Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
09-15-2022, 01:10 PM
Post: #6891
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-15-2022 09:46 AM)Lorgra93 Wrote:  Hello. I'm trying to remove HDR functionalities from my ASUS PG329Q with CRU, but it doesn't seem to be working.
I'm removing the "HDR static metadata" data block, and restart the graphic drivers with the Restart.exe file, but windows continues to recognize my monitor as HDR compatible.
What am I missing? Do I need to remove other data blocks? Or do I need only to slightly edit the HDR one?
Thank you for your help.
What GPU do you have? Export a file with the changes you made and attach it here.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-15-2022, 01:19 PM
Post: #6892
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-15-2022 12:10 PM)Lautaro Wrote:  I have a problem. I activated freesync, but my video card was not compatible with it. Since I activated it I had many problems. And if I deactivate it, it doesn't go back to normal either. How can I do to reset to factory settings?
You quoted the entire first post and didn't read how to reset it? You're not making any sense either. If your video card is not compatible with FreeSync, then it wouldn't activate. What are the "many problems" you are having since you activated it? What do you mean it doesn't go back to normal after you deactivate it? Be more specific.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-15-2022, 01:55 PM
Post: #6893
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-15-2022 01:10 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(09-15-2022 09:46 AM)Lorgra93 Wrote:  Hello. I'm trying to remove HDR functionalities from my ASUS PG329Q with CRU, but it doesn't seem to be working.
I'm removing the "HDR static metadata" data block, and restart the graphic drivers with the Restart.exe file, but windows continues to recognize my monitor as HDR compatible.
What am I missing? Do I need to remove other data blocks? Or do I need only to slightly edit the HDR one?
Thank you for your help.
What GPU do you have? Export a file with the changes you made and attach it here.

I've attached it.
My video card is an AMD RX480. I'm on Windows 11 if it matters.
Thank you for your help.


Attached File(s)
.bin  lorgra93_amd480_w11.bin (Size: 256 bytes / Downloads: 28)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-15-2022, 05:56 PM (Last edited: 09-15-2022, 05:59 PM by Lautaro)
Post: #6894
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
First I opened the "CRU" as administrator. Then select my monitor. Then press "Add" in the "Extension blocks" part. Once there, in "Type" I selected "CTA-861" and in "Data Blocks" I selected "Add" and I selected "FreesyncRange" in a frequency between 48 and 75hz (my screen is 75hz). Immediately afterwards, I put "ok" to everything and exited "CRU".
I then ran "Restartx64" as administrator.
I went to the AMD Radeon Adrenaline dashboard, enabled Freesync, and then enabled it on my monitor.
Later when I entered CSGO the game worked for me stuck, with "stuttering". If I changed the resolutions some gave me black screens. And now I can't directly play any steam game because the screen disconnects from the computer.
Now I understand that my processor (AMD Ryzen 5 5600g with integrated graphics) does not support Freesync. And that's why it works bad for me. The question is, how do I set it normally to HD without freesync?
My screen is Full HD 1920x1080p at 75hz.
I have 16gb of RAM, which is also malfunctioning since I changed the configuration in CRU

