Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
02-14-2020, 04:38 AM
Post: #4481
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-13-2020 10:38 PM)Seneral Wrote:  Visual glitches still there, btw I can't expain why it works at all (minus gitches, flickering, etc) given that the timings are competely wrong...
At this point it clearly seems like a radeon driver issue, but I can't seem to get help over at the radeon forums. Any tips? Thanks!
Can you post the EDID as text? Online OCR sometimes confuses some of the digits.

It appears to be a Sharp LS060R1SX01 panel, but the Vendor ID (LZT) and Product ID (1) don't seem to be valid. The CTA extension block includes an HDMI VSDB. Does the display have an HDMI input and audio output (either speakers or headphone jack)?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-14-2020, 04:08 PM (Last edited: 02-14-2020, 04:12 PM by Seneral)
Post: #4482
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-13-2020 11:39 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(02-13-2020 10:38 PM)Seneral Wrote:  Not sure either, but it definitely does read something wrong. Double checked after reinstallation with factory reset of the radeon software. https://imgur.com/COkKdIT

Yeah not sure why that was not 50.000 there, that screen was from when the drivers didn't even acknowledged the display as 1440x2560 at all (luckily that is fixed now). Pretty sure it was automatically changed. Unfortunately it does not make a difference, radeon software still insists the LCD is incompatible with these settings, which is plain wrong. My other machine managed to drive the LCD just fine with these settings...

Visual glitches still there, btw I can't expain why it works at all (minus gitches, flickering, etc) given that the timings are competely wrong...
At this point it clearly seems like a radeon driver issue, but I can't seem to get help over at the radeon forums. Any tips? Thanks!
For some reason it's using the GTF standard instead, which matches the "Old standard" timing parameters with CRU. What happens if you make any changes with CRU? Try deleting all the detailed resolutions in the extension block since they're just duplicates.

You probably won't get any help on their forum. Try submitting an online service request: https://www.amd.com/en/support/contact-email-form
Tried that using CRU properly (deleted all the detailed resolutions) and hit ok, then restart64.exe. Crashed the driver and apparently broke it, radeon software was telling me to reinstall the driver, so I did.

Thanks, will try that!

(02-14-2020 04:38 AM)joevt Wrote:  
(02-13-2020 10:38 PM)Seneral Wrote:  Visual glitches still there, btw I can't expain why it works at all (minus gitches, flickering, etc) given that the timings are competely wrong...
At this point it clearly seems like a radeon driver issue, but I can't seem to get help over at the radeon forums. Any tips? Thanks!
Can you post the EDID as text? Online OCR sometimes confuses some of the digits.

It appears to be a Sharp LS060R1SX01 panel, but the Vendor ID (LZT) and Product ID (1) don't seem to be valid. The CTA extension block includes an HDMI VSDB. Does the display have an HDMI input and audio output (either speakers or headphone jack)?
Sure, sorry didn't think of it, here's the full output of xrandr --verbose on the linux rig where it works.
It's this exact LCD with the standard HDMI to MIPI bridge, no audio. It says LS055R1SX03 there, even though CRU says LS055R1SX01, so maybe they silently switched versions in the one year I had it (edit: no, definitely LS055R1SX03, LS055R1SX01 is 6"... guess it makes not much difference but already tells alot about how the board is set up. Might want to try to edit the firmware on the board).
Here's the export of CRU, not sure how this is related to proper EDID. Have failed to parse either of them using an online edid parser, will try offline.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-14-2020, 05:43 PM
Post: #4483
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-14-2020 04:08 PM)Seneral Wrote:  Sure, sorry didn't think of it, here's the full output of xrandr --verbose on the linux rig where it works.
It's this exact LCD with the standard HDMI to MIPI bridge, no audio. It says LS055R1SX03 there, even though CRU says LS055R1SX01, so maybe they silently switched versions in the one year I had it (edit: no, definitely LS055R1SX03, LS055R1SX01 is 6"... guess it makes not much difference but already tells alot about how the board is set up. Might want to try to edit the firmware on the board).
Here's the export of CRU, not sure how this is related to proper EDID. Have failed to parse either of them using an online edid parser, will try offline.
I used my script at https://gist.github.com/joevt/32e5efffe3...02579b9529 and edid-decode at https://git.linuxtv.org/edid-decode.git/about/ to examine the EDIDs and make modifications which you can import into CRU (from the modified.bin file). Do you need YCbCr mode? 4:2:2? or 4:2:0?


Attached File(s)
.zip  EDID from Seneral.zip (Size: 13 KB / Downloads: 7)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-14-2020, 06:09 PM
Post: #4484
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-14-2020 04:08 PM)Seneral Wrote:  Tried that using CRU properly (deleted all the detailed resolutions) and hit ok, then restart64.exe. Crashed the driver and apparently broke it, radeon software was telling me to reinstall the driver, so I did.
You shouldn't have to reinstall the driver. If the driver crashes while restarting, sometimes it's still disabled after rebooting. Just run restart64.exe again to enable it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-14-2020, 06:39 PM
Post: #4485
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-14-2020 04:08 PM)Seneral Wrote:  Sure, sorry didn't think of it, here's the full output of xrandr --verbose on the linux rig where it works.
It's this exact LCD with the standard HDMI to MIPI bridge, no audio. It says LS055R1SX03 there, even though CRU says LS055R1SX01, so maybe they silently switched versions in the one year I had it (edit: no, definitely LS055R1SX03, LS055R1SX01 is 6"... guess it makes not much difference but already tells alot about how the board is set up. Might want to try to edit the firmware on the board).
Here's the export of CRU, not sure how this is related to proper EDID. Have failed to parse either of them using an online edid parser, will try offline.
I don't know what "export of CRU" is because CRU doesn't output that format and it's missing the extension block that is shown in your screen shot.

