Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
12-26-2015, 11:39 PM (Last edited: 12-27-2015, 05:43 PM by zamar19)
Post: #1901
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
@ToastyX

Quote:Screenshots represent the pixel data, not the (card) output.
What do you mean? Also, how a GPU driver can determine monitor color depth choice supported at given resolution, if color bit depth is stated "undefined" in EDID?

Quote:Why do you think EDID overrides aren't working?
It was the wrong assumption. I checked again, and 4 options are available for this monitor at 1080P, but only 2 RGB options at 4K in FirePro CC.

Quote:CRU does not convert the EDID version, and neither does Windows.
Indeed, with the option ticked "Import complete EDID", CRU imports bin and exports inf without conversion. Blush But when the exported EDID v1.4 is written to Registry by successfully installing via Device Manager with Sig Control off, upon reboot the newly installed override when exported from Registry shows EDID v1.3 and no YCbCr 4:4:4 in base section in Notepad++. I deleted all other hidden monitors, so no other display profiles are shown in Registry.

If I save the imported bin in CRU by pressing OK (its presumably saved in Registry), and then restart the driver by running restart64.exe, Windows creates a new Generic Monitor profile without Override keys in Reg, but upon reboot the old profile with updated by CRU override section is used instead, and its again EDID v1.3 instead of v1.4.

Quote:Maybe it can only display 4:4:4 at 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz with HDMI 2.0, or maybe it can't display 4:4:4 at all.
I tried the test image at 1080P resolution with Just Scan option turned On in the TV Setup GUI. With that option, a 1080P reso desktop is shown centered at native 4K TV reso, but occupies only 1/4th of the entire TV screen as it should (of 4k or 4k UHD native screen?) without scaling to fit. The test image at 100% zoom shows both values equally clear 4:2:2 and 4:4:4 as on this photo, which was scaled down for upload in an image viewer, but shows exactly what I see on screen regardless of RGB or YCbCr 4:4:4 output selected. How to interpret it? Can it mean that at 1080P native reso, the LCD controller converts any incoming signals to 4:2:0, and the test image is confused? Smile In 4K reso it only shows 4:2:2, and on another 1080P monitor only 4:4:4, but not both values at once.

Quote:I don't think there's anything you can do about this.
How likely Seiki to enable 4:4:4 in firmware owing to customers outcry? Is it competition driven of 4K TVs versus 4K monitors? I think so, since any HDMI2.0 rev B or A port must support 4K@60Hz 8bpc 4:4:4 signal as per HDMI2.0 standard.

On a relevant note... Can you suggest any tool or method that would ID the DP version (1.1 or 1.2) and profile (HBR or HBR2) used in my V4900 card, or measure max DP throughput? Can I flash GPU BIOS to upgrade the DP profile? AMD site says its v1.2, but Dell spec says its DP (no version given, but V1.1 means twice lower bandwidth limit). The card 800 MHz engine clock seems to allow driving at least one 4K@60Hz 8bpc 4:4:4 display.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-27-2015, 08:04 PM (Last edited: 12-27-2015, 08:09 PM by MightyUnit)
Post: #1902
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello forum! I am desperate to solve my monitor issue and I joined here in hopes that kind people might help a noob like me. I think that maybe CRU can help me. My Crossover 30Q5 Pro monitor is not being detected by Windows.

It is a Korean 30" 2560x1600 IPS panel. My issues started when I upgraded from a 780ti to a 980ti. I had no issues with this monitor till this point. When I swapped in the 980ti and booted all seemed fine. Windows loaded and began the search for drivers. Here is where the issues began. As soon as windows found the nvidia driver my screen went black. I shutdown and then booted. My computer posted and my 30Q5 was correctly displaying a typical boot. The windows logo was pulsing and then at the very moment that the desktop would be visible the monitor again goes black. It seems as soon as the display driver is loaded my display is told to jog on. The ONLY thing I have found to kinda work is to power cycle the monitor at this point and then go to Control Panel\Appearance and Personalization\Display\Screen Resolution and press detect (with the use of a secondary working display). Once I do this I hear the windows device connected chime and voila, the 30Q5 gets a signal. If I reboot I then have to repeat this technique and not always will the 30Q5 continue to work till the next reboot. Sometimes it randomly finds reason to disconnect before then.

Here is what I have tried:
AMD cards (280x) > work without fail, no issues
GTX 980> same exact issue
clean drivers> same issue
try older NVidia drivers>same issue
fresh Win 7 install> same issue
fresh Win 10 install> same issue
different DVI-D cable>same issue
DP to DVI adapter>same issue

I am hoping that CRU may be able to clear up a potential EDID issue. I am not sure why with Maxwell cards that Nvidia drivers would deem my 30Q5 as non existent to windows. If I try to "Detect" displays in the control panel without first power cycling my 30Q5 it shows nothing is there to detect... please help.

EDIT: FWIW Bombastinator is also have this issue over at Overclock.net http://www.overclock.net/t/1316035/cross...t_24711474
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-27-2015, 08:46 PM (Last edited: 12-27-2015, 08:48 PM by renagayde)
Post: #1903
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
OMG Toasty i wanna give you a big hug now, you have no idea how long i been looking for a solution to the fact i have a 1280x800 75hz monitor, but amd driver gives me only 60hz with a much lower resolution; and for anyone reading this.. this is a genuine fix as long as you follow the instructions...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-28-2015, 01:57 AM
Post: #1904
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
hi toasty im triying to run 120 hz on my Smart Tv LED Full HD H6203 with a gtx 760 card and hdmi cable but it has been imposible, i read in many sites the specs of my tv and all say it is 120 hz native panel i tried with your cru 1.2.6 tool but did not work, i tried with Manual EDID override and neither,i read almost all pages of the post and dont see the answer, maybe you can help me Smile im thinking in buy a dvi-hdmi cable or display port-hdmi active adapter what do you think, or what other solution can you give me
thanks for your contribution to the community and forgive my grammatical errors im learning english.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-28-2015, 02:04 AM (Last edited: 12-28-2015, 02:05 AM by zamar19)
Post: #1905
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
@ tgshinta

