Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
05-01-2015, 12:08 PM (Last edited: 05-01-2015, 12:08 PM by fabiobad)
Post: #1371
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-28-2015 11:26 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  I haven't found a way to remove 1920x1080 @ 59 Hz. I tried looking through the driver, but I haven't found where it's adding the TV resolutions.
That is sad Sad
Any news?

BTW in meantime i found that you can create custom resolutions with CCC:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?&v=uTTk-_YczYk

I create a resolution of 1920x1076 and... surprise, GTAV read it only in 59HZ :/

Another thing:
Now that i have HDMI, the signal of 1920x1080 is read by the monitor in the "input signal" tab with "1080p".

When i play GTAV at that resolution, the monitor still sign "1080p", and the game go in 59HZ.

So i tried to delete all the resolution and make a new one of 1920x1080 with CRU.
Now the monitor read a signal of "1920x1080", but nothing is changed in GTAV.

Even if now i have a "standard" resolution, and not an "HDTV" one, it seems that with this resolution i am still stuck with the 59HZ, whatever thing i do.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-01-2015, 03:09 PM
Post: #1372
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
What timing formulas are used to generate the timings in the CRU?

I'm looking at 3840 x 2160, but I don't get the same results using CVT, CVT RB or CVTRBv2.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-01-2015, 06:10 PM
Post: #1373
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
fabiobad
Did you try overclocking your monitor to, say, 75hz and see how the games behave at it ?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-01-2015, 10:28 PM
Post: #1374
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-01-2015 03:09 PM)jossgray Wrote:  What timing formulas are used to generate the timings in the CRU?

I'm looking at 3840 x 2160, but I don't get the same results using CVT, CVT RB or CVTRBv2.
"LCD standard" uses CEA for TV resolutions and CVT-RB for everything else because that's what LCD monitors and HDTVs commonly use.
"LCD reduced" is meant for trying higher refresh rates and is not standard.
"CRT standard" uses CVT.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-04-2015, 02:34 AM (Last edited: 05-04-2015, 05:08 AM by Appleseed77)
Post: #1375
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hey,

Thanks for making the software, it allowed me to access 72 Hz on my default 60 Hz monitor. Today I installed the software, followed a guide for proper settings, and played GTA V with no problems, until I tried to re-enable my HDMI monitor's sound. In 'Sound' my display's audio is listed as 'not plugged in'. Any thoughts on how I could fix this?

ASUS VG23A with ATI R9 280x on latest drivers.

Thanks,
Appleseed

EDIT: Fixed it, imported the hdmi-audio.dat file. A couple questions still, first, what exactly do I need to enter to enable YCbCr444? I opened custom extension, edited HDMI support (checkmark YCbCr 4:4:4 in addition to Override TMDS 660 which was already there) yet upon restart the format does not show up in CCC. Second, if I delete the CRU.exe will I lose my settings? Thanks again.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-04-2015, 08:41 AM (Last edited: 05-04-2015, 10:36 AM by beerovios)
Post: #1376
Question RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello Smile

I recently connected my second monitor and used your program because I couldn't find the native resolution of the second monitor on windows settings.

At first I had 1 DVI-D for main screen and a vga connected to a DVI-I (with adapter) for the second. I booted my pc, chose extend, open CRU, hear the sound that a device has connected and boom good resolution on the second monitor.

After a while (like 5-6 restarts) this stopped working and when I opened CRU I heard the sound of a device connecting, and then I heard the sound of a device disconnecting and the extend of windows stops. For a while I was with lower resolution until I bought an HDMI cable for my main monitor... After that, it started working again, but after a while the same.

I have Nvidia gtx 760. The main monitor is Asus ve228 and the second is an old philips monitor which is recognised as Generic non-pnp monitor (there are no drivers, checked!)

What's going on? Tongue
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-04-2015, 09:36 AM (Last edited: 05-04-2015, 09:47 AM by Voodooman)
Post: #1377
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Just registered here to say: Toasty I wonder, can you please make a GeForce driver patch that will enable deep color 10-12 bit modes (exclusive for Quadro, except for fullscreen DX games) on Geforce card globaly for dvi, hdmi and all kinds of ports? After playing Alien isolation without any color banding I realized that 24 bit aka "32" bit colors sux in other games, photo editors and video players and in desktop mode in general, and we all need to move on to 30 (40) bit - 36 (48) bit color modes and somehow force them in applications even if they request 24 (32) bit mode. Also win7 DWM (aero) probably would need some memory patching to work in 10+ bits im no sure, since I saw that only Quadro disables aero in 10-12 bits, but recent AMD drivers has globally available 10-12 option without disabling aero.