I see the problem now. The HDMI data block is missing the maximum TMDS clock. This causes AMD's driver to limit HDMI to 165 MHz pixel clock, which causes it to ignore all the resolutions. Just import this file: https://www.monitortests.com/download/dat/hdmi.dat
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-14-2020, 06:43 PM
Post: #4486
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-14-2020 05:43 PM)joevt Wrote:  I used my script at https://gist.github.com/joevt/32e5efffe3...02579b9529 and edid-decode at https://git.linuxtv.org/edid-decode.git/about/ to examine the EDIDs and make modifications which you can import into CRU (from the modified.bin file). Do you need YCbCr mode? 4:2:2? or 4:2:0?
That will not work. You removed HDMI support, which will make HDMI act like single-link DVI, which is limited to 165 MHz pixel clock.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-14-2020, 08:32 PM
Post: #4487
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi, I have an AOC C24G1 (AOC2401 - 24G1WG4) monitor and an RX 5700 card and I'm trying to make the RAM clock frequency lower when idle. I have learnt, that at default settings with hdmi, I can set the refresh to 100Hz to achieve this, with displayport 120Hz also works. CRU Display Properties reports 300MHz as Max pixel clock with hdmi and 330 with displayport.

I'm trying to adjust settings with CRU, but I have issues:
I cannot find the fullhd 120Hz settings to edit (to make 120Hz work with hdmi as well) Detailed resolutions list only 60 and 144hz modes.
I cannot set up 144Hz to get the needed result, LCD standard setting provides black screen, adjusting the blanking lines manually sometimes works, but screen seems to be blurry even when the system reports 1080p resolution.

The 144hz resolution has 325Mhz pixel clock, standard sets this to 346.55Mhz. Is it possible that this monitor cannot go this high, and that's why I cannot set the standard setting? Or should I try with better cables maybe?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-14-2020, 08:53 PM
Post: #4488
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-14-2020 08:32 PM)benoe Wrote:  Hi, I have an AOC C24G1 (AOC2401 - 24G1WG4) monitor and an RX 5700 card and I'm trying to make the RAM clock frequency lower when idle. I have learnt, that at default settings with hdmi, I can set the refresh to 100Hz to achieve this, with displayport 120Hz also works. CRU Display Properties reports 300MHz as Max pixel clock with hdmi and 330 with displayport.

I'm trying to adjust settings with CRU, but I have issues:
I cannot find the fullhd 120Hz settings to edit (to make 120Hz work with hdmi as well) Detailed resolutions list only 60 and 144hz modes.
I cannot set up 144Hz to get the needed result, LCD standard setting provides black screen, adjusting the blanking lines manually sometimes works, but screen seems to be blurry even when the system reports 1080p resolution.

The 144hz resolution has 325Mhz pixel clock, standard sets this to 346.55Mhz. Is it possible that this monitor cannot go this high, and that's why I cannot set the standard setting? Or should I try with better cables maybe?
DisplayPort should be able to handle at least 360 MHz, but the monitor might not. You can keep the horizontal reduced and increase only the vertical blanking until it clocks down. If it won't display that correctly, then that's a monitor limitation.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-15-2020, 07:31 AM
Post: #4489
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-14-2020 08:32 PM)benoe Wrote:  I cannot find the fullhd 120Hz settings to edit (to make 120Hz work with hdmi as well) Detailed resolutions list only 60 and 144hz modes.
HDMI and DisplayPort connections have different EDIDs. Are you looking at the DisplayPort EDID or the HDMI EDID (they might have different product IDs)?

CRU only shows 3 extension blocks. If the detailed timing was on a fourth then it could be missing (usually 3 is enough so I doubt this is the problem). Double-check the EDIDs in Monitor Asset Manager (moninfo.exe).

(02-14-2020 08:32 PM)benoe Wrote:  The 144hz resolution has 325Mhz pixel clock, standard sets this to 346.55Mhz. Is it possible that this monitor cannot go this high, and that's why I cannot set the standard setting? Or should I try with better cables maybe?
The display is not using a standard timing because it won't fit in the allowed range 330 MHz max (CRU should probably rename the timings to GTF, CVT, CVT-RB, CVT-RB2 so we know what standard is being used - 1920x1080 144Hz 346 MHz is CVT-RB).

If the EDID comes with a 144 Hz timing using 325 MHz, then why are you creating another timing using 346 MHz?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-15-2020, 10:51 AM
Post: #4490
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi guys . Why Im seeing deep color only in YCbCr 444 and not in other color formats . Is this means that if I want to play a game or watch a movie in HDR i have to choose YCbCr 444 for correct HDR ?


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 45 Guest(s)