Did you try NVIDIA Pixel Clock Patcher just in case device handshake ends up in GPU HDMI1.4 bandwidth restriction?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-28-2015, 02:09 AM (Last edited: 12-28-2015, 02:11 AM by tgshinta)
Post: #1906
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-28-2015 02:04 AM)zamar19 Wrote:  @ tgshinta

Did you try NVIDIA Pixel Clock Patcher just in case device handshake ends up in GPU HDMI1.4 bandwidth restriction?

yes zamar i tried too but nothing works thank you for the advice, the maximun i can get is 75 hz before patch and after patch with cru or evga precision
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-28-2015, 03:23 AM
Post: #1907
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
And what the TV EDID says about max refresh rate and timings range & standards supported - check it with MonInfo. Try LCD Standard timings in CRU.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-28-2015, 03:38 AM
Post: #1908
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-28-2015 03:23 AM)zamar19 Wrote:  And what the TV EDID says about max refresh rate and timings range & standards supported - check it with MonInfo. Try LCD Standard timings in CRU.

this is what shows moninfo
Timing characteristics
Horizontal scan range.... 15-81kHz
Vertical scan range...... 24-75Hz
Video bandwidth.......... 230MHz
CVT standard............. Not supported
GTF standard............. Not supported
Additional descriptors... None
Preferred timing......... Yes
Native/preferred timing.. 1920x1080p at 60Hz (16:9)
Modeline............... "1920x1080" 148.500 1920 2008 2052 2200 1080 1084 1089 1125 +hsync +vsync
Detailed timing #1....... 1366x768p at 60Hz (16:9)
Modeline............... "1366x768" 85.500 1366 1436 1579 1792 768 771 774 798 +hsync +vsync

Standard timings supported
720 x 400p at 70Hz - IBM VGA
640 x 480p at 60Hz - IBM VGA
640 x 480p at 67Hz - Apple Mac II
640 x 480p at 72Hz - VESA
640 x 480p at 75Hz - VESA
800 x 600p at 60Hz - VESA
800 x 600p at 72Hz - VESA
800 x 600p at 75Hz - VESA
832 x 624p at 75Hz - Apple Mac II
1024 x 768p at 60Hz - VESA
1024 x 768p at 70Hz - VESA
1024 x 768p at 75Hz - VESA
1280 x 1024p at 75Hz - VESA
1152 x 870p at 75Hz - Apple Mac II
1152 x 864p at 75Hz - VESA STD
1280 x 720p at 60Hz - VESA STD
1280 x 800p at 60Hz - VESA STD
1280 x 1024p at 60Hz - VESA STD
1440 x 900p at 60Hz - VESA STD
1600 x 900p at 60Hz - VESA STD
1680 x 1050p at 60Hz - VESA STD

thanks zamar
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-28-2015, 03:44 AM
Post: #1909
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-28-2015 01:57 AM)tgshinta Wrote:  hi toasty im triying to run 120 hz on my Smart Tv LED Full HD H6203 with a gtx 760 card and hdmi cable but it has been imposible, i read in many sites the specs of my tv and all say it is 120 hz native panel i tried with your cru 1.2.6 tool but did not work, i tried with Manual EDID override and neither,i read almost all pages of the post and dont see the answer, maybe you can help me Smile im thinking in buy a dvi-hdmi cable or display port-hdmi active adapter what do you think, or what other solution can you give me
Has anyone confirmed that model can handle 120 Hz input? The specs mean nothing. Most TVs don't support 120 Hz input. 120 Hz TVs take 60 Hz input and use frame interpolation to output 120 Hz.

NVIDIA cards can't use the default extension block option, so you have to use a custom extension block, which disables HDMI support unless you add an HDMI support data block, or you can just import this file: hdmi-audio.dat

When you add 1920x1080 @ 120 Hz, use the "LCD native" timing option. If that doesn't work, the TV probably doesn't support 120 Hz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-28-2015, 03:52 AM
Post: #1910
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-28-2015 03:44 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-28-2015 01:57 AM)tgshinta Wrote:  hi toasty im triying to run 120 hz on my Smart Tv LED Full HD H6203 with a gtx 760 card and hdmi cable but it has been imposible, i read in many sites the specs of my tv and all say it is 120 hz native panel i tried with your cru 1.2.6 tool but did not work, i tried with Manual EDID override and neither,i read almost all pages of the post and dont see the answer, maybe you can help me Smile im thinking in buy a dvi-hdmi cable or display port-hdmi active adapter what do you think, or what other solution can you give me
Has anyone confirmed that model can handle 120 Hz input? The specs mean nothing. Most TVs don't support 120 Hz input. 120 Hz TVs take 60 Hz input and use frame interpolation to output 120 Hz.

NVIDIA cards can't use the default extension block option, so you have to use a custom extension block, which disables HDMI support unless you add an HDMI support data block, or you can just import this file: hdmi-audio.dat

When you add 1920x1080 @ 120 Hz, use the "LCD native" timing option. If that doesn't work, the TV probably doesn't support 120 Hz.
i read a review on http://reviews.lcdtvbuyingguide.com/sams...h6203.html and it says thjis, The H6203 does have a 120Hz native panel (clear motion manipulated 240) and many other web pages says the same i gonna try your advice thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 33 Guest(s)