Oh and there is another thing! As unfortunate owner of 16:10 1680x1050 Nec Multisync E222W display which is mostly not properly supported by many games and that was giving wrong aspect ratios even in 16:9 modes I was looking for a way to virtually make my display native 16:9 for games and NVidia driver and with CRU I finally managed to do so, this is a little guide for anyone who wants to do this too:

1) Open CRU
2) Select native 16:10 resolution in Detailed resolution, in my case it was 1680x1050
3) Press EDIT
4) No matter what default settings are (in my case I have defaults equal to CRT standard, despite its LCD) select Automatic - LCD standard
5) Press COPY
6) Press OK
7) Press ADD in detailed section
8) Press PASTE
9) Open Calculator, get your native horisonat resolutions like 1680, divide it by 16, multiply result by 9, you will get something like 945 (in case you have other native 16:10 you will get other result), if its float - round it to integer (anything above 0.5 goes up by 1, bellow stays the same, but you should prefer power of two results) - this would be you new native res. Also keep in mind that since 945 is not POW, you better to get 2 nearby pow numbers like 944 and 946 as well for some games (for example in many games such as Sleeping dogs, non pow resolution results in 1 pixel wide horizontal line in ambient occlusion effects)
9 ALT) Instead you can simply do 16/9=1,77f and then 1680/1,77f=944.99f (or in case you want to keep height and get new width and want to make virtual 4:3 display, it would be like 4/3=1.33f then 1050*1.33=1400)
10) Get back to CRU, and press TOTAL to have number of pixels fixed in state equal to 16:10 native res with LCD standard option.
11) Now enter you new height (945 in example) in active vertical lines
12) Press OK
12.1) Repeat same for 944 and 946 in case if your resulting native resolution is not pow (aka if you devide it by 2 you will not get 2 integers), this is necessary since some "smart" games will filter out any non pow resolutions an depending on intenal calculation game may consider 944 or 946 (or your equals) as 16:9 resolution.
13) Now select new native resolution 945 in list (you may try 944 or 946 or whatever you have, but I still prefer closes match)
14) Press up arrow several times until this resolution would be on top of list, which will make it your new native. You can move your real native res down bellow as well just in case.
14.1) In case you have NVidia card, to make this work you have to select CUSTOM EXTENSION BLOCK in droplist bellow
15) Press OK to save results and quit CRU
16) Reboot or use driver restarter tool (one that comes with CRU does not work, I always end up using software driver mode and need to reboot PC anyway, but my own Quick Driver Restarter tool works just fine, and allow you restart explorer and aero and virtually any driver, never released it before, but in case you need it grab I here http://www.sendspace.com/file/1ufjfx , but be careful, ads there pretends as download link, real download link says "Click here to start download from sendspace", also download is RAR, if you see any EXE download terminate it and refresh page, then try again. Oh yeah in case of antivirus false positives - source codes included, you can examine them, modify them and improve just under one term - don't remove copyrights)


Congrats, you are now happy owner of "virtually native16:9" display and all aspect ratio crews ups in game will not bother you again.
There are some flaws, you will have far black letterbox bellow, but you will get used to that, just pretend you have some apple display which usually has fat ugly lower panel like this.

Another flaw - NVidia driver, in case you want to use GPU scalling, will put every non 16:19 resolution inside this new 16:9 frame. So you old native 16:10 frame and 4:3 frames will have both pilar boxes at sides and this ugly fat letterbox bellow. To avoid this - use display scaling in NVidia driver settings, in case you have good display set to keep aspect ration all resolutions will take maximum available space with preserved aspect ratio, but in my case with crappy NEC E222W display scalling stretches 1280x720 to full screen area, and screw ups few more tv resolutions, so I have to switch between gpu and display scalling if I need to use these resolutions but that's probably rare Nec specific case.

