Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
05-22-2015, 09:26 AM (Last edited: 05-22-2015, 09:51 AM by Argomax)
Post: #1411
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-22-2015 03:58 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-21-2015 05:10 PM)Argomax Wrote:  Hi guys, i have an AMD HD7970 GPU and a DELL U2412M 16:10 1200p monitor connected by a single link dvi-d cable. When i set the resolution to 2560x1440 the monitor shows "The current input timing is not supported by the monitor display". I've patched drivers clock limits yet. I red about single link DVI doesn't support more than 1200p so how can i have a 1440p resolution on my 1200p monitor? Is there a way to do it? Thank you!
Why are you trying to set 2560x1440 on a 1920x1200 monitor? Assuming the monitor will accept such a resolution, 1920x1200 monitors generally only support single-link DVI signals, but if you're using a dual-link DVI port, the video card will send a dual-link DVI signal at 2560x1440 @ 60 Hz even with the patch. You can rename the patcher to atikmdag-patcher-sl.exe and repatch to make the video card always send a single-link DVI signal. That will allow 2560x1440 @ 60 Hz with single-link DVI, but there's no guarantee the monitor will support the resolution.

It was my mistake. I've tried 2560x1600 resolution after patching the sl dvi port limit and now monitor enters in power save mode when i change the res to 2560x1600! Any way to avoid that? There might be difference using a displayport cable?
Ps: In battlefield 4 there is a supersampling option that i can take to 200% and monitor doesn't turn off. But when i try to change res in any of my games, monitor enters power save mode.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-22-2015, 12:32 PM
Post: #1412
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-22-2015 09:26 AM)Argomax Wrote:  It was my mistake. I've tried 2560x1600 resolution after patching the sl dvi port limit and now monitor enters in power save mode when i change the res to 2560x1600! Any way to avoid that? There might be difference using a displayport cable?
You still haven't explained what you're trying to do. Why are you expecting a 1920x1200 monitor to support 2560x1600? DisplayPort wouldn't need the patch for 2560x1600, but the monitor has to support the resolution.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-22-2015, 01:14 PM
Post: #1413
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-22-2015 12:32 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-22-2015 09:26 AM)Argomax Wrote:  It was my mistake. I've tried 2560x1600 resolution after patching the sl dvi port limit and now monitor enters in power save mode when i change the res to 2560x1600! Any way to avoid that? There might be difference using a displayport cable?
You still haven't explained what you're trying to do. Why are you expecting a 1920x1200 monitor to support 2560x1600? DisplayPort wouldn't need the patch for 2560x1600, but the monitor has to support the resolution.
I'm trying to downscale a better resolution (1600p) on my monitor (1200p)...isn't this program doing this thing??
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-22-2015, 02:19 PM
Post: #1414
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-22-2015 01:14 PM)Argomax Wrote:  I'm trying to downscale a better resolution (1600p) on my monitor (1200p)...isn't this program doing this thing??
No, CRU is for adding monitor resolutions.

(09-07-2012 09:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  Notes:
  • This program adds monitor resolutions, not scaled resolutions. Lower resolutions will be scaled up if GPU scaling is enabled, but higher resolutions won't be scaled down by the GPU. Higher resolutions will only work if the monitor can handle them.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-23-2015, 06:25 PM (Last edited: 05-23-2015, 06:27 PM by ptuga)
Post: #1415
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I'm unable to get my VX239H (HDMI) to 71.928Hz with CRU or nvidia control panel, tried both lcd standard and reduced but i always get 71.925 or 71.922 in madvr.

I can get up to 75hz with this monitor using "Automatic - LCD Standard" timings.

Can you guys help me with the timings?

