Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 6 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
01-03-2018, 08:07 AM
Post: #3391
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-02-2018 09:20 PM)Moirae Wrote:  Hello, I have a question. Wondering if it's possible to create a custom 4:2:0 resolution with CRU or NVCP. I'm trying to add 3840x1620 as a res and I'm having no luck.
No, there isn't a way to define non-TV resolutions as 4:2:0.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-04-2018, 02:45 PM (This post was last modified: 01-04-2018 02:45 PM by IanL.)
Post: #3392
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I use CRU to match my ATI Graphics card to a LG 42" plasma TV over DVI. The 1920 x 1080 nominal resolution results in overscanning, and 1910x1060 has done the job.

I have just updated to Win 10 (Creators) and CRU 2.6 has no effect at all. The resolution appears for selection in the Win 10 Display Resolution selector, but it does nothing when selected.

I updated CRU to 3.0, but it seems to crash something; the TV reports Invalid Signal. I recovered with Safe Mode and used CRU reset and a reboot of the PC to get the display back.

Is it possible that the latest Win 10 is storing resolution parameters in a different place?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-04-2018, 08:42 PM
Post: #3393
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-04-2018 02:45 PM)IanL Wrote:  I use CRU to match my ATI Graphics card to a LG 42" plasma TV over DVI. The 1920 x 1080 nominal resolution results in overscanning, and 1910x1060 has done the job.

I have just updated to Win 10 (Creators) and CRU 2.6 has no effect at all. The resolution appears for selection in the Win 10 Display Resolution selector, but it does nothing when selected.
I don't see how that's possible unless there's a problem with the graphics driver. What specific card do you have?

(01-04-2018 02:45 PM)IanL Wrote:  I updated CRU to 3.0, but it seems to crash something; the TV reports Invalid Signal. I recovered with Safe Mode and used CRU reset and a reboot of the PC to get the display back.

Is it possible that the latest Win 10 is storing resolution parameters in a different place?
There's nothing different about the way Windows 10 handles EDID overrides. The same settings should work the same way unless the graphics driver handles something differently with Windows 10. Simply changing the default 1920x1080 to 1910x1060 should behave the same with both CRU 1.2.6 and 1.3.1 on Windows 7-10.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-04-2018, 10:22 PM
Post: #3394
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-04-2018 08:42 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-04-2018 02:45 PM)IanL Wrote:  I use CRU to match my ATI Graphics card to a LG 42" plasma TV over DVI. The 1920 x 1080 nominal resolution results in overscanning, and 1910x1060 has done the job.

I have just updated to Win 10 (Creators) and CRU 2.6 has no effect at all. The resolution appears for selection in the Win 10 Display Resolution selector, but it does nothing when selected.
I don't see how that's possible unless there's a problem with the graphics driver. What specific card do you have?

(01-04-2018 02:45 PM)IanL Wrote:  I updated CRU to 3.0, but it seems to crash something; the TV reports Invalid Signal. I recovered with Safe Mode and used CRU reset and a reboot of the PC to get the display back.

Is it possible that the latest Win 10 is storing resolution parameters in a different place?
There's nothing different about the way Windows 10 handles EDID overrides. The same settings should work the same way unless the graphics driver handles something differently with Windows 10. Simply changing the default 1920x1080 to 1910x1060 should behave the same with both CRU 1.2.6 and 1.3.1 on Windows 7-10.

Thanks for your reply. The graphics card is ATI Radeon HD 3450, Hardware ID PCI/VEN_1002&DEV_95C5&SUBSYS_E670174B&REV_00. It was working well on Win 10 Version before 1709, and the problem arose straight after the update to V1709. The driver is 8.970.100.9001 dated 13/1/2015. I've tried "Update Driver", but Windows reports the best driver is installed.

The reboot after reset resulted in 1770x1000, which is an underscan. Trying something else, using CRU to insert 1780x1010 and running CRU reset results in "Invalid Format". Rebooting takes the setting back to 1920x1080 or 1770x1000 (it varies). Selecting 1780x1010 in PC Settings/Display results in Invalid Format.

It looks like Version 1709 is responding differently to CRU.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-05-2018, 08:00 AM
Post: #3395
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-04-2018 10:22 PM)IanL Wrote:  Thanks for your reply. The graphics card is ATI Radeon HD 3450, Hardware ID PCI/VEN_1002&DEV_95C5&SUBSYS_E670174B&REV_00. It was working well on Win 10 Version before 1709, and the problem arose straight after the update to V1709. The driver is 8.970.100.9001 dated 13/1/2015. I've tried "Update Driver", but Windows reports the best driver is installed.

