Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
11-21-2014, 03:29 AM
Post: #1111
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-19-2014 03:29 PM)hyp36rmax Wrote:  I have the ASUS PB287Q UHD monitor with CrossfireX AMD 7970's video cards through Displayport 1.2 and it lacks the resolution 2560x1440 as I used CRU to add this resolution at 60hz, however when I turn VSYNC on for some games it locks it down to 30hz. Could you guys assist me with some insight as to why this is happening?


[img]

After selecting Automatic - LCD Standard

[img]

When playing Battlefield 4 i'm able to get 60hz after changing my resolution from 2560x1440 @ 60hz to 30hz and back to 60hz in game.
To simplify things, I would disable the extension block and get rid of all the resolutions you don't need. If your monitor can do 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz, then I would only have 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz and 2560x1440 @ 60 Hz as detailed resolutions. That should prevent 30 Hz from being available.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-21-2014, 07:27 AM
Post: #1112
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-21-2014 03:29 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(11-19-2014 03:29 PM)hyp36rmax Wrote:  I have the ASUS PB287Q UHD monitor with CrossfireX AMD 7970's video cards through Displayport 1.2 and it lacks the resolution 2560x1440 as I used CRU to add this resolution at 60hz, however when I turn VSYNC on for some games it locks it down to 30hz. Could you guys assist me with some insight as to why this is happening?


[img]

After selecting Automatic - LCD Standard

[img]

When playing Battlefield 4 i'm able to get 60hz after changing my resolution from 2560x1440 @ 60hz to 30hz and back to 60hz in game.
To simplify things, I would disable the extension block and get rid of all the resolutions you don't need. If your monitor can do 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz, then I would only have 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz and 2560x1440 @ 60 Hz as detailed resolutions. That should prevent 30 Hz from being available.

OMG! Wow it works! Thank you so much! Cheers! Big Grin
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-24-2014, 03:35 PM
Post: #1113
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Looking for some help with a Crossover 290M.

Specs say it can do 2560x1080 @ 75hz I can only get it up to 64hz and at that I can only get it to work via HDMI to DVI (monitor is DVI only). It does not work DVI to DVI(lots of green lines on screen.

Not sure if I am using CRU wrong or if it's a cable issue(I tried tons of different cables on every port DP, DVI-D DVI-I and HDMI)

Any help pointing me in the right direction would be great. Thank you!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-24-2014, 04:49 PM
Post: #1114
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-24-2014 03:35 PM)TurboJLo Wrote:  Looking for some help with a Crossover 290M.

Specs say it can do 2560x1080 @ 75hz I can only get it up to 64hz and at that I can only get it to work via HDMI to DVI (monitor is DVI only). It does not work DVI to DVI(lots of green lines on screen.

Not sure if I am using CRU wrong or if it's a cable issue(I tried tons of different cables on every port DP, DVI-D DVI-I and HDMI)

Any help pointing me in the right direction would be great. Thank you!
Don't use the pixel clock patch with 2560x1080 monitors. 2560x1080 requires dual-link DVI, but the patch will make the video card send a single-link DVI signal at less than 230 MHz pixel clock. The patch is not needed with dual-link DVI unless you're trying to exceed 330 MHz pixel clock, which is not an issue at 2560x1080 unless you're trying to go beyond 100 Hz.

If you're not using the patch and you can't get 2560x1080 @ 60 Hz to work with dual-link DVI, then the monitor is defective. If you have an AMD/ATI card older than the R9 290, keep in mind only one of the DVI ports is dual-link.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-24-2014, 05:04 PM
Post: #1115
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Sorry the 290M is the monitor model #.
The video card is a MSI 970 Gaming.

Thanks for the info ToastyX!!! I'll remove the patch and see what that does sounds like the single link over dual link is my issue.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-24-2014, 10:42 PM
Post: #1116
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-24-2014 04:49 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  Don't use the pixel clock patch with 2560x1080 monitors. 2560x1080 requires dual-link DVI, but the patch will make the video card send a single-link DVI signal at less than 230 MHz pixel clock. The patch is not needed with dual-link DVI unless you're trying to exceed 330 MHz pixel clock, which is not an issue at 2560x1080 unless you're trying to go beyond 100 Hz.

Ok so I removed the patch and NOTHING works. No DVI-D no HDMI. Redid your patch and HDMI with DVI-D adapter(on monitor) works.