I have Windows 10 pro x64bits.
I'm using the google translate, sorry if it is not very well understood.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-16-2022, 12:06 AM
Post: #6895
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-15-2022 05:56 PM)Lautaro Wrote:  First I opened the "CRU" as administrator. Then select my monitor. Then press "Add" in the "Extension blocks" part. Once there, in "Type" I selected "CTA-861" and in "Data Blocks" I selected "Add" and I selected "FreesyncRange" in a frequency between 48 and 75hz (my screen is 75hz). Immediately afterwards, I put "ok" to everything and exited "CRU".
I then ran "Restartx64" as administrator.
I went to the AMD Radeon Adrenaline dashboard, enabled Freesync, and then enabled it on my monitor.
Later when I entered CSGO the game worked for me stuck, with "stuttering". If I changed the resolutions some gave me black screens. And now I can't directly play any steam game because the screen disconnects from the computer.
Now I understand that my processor (AMD Ryzen 5 5600g with integrated graphics) does not support Freesync. And that's why it works bad for me. The question is, how do I set it normally to HD without freesync?
My screen is Full HD 1920x1080p at 75hz.
I have 16gb of RAM, which is also malfunctioning since I changed the configuration in CRU
Did you run reset-all.exe as it says in the first post? That resets the monitors back to default. The 5600G does support FreeSync. If it didn't, you wouldn't be able to enable FreeSync. Your monitor does not support FreeSync. If it did, you wouldn't need to use CRU to enable it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-16-2022, 12:07 AM
Post: #6896
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-15-2022 01:55 PM)Lorgra93 Wrote:  My video card is an AMD RX480. I'm on Windows 11 if it matters.
Thank you for your help.
I don't see why that wouldn't work. Try deleting the colorimetry and HDMI data blocks. If that doesn't help and you don't need 10 bpc, try using the "Edit..." button at the top of the main window and change the maximum color depth to 8 bpc.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-16-2022, 07:22 AM (Last edited: 09-17-2022, 06:03 AM by antonsoch)
Post: #6897
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Running windows 11 on Dell Inspiron 14 5410 with integrated Intel UHD Xe Graphics. Samsung TV Q90A is connected via USB-C (Thunderbolt 3) via HDMI 2.1.
It was running fine at 4K@60Hz until couple days ago when it switched to 1080p and I cannot convince it to go back. When laptop is booting TV shows DELL logo at 4K@60Hz but as soon as Windows 11 boots up it goes back to 1080p.
CRU shows that detailed 4K@60Hz resolution is there but I don't see it in the list of available resolutions in Setting. Restarts doesn't help. Any ideas?
Update: If I uninstall Intel Driver, reboot, Windows uses Microsoft Basic Adapter and the only available resolution is 4K@60Hz but as soon as I reinstall driver 4K is gone and only 1080p is available. What's going on?
   


Attached File(s)
.bin  Q90A.bin (Size: 256 bytes / Downloads: 25)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-16-2022, 08:10 AM (Last edited: 09-16-2022, 08:58 AM by Lorgra93)
Post: #6898
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-16-2022 12:07 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(09-15-2022 01:55 PM)Lorgra93 Wrote:  My video card is an AMD RX480. I'm on Windows 11 if it matters.
Thank you for your help.
I don't see why that wouldn't work. Try deleting the colorimetry and HDMI data blocks. If that doesn't help and you don't need 10 bpc, try using the "Edit..." button at the top of the main window and change the maximum color depth to 8 bpc.

Removed HDR, HDMI, Colorimetry and edited the color depth to 8 bpc.
I can still enable HDR on windows (and it's auto-enabled on fullscreen applications that support HDR natively):
[Image: hdrdefqw.png]
I've attached the new bin.


Attached File(s)
.bin  lorgra93_amd480_w11_2.bin (Size: 256 bytes / Downloads: 27)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-16-2022, 04:18 PM
Post: #6899
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi, I am using an LG monitor (27gn600-b), its default refresh rate is 144 Hz. I can change it in CRU to 165 Hz but monitor says "out of range" all time and it is skipping frames. My GPU is RX 6600, I am using DP 1.4 cable. Can I do anything to increase refresh rate?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-17-2022, 01:32 PM
Post: #6900
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-16-2022 04:18 PM)Zireael61 Wrote:  Hi, I am using an LG monitor (27gn600-b), its default refresh rate is 144 Hz. I can change it in CRU to 165 Hz but monitor says "out of range" all time and it is skipping frames. My GPU is RX 6600, I am using DP 1.4 cable. Can I do anything to increase refresh rate?
Is FreeSync enabled, and did you increase the FreeSync range to match?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 71 Guest(s)