Oh there is another good thing about having vritual 16:9 display - now you can use Nvidia DSR with 16:9 aspect ratio! Before I found this method I was plagued by stupid NVidia limitation that takes your native res only as DSR base, instead of taking current or custom resolution, so to use DSR I was forced to got 16:10 resolutions and this caused problems in many games (mostly fov and vertically stretched 16:9 to 16:10 hud) or in some 4:3 and crappy consolish 1280x720 games this was not supported at all, now it is.

Oh btw, in case you need to use DSR in 4:3 resolutions, you may use same method to vritually make your display a native 4:3 or whatever aspect ratio you want (just that calc part would be different). If you are gamedev or softdev you can use this method for testing your game and software in various "native" aspect ratios without having many displays, I hope now we will hape better supported and tested aspect ratios in games.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2015, 04:25 AM
Post: #1378
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-04-2015 02:34 AM)Appleseed77 Wrote:  EDIT: Fixed it, imported the hdmi-audio.dat file. A couple questions still, first, what exactly do I need to enter to enable YCbCr444? I opened custom extension, edited HDMI support (checkmark YCbCr 4:4:4 in addition to Override TMDS 660 which was already there) yet upon restart the format does not show up in CCC.
That should be all that's needed. The format might only be available at 60 Hz.

(05-04-2015 02:34 AM)Appleseed77 Wrote:  Second, if I delete the CRU.exe will I lose my settings?
CRU is just an editor that creates EDID overrides in the registry. CRU doesn't need to be present for EDID overrides to function.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2015, 04:30 AM
Post: #1379
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-04-2015 08:41 AM)beerovios Wrote:  Hello Smile

I recently connected my second monitor and used your program because I couldn't find the native resolution of the second monitor on windows settings.

At first I had 1 DVI-D for main screen and a vga connected to a DVI-I (with adapter) for the second. I booted my pc, chose extend, open CRU, hear the sound that a device has connected and boom good resolution on the second monitor.

After a while (like 5-6 restarts) this stopped working and when I opened CRU I heard the sound of a device connecting, and then I heard the sound of a device disconnecting and the extend of windows stops. For a while I was with lower resolution until I bought an HDMI cable for my main monitor... After that, it started working again, but after a while the same.

I have Nvidia gtx 760. The main monitor is Asus ve228 and the second is an old philips monitor which is recognised as Generic non-pnp monitor (there are no drivers, checked!)

What's going on? Tongue
That seems like an NVIDIA driver bug. CRU doesn't do any hardware detection. The UAC prompt is causing the driver to redetect the displays. The driver doesn't seem to be loading EDID overrides properly with non-PnP monitors for some reason. Does running restart.exe make any difference?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2015, 05:07 AM
Post: #1380
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-04-2015 09:36 AM)Voodooman Wrote:  Just registered here to say: Toasty I wonder, can you please make a GeForce driver patch that will enable deep color 10-12 bit modes (exclusive for Quadro, except for fullscreen DX games) on Geforce card globaly for dvi, hdmi and all kinds of ports? After playing Alien isolation without any color banding I realized that 24 bit aka "32" bit colors sux in other games, photo editors and video players and in desktop mode in general, and we all need to move on to 30 (40) bit - 36 (48) bit color modes and somehow force them in applications even if they request 24 (32) bit mode. Also win7 DWM (aero) probably would need some memory patching to work in 10+ bits im no sure, since I saw that only Quadro disables aero in 10-12 bits, but recent AMD drivers has globally available 10-12 option without disabling aero.
I don't see how I could do that. I don't even have a monitor that can output 30-bit color, and when I tried 30-bit color with AMD, I couldn't get any programs to recognize it. Supposedly NVIDIA's driver already supports deep color with HDMI, but I have no idea how to use it.

(05-04-2015 09:36 AM)Voodooman Wrote:  16) Reboot or use driver restarter tool (one that comes with CRU does not work, I always end up using software driver mode and need to reboot PC anyway, but my own Quick Driver Restarter tool works just fine, and allow you restart explorer and aero and virtually any driver, never released it before, but in case you need it grab I here http://www.sendspace.com/file/1ufjfx
I haven't heard of it not working before. What part isn't working? It should behave the same as disabling and enabling the video card in the device manager. Is it failing to enable the video card? Why do you need to restart Explorer and DWM?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 43 Guest(s)