Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
09-08-2014, 02:05 AM (This post was last modified: 09-08-2014 02:06 AM by grandus.)
Post: #1011
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi, do you know if the CRU works with LG models. I have a 4K 3D LG, the model is LG Electronics 55UB8500. It is possible to create a custom 1440p 60 Hz resolution with the utility?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-09-2014, 01:12 PM
Post: #1012
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-08-2014 02:05 AM)grandus Wrote:  Hi, do you know if the CRU works with LG models. I have a 4K 3D LG, the model is LG Electronics 55UB8500. It is possible to create a custom 1440p 60 Hz resolution with the utility?
CRU is model-independent. You should be able to create the resolution if the TV and the GPU supports it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-10-2014, 07:53 PM
Post: #1013
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-08-2014 02:05 AM)grandus Wrote:  Hi, do you know if the CRU works with LG models. I have a 4K 3D LG, the model is LG Electronics 55UB8500. It is possible to create a custom 1440p 60 Hz resolution with the utility?

Let me know if you get this working. I have the same TV and the 1440p resolution wouldn't work. I haven't tried fooling with all the advanced settings yet, but if you already got it working I'd appreciate you letting me know what settings you used. Thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-11-2014, 01:18 PM
Post: #1014
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I got 1440 enabled using the LCD -reduced setting, however, no matter what I set the refresh rate to in the CRU, Windows only shows 30hz. Any ideas of what to do to enable higher refresh rates?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-13-2014, 11:22 AM
Post: #1015
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-11-2014 01:18 PM)evertec Wrote:  I got 1440 enabled using the LCD -reduced setting, however, no matter what I set the refresh rate to in the CRU, Windows only shows 30hz. Any ideas of what to do to enable higher refresh rates?

Try importing one of these files:
(09-07-2012 09:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
  • Some monitor/GPU combinations can bypass the 165 MHz HDMI limit without patching the driver by enabling the extension block and importing one of these files:
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-13-2014, 02:34 PM
Post: #1016
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
You've probably already answered this, so sorry, but how do you disable CRU? I was looking into increasing the refresh rate of my monitor, and I stumbled into here: http://linustechtips.com/main/topic/3152...-amd-gpus/

Everything worked properly but I found that 75hz didn't look right on my monitor so I decided to go back to 60hz, but when I do that, everything is zoomed in and blurry. I also stupidly followed his instructions fully and deleted the old default setting of my monitor so I don't even know how to replicate that. Please help me <3
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-14-2014, 11:03 AM
Post: #1017
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-13-2014 02:34 PM)festivity Wrote:  You've probably already answered this, so sorry, but how do you disable CRU? I was looking into increasing the refresh rate of my monitor, and I stumbled into here: http://linustechtips.com/main/topic/3152...-amd-gpus/

Everything worked properly but I found that 75hz didn't look right on my monitor so I decided to go back to 60hz, but when I do that, everything is zoomed in and blurry. I also stupidly followed his instructions fully and deleted the old default setting of my monitor so I don't even know how to replicate that. Please help me <3

(09-07-2012 09:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  To reset a display back to the default configuration, use the "Delete" button at the top and reboot. To reset all displays, run reset-all.exe and reboot. This can be done in safe mode if necessary.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-15-2014, 12:36 AM
Post: #1018
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Thanks so much! It means a lot to me to see that this software is still supported!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-16-2014, 11:52 AM
Post: #1019
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi There,

First, ToastyX wonderful tool, many thanks!

Second here is what happened and even though it seems to be solved I'd be glad if someone could explain what is going on.

So I recently bought a Samsung HW-F550 soundbar. One of the points was to use hdmi thru and get rid of the separate audio cabling. I'm connecting my radeon card to the soundbar and from there to an old samsung SyncMaster 245BW 16:10 1920x1200 monitor.
What I can not explain is that even though EDID information was correct, I checked that with multiple tools - I mean windows saw that there is a screen connected with 1920x1200 native res - it didn't let me go higher than 1080. At 1080p it worked fine with sound. At first start even CRU offered the correct resolution but it did not make windows nor catalyst see that too.
What seems to solve the problem after hours of trying different settings was to import the linked hdmi-bitstream.dat file. I haven't checked yet if all audio modes work properly but will try it today.
So what is really beyond me is what is the piece of information windows or the graphics driver use to limit the output resolution to 1080 even if the card and the active display (according to EDID) supports it? Does the soundbar return some kind of other info? Is there a separate EDID entity for it about what it supports to feed through? Can I somehow check that?

Thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-16-2014, 01:23 PM
Post: #1020
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-13-2014 11:22 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(09-11-2014 01:18 PM)evertec Wrote:  I got 1440 enabled using the LCD -reduced setting, however, no matter what I set the refresh rate to in the CRU, Windows only shows 30hz. Any ideas of what to do to enable higher refresh rates?

Try importing one of these files:
(09-07-2012 09:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
  • Some monitor/GPU combinations can bypass the 165 MHz HDMI limit without patching the driver by enabling the extension block and importing one of these files:

Thanks for the tip. However, I tried importing the hdmi-audio.dat file and checking the enable extension block, but still Windows won't allow me to set anything other than 30Hz even when 60Hz is set in CRU. If I use a displayport or DVI to HDMI adapter on another output of the video card, my TV immediately won't display at all when restarting the computer after setting the 60Hz in CRU. Any additional tips would be greatly appreciated.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 43 Guest(s)