The reboot after reset resulted in 1770x1000, which is an underscan. Trying something else, using CRU to insert 1780x1010 and running CRU reset results in "Invalid Format". Rebooting takes the setting back to 1920x1080 or 1770x1000 (it varies). Selecting 1780x1010 in PC Settings/Display results in Invalid Format.

It looks like Version 1709 is responding differently to CRU.
It's more like the driver doesn't fully support the latest version of Windows 10. That card is too old and not even officially supported in Windows 10 by AMD, so the available driver might not have all the functions. The driver that Windows installs doesn't even have the control panel, so you can't control things like underscan. You really need a new video card, at least 7000-series or newer for the latest version of Windows 10.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-05-2018, 04:30 PM
Post: #3396
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-05-2018 08:00 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-04-2018 10:22 PM)IanL Wrote:  It looks like Version 1709 is responding differently to CRU.
It's more like the driver doesn't fully support the latest version of Windows 10. That card is too old and not even officially supported in Windows 10 by AMD, so the available driver might not have all the functions. The driver that Windows installs doesn't even have the control panel, so you can't control things like underscan. You really need a new video card, at least 7000-series or newer for the latest version of Windows 10.

Many thanks for that tip. I found an unused 6450 on a dusty bookshelf (no recollection of buying it!) and saw from the AMD website that it supports all but DirectX 12 in Win 10. So I gave it a try, downloaded the Catalyst Drivers and it's all good. Overscan adjusted out and all well Wink
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-07-2018, 11:07 PM
Post: #3397
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi there,

I have a HP envy sleekbook 4 and just recently bought a lenovo l27q which supports resolution of 1440p@60 Hz. However, I can not get the resolution higher than 1920x1200. Tried everything pretty much and later got to learn about CRU. My laptop has hdmi 1.4b and the user manual states that the resolution is at 1920x1200 max.

So I first ran the patcher for the driver, rebooted my laptop and ran CRU app. The default it has in detailed resolutions is 2560x1440 @ 60 Hz (241.7 MHz) and then I tried restart.exe and also restart64.exe since the former didn't work. However, even that didn't bring in the custom resolution of 1440p so I tried the extension block but yet again, to no avail. The resolution it shows is 1920x1200.

Maybe I am not setting up the CRU correctly. Could someone guide me through what I did wrong>
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-07-2018, 11:54 PM
Post: #3398
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi,

I have two devices connected to an HDMI splitter. One of them is a TV with HDMI, the other is a monitor that connects using an HDMI to DVI cable. Both devices support 1080p, 60 hertz.

When the monitor is the primary device on the splitter, there's no audio on the TV because the TV goes into DVI Mode. If the TV is the primary, the monitor is not able to get any picture, I guess because of unsupported HDMI mode(s).

I've fiddled around with CRU and haven't been able to get it to work. I've only been able to switch the monitor into being seen as an HDMI device, but that stops the monitor from working - the TV comes up fine.

Any ideas? I can provide more detailed information about the monitor and TV models.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-09-2018, 06:50 PM
Post: #3399
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello -& first off, thanks a ton for making this tool. Giving a bunch of people free access to technology they would otherwise have to pay for is cool.

I'm running a 2560x1080 ultrawide LG 29UM58-P on an RX480 over HDMI latest drivers.

Thought it had freesync out of the box, it doesn't, its brother, the 29UM68-P does.

I've read people managed to get Freesync working with your tool on this exact monitor, I tried, can't do it.

http://=https://www.reddit.com/r/ultrawi...n_freesync

Added Freesync in the extension blocks data blocks and AMD app says Freesync is enabled, however I can't see it doing anything on AMD's red bar or windmill test.

I tried removing my side monitors (Old 1080P panels I used for productivity, not for 6400x1080 eyefinity)

I tried adding resolution 2560x1080 in CRU1.3.1 but it won't let me, letters become red when I'm adding the numbers.

Tried adding 2560x1080 under detailed resolutions in the extension blocks, that did not work either, if I do, Freesync becomes greyed out. The only way to have Freesync active and have 2560x1080 show in the extension block is by clicking Freesync and editing a random detailed resolution.

I tried resetting it all, exporting bin file from active monitor with Monitor Asset Manager and importing that into your tool to work from there, still won't let me add 2560x1080 - not even sure if I'm supposed to add 2560x1080 anywhere in standard or detailed resolutions. The reddit guy says it's working without doing it. Perhaps his Freesync doesn't work on this monitor -& he just think it does because his AMD panel now says it does?

Thx in advance,
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-16-2018, 10:10 PM
Post: #3400
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I'm trying to get CRU to work but my refresh rate won't go beyond 60hz
I have a laptop with 630 Intel HD graphics with latest version 4901
I even formatted the laptop but still, it won't add any other rate but 60hz
what is wrong with the app?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 29 Guest(s)