Thx
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-23-2015, 11:52 PM
Post: #1416
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-19-2015 01:54 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-18-2015 09:45 PM)Eagle Wrote:  I get flickering on the screen when I select 144hz, that's my problem. Hence the reason I tried your tool, but my main issue here is that the Asus ROG PG278Q is optimized for Nvidia cards, not AMD, and it dosen't support the screen since Nvidia dosen't do it the right way according to AMD.
You should be able to get 120 Hz without any changes, and people have reported success at 144 Hz with the timing parameters you posted. If 144 Hz still flickers with the "Custom extension block" option, then you might have a low-quality cable or adapter. The PG278Q comes with a high-quality DisplayPort cable, but AMD cards have mini DisplayPort, so if you're using a different cable or an adapter, that might be affecting the signal quality.

Hi Toasty,

Thanks for the heads up regarding low-quality cable, you nailed that one.
Running 2560x1440 @ 144hz now. Smile

Eagle
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-26-2015, 04:40 PM
Post: #1417
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-23-2015 06:25 PM)ptuga Wrote:  I'm unable to get my VX239H (HDMI) to 71.928Hz with CRU or nvidia control panel, tried both lcd standard and reduced but i always get 71.925 or 71.922 in madvr.

I can get up to 75hz with this monitor using "Automatic - LCD Standard" timings.

Can you guys help me with the timings?
That doesn't seem like a timing issue. The calculated values might not match measured values because of hardware and software limitations. Have you tried something like 71.931 Hz?

My reply on the previous page is also relevant:
(05-19-2015 01:48 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  That's what ReClock is for: http://www.videohelp.com/software/ReCloc...how-Filter

Even without ReClock, it should be very hard to notice stuttering at 3x the refresh rate, even if the refresh rate is slightly off. It's mostly a problem when the frame rate is close to the refresh rate, like 59.94 FPS at 60 Hz.

The "actual" value is there because the EDID can only store the pixel clock in MHz to two decimal places, so it shows the refresh rate with the pixel clock rounded up to the next possible value. The actual refresh rate is the pixel clock / horizontal total / vertical total.

I have a calculator that can figure out the pixel clock and totals needed to get a certain refresh rate: https://www.monitortests.com/pixelclock....=72&rate=1

The hardware might also have limitations that can affect the actual pixel clock rate, like the horizontal values might be rounded to multiples of 8, and I don't know how precise the pixel clock can be controlled on different video cards.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-27-2015, 03:35 PM (Last edited: 05-27-2015, 03:36 PM by rabidz7)
Post: #1418
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Are interlaced resolutions supported on GTX 980s over a DVI-I->VGA adapter? I would like to install 1280x960i@240Hz, 1600x1200i@192Hz, 1920x1440i@160Hz, and 2560x1920i@120Hz. I have used those resolutions on another computer running OS X and SwitchResX, so I know that the monitor supports them.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-27-2015, 09:39 PM
Post: #1419
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi ToastyX
Thank you for the new version!
This is VERRYYYY Convenient Smile
I'll be donating soon.

Now I can finally add all my default vertical totals (for benq blur reduction) and custom resolutions in one bin file (and if I want some defaults, like if I want to use display OSD scaling without vertical totals, a 2nd bin with 100hz with default VT (for AMD's VSR, etc).

Now I added 50hz (1360 VT to force 60hz strobe widths to avoid damaging the backlight for games that try to start up at 50hz (Hi, Crysis!), 85 hz with 1501 VT, 91 hz with 1502 VT (for Call of duty Advanced warfare), 100 hz/1502 VT, 120hz/1500 VT, 125hz with 1498 VT, and 144 hz (LCD Reduced). I had to add 144 hz manually when using custom block.

Before your new version, I had to have a bunch of different bin files for juggling 4 detailed resolutions.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-30-2015, 07:19 PM
Post: #1420
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
So I tried using this on my Samsung Plasma set, but now I'm getting a checkerboard pattern every so often. This never happened until I used this software, so I am guessing that is it. I thought I removed the settings I made with CRU, but it's still happening. Is there an easier way to reset how my PC uses the TV?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 48 Guest(s)