Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
12-01-2015, 02:28 AM (Last edited: 12-01-2015, 02:42 AM by tondale@live.com)
Post: #1821
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hey guys, I'm trying to get my Asus VG248qe to work with my Lenovo y510p with 755M SLI at 1080p@120/144Hz. Currently I am on driver version 358.91. So far the best I've been able to do is get it at 86Hz with both the nVidia control panel and with CRU.

[Image: DjQpafO.png]

With CRU I have it set up like this and I've also used the full nVidia Pixel Clock Patcher without any problems.

When I try to set the refresh rate to 100/120/144 the screen just goes "HDMI no signal" and then goes black for a little while before coming back and bringing my refresh rate back to 86Hz. (Which is what I currently have it set at as it's the highest I've been able to do so far.

When using the nVidia control panel, anything over 86Hz makes my monitor go say "Out of range".

Edit:
Forgot to mention that I'm using an HDMI 2.0 cable.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-01-2015, 02:54 AM
Post: #1822
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
seems that the new (AMD)Crimson driver doesn't completely restart with the restart64.exe. once you click it, the driver resets but now you cannot reopen Radeon settings (previously CCC) since its just blank, you can click the window, but nothing shows.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-01-2015, 01:55 PM
Post: #1823
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-01-2015 02:54 AM)d2_ricci Wrote:  seems that the new (AMD)Crimson driver doesn't completely restart with the restart64.exe. once you click it, the driver resets but now you cannot reopen Radeon settings (previously CCC) since its just blank, you can click the window, but nothing shows.
The driver restarts completely. The new Radeon Settings just doesn't handle driver restarts properly. You can get it working again by killing it with the task manager. I will have a fix for that.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-01-2015, 01:56 PM
Post: #1824
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-01-2015 02:28 AM)tondale@live.com Wrote:  When I try to set the refresh rate to 100/120/144 the screen just goes "HDMI no signal" and then goes black for a little while before coming back and bringing my refresh rate back to 86Hz. (Which is what I currently have it set at as it's the highest I've been able to do so far.

When using the nVidia control panel, anything over 86Hz makes my monitor go say "Out of range".
The VG248 does not support 100/120/144 Hz with HDMI. You have to use DVI. It's possible to use an HDMI-DVI cable, but that will send a single-link signal to the monitor. The monitor will display a "cable incorrect" message, but you can use the Menu button to dismiss it. The VG248 can handle 100/120 Hz with a single-link signal, but 144 Hz might not work. You should use "LCD reduced" to reduce the bandwidth required.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-01-2015, 10:51 PM (Last edited: 12-01-2015, 11:44 PM by rutatsat)
Post: #1825
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
hey guys, i tried to alter the freesync range from my asus mg279q, but i think i have done a mistake... i want to reset all the original settings to my monitor, but i dont have a clue how this will work. The version from the first page seems not to work (or im just to dumb Sad )

If freesync is on, you can see on picture 1 that the horizontal scan range ist 135-135kHz, vertical scan range is 35-90Hz and video bandwith is 590Mhz, I think that are the default settings.
If freesync is off, the values are 24-222kHz, 50-144Hz and 600Mhz. I dont think that are the default settings, or am i wrong? (picture 2)
When the setting in the OSD is on freesync off, the display runs on 144hz when i restart my computer the screen is slightly longer black i think, before i can enter my passwort. After this the screen is on 60hz again and i cant set it to 144 hz unless i change my monitor via OSD to freesnyc on (there 144hz works and i get the hint that it works only between 35-90hz) and off again (now i can set my screen to 144hz again)
Its the same way around when i restart from freesync "on" setting and 144hz in windows.. i takes slighly longer before i can enter the password and the screen ist set to 90hz (its the max freesync range?!).. i can reenter 144hz ofter i switch on freesync off and on again (then the oblagatory message "freesync only between 35-90hz" appears).

I use the newest AMD crimson driver (15.11.1) on my Windows 10 machine. My graphics card is a r9 390.

I hope you guys can help me to save my monitor..
best regards,
rutatsat


ps.: i installed the older amd driver (from the windows auto update, it contains the catalyst control center instead of crimson), i tried to change the refresh rate, my screen goes black and i got the display port link failure message like this (http://cdn.overclock.net/9/97/97db62f0_FGvdgkm.jpeg). i tried it a second time then it switches to 144hz.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
       
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-02-2015, 04:21 AM (Last edited: 12-02-2015, 04:24 AM by dsb)
Post: #1826
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Quick question if you will. I recently used this and the pixel clock program to make my new benq monitor actually run at more than 60fps. I tried everything outside of this and for some reason it will not with my asus hd7970, it should. With these two programs it is working fine from what i can tell, but, when i restarted my computer i am getting message that says monitor is out of range. Then after a min it starts to work but it has some distorting. I reset the hz to 120 then back to 144 and it works fine again, no problems. Any thoughts?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-02-2015, 06:41 AM
Post: #1827
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I deinstalled all my driver corpses with the newest display driver cleaner, i think it is working now. Ill write if the problems comes back.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-03-2015, 03:54 PM
Post: #1828
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-01-2015 10:51 PM)rutatsat Wrote:  If freesync is on, you can see on picture 1 that the horizontal scan range ist 135-135kHz, vertical scan range is 35-90Hz and video bandwith is 590Mhz, I think that are the default settings.
If freesync is off, the values are 24-222kHz, 50-144Hz and 600Mhz. I dont think that are the default settings, or am i wrong? (picture 2)
The monitor seems to be switching EDIDs when you toggle FreeSync. I don't see any overrides in your pictures, so those should be the default settings.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-03-2015, 03:56 PM
Post: #1829
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-02-2015 04:21 AM)dsb Wrote:  Quick question if you will. I recently used this and the pixel clock program to make my new benq monitor actually run at more than 60fps. I tried everything outside of this and for some reason it will not with my asus hd7970, it should. With these two programs it is working fine from what i can tell, but, when i restarted my computer i am getting message that says monitor is out of range. Then after a min it starts to work but it has some distorting. I reset the hz to 120 then back to 144 and it works fine again, no problems. Any thoughts?
What monitor are you talking about? 60 Hz monitors don't run at 144 Hz. If this is a 144 Hz monitor, you shouldn't need to add a resolution that should already exist. Are you using DVI or DisplayPort? What timing parameters did you use?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-04-2015, 07:55 AM
Post: #1830
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I have a Dell Inspiron 1501. I want to switch the display to my Samsung TV. The default max display resolution is 1024x768. This works poorly on the TV. I'd like to get to 1920x1080. I'm new to CRU and have not succeeded in getting the new resolution. When I run reset64 it appears that the desired resolution is being set, then the display changes back to the original value. When I look at the adapter settings - prior to running CRU the available resolutions are 640x480, 800x600 and 1024x768 - after running CRU there is only the single available resolution 1024x768.
I'm including the system information in the hopes that you can provide some suggestions. Thanks, Mike


Attached File(s)
.txt  shortSystemSummary.txt (Size: 155.88 KB / Downloads: 1540)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 47 Guest(s)