know Intel has two drivers now, the DCH driver and the standard driver. The standard driver might work better with EDID overrides, but I don't know if that's available for your GPU with the latest version of Windows 10. Someone also just mentioned that they had to copy the EDID override to the inactive monitor entry to get it to work with the DCH driver, which makes no sense to me, but you can try that. If you see a duplicate monitor entry in the monitor list, use the "Copy" and "Paste" buttons at the top to copy everything from one monitor entry to the other.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-23-2019, 10:51 PM
Post: #8
RE: Black Screen Fix?
(06-23-2019 05:08 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(06-23-2019 04:02 AM)MichaelNXY Wrote:  So you are telling me to just set in the CRU program 1920x1080 as 95 Hz and not 1280x720? So once I set 9120x1080 as 95 Hz, I should just switch back to 1280x720 without changing the hz?
Don't add 1280x720 at all. The graphics driver automatically adds common lower resolutions like 1280x720 as scaled resolutions, so if you add 1920x1080 @ 95 Hz, then 1280x720 @ 95 Hz should be automatically available as a scaled resolution. If 1920x1080 @ 95 Hz displays a black screen but it worked before, then either the timing parameters are different, or there's some issue with the graphics driver. You might have been using a different driver before. I know Intel has two drivers now, the DCH driver and the standard driver. The standard driver might work better with EDID overrides, but I don't know if that's available for your GPU with the latest version of Windows 10. Someone also just mentioned that they had to copy the EDID override to the inactive monitor entry to get it to work with the DCH driver, which makes no sense to me, but you can try that. If you see a duplicate monitor entry in the monitor list, use the "Copy" and "Paste" buttons at the top to copy everything from one monitor entry to the other.

This has worked! I have gotten 95 Hz to work in 1280x720 and 1920x1080! Thank you so much for the help ToastyX.Heart
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)