Like I said above card is a brand new MSI 970 gaming. Monitor is a Crossover 290M (LG IPS panel like the Dell 29" 21:9 IIRC)

Not sure if matters but I am on a 35ft HDMI cable. Ordering a 35ft DP to HDMI and DP to DVI cable to see if that makes any difference...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-26-2014, 10:12 PM
Post: #1117
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello ToastyX, I've used your CRU app to add EDID overrides to set the correct modes for my Dell P1130 21" CRT, which I'm trying to run in my new rig with a R9 280 (DVI-I to VGA adapter). My problem is with that bug you mentioned about AMD and Windows 8.1. The overrides don't take over after reboot and I need to use your restart64.exe not once, but several times checking and unchecking and applying the "Use Extended Display Identification Data (EDID) or driver defaults", until Catalyst decides to let me run my games, but not the windows desktop itself, with all the correct modes (some don't work on the desktop, only in fullscreen D3D and OGL apps, go figure). Not only is this time consuming, as it also apparently led to my display becoming garbled at the return to the desktop after a gaming session, with a subsequent crash of the display driver (atikmdag.sys), after which I've used your reset-all.exe to undo the changes to the registry and stopped trying for the moment to get this triple damned driver to work right. The monitor does still run fine with my Windows 7 Laptop with integrated Intel graphics, as it did with my previous rigs with Nvidia's GPUs. Back in the days of Vista I used to install a .inf file to get the correct modes with Nvidia cards, but with the newest Intel driver all I have to do is create custom modes straight in the driver UI (that has this check which says in essence "you know what your doing with your monitor, right?").

It's gotten to the point where I'm afraid that the AMD driver will brake my precious monitor.

I'm running Windows 8.1 and Catalyst 14.9 and have contacted AMD about these issues, but to no avail.

Is there anything else I might try that doesn't involve scrapping my newly bought Win 8.1 licence or using outdated drivers?

Thank you in advance!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-28-2014, 02:20 AM
Post: #1118
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-26-2014 10:12 PM)LTC Wrote:  Hello ToastyX, I've used your CRU app to add EDID overrides to set the correct modes for my Dell P1130 21" CRT, which I'm trying to run in my new rig with a R9 280 (DVI-I to VGA adapter). My problem is with that bug you mentioned about AMD and Windows 8.1. The overrides don't take over after reboot and I need to use your restart64.exe not once, but several times checking and unchecking and applying the "Use Extended Display Identification Data (EDID) or driver defaults", until Catalyst decides to let me run my games, but not the windows desktop itself, with all the correct modes (some don't work on the desktop, only in fullscreen D3D and OGL apps, go figure). Not only is this time consuming, as it also apparently led to my display becoming garbled at the return to the desktop after a gaming session, with a subsequent crash of the display driver (atikmdag.sys), after which I've used your reset-all.exe to undo the changes to the registry and stopped trying for the moment to get this triple damned driver to work right.
This sounds like a different driver bug. Restarting once should be sufficient, and the driver shouldn't crash. This is something AMD needs to fix.

(11-26-2014 10:12 PM)LTC Wrote:  Is there anything else I might try that doesn't involve scrapping my newly bought Win 8.1 licence or using outdated drivers?
I've thought about making a new version of CRU that doesn't use EDID overrides, but the amount of work involved in creating a new program that supports both AMD and NVIDIA would be too much for me right now.

You can try adding custom resolutions using this method: http://www.wsgf.org/article/force-custom...s-amd-gpus

HSyncStart = Horizontal Active + Front Porch
PixelClock = same as in CRU without the "." (148.50 MHz = 14850)

I might make a command-line program for AMD to simplify that process and to bypass some restrictions it has for downsampling, but I don't know when I'll get around to doing that.

Another idea is to try flashing the monitor's EDID with the override if it isn't write protected, if you can find some program to do that with your video card. CRU can export the override as a .bin file.

Another option is to use a hardware EDID emulator that plugs in between the monitor and the video card, but user-programmable ones tend to be costly.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-28-2014, 03:21 AM
Post: #1119
Sad RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-28-2014 02:20 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(11-26-2014 10:12 PM)LTC Wrote:  Hello ToastyX, I've used your CRU app to add EDID overrides to set the correct modes for my Dell P1130 21" CRT, which I'm trying to run in my new rig with a R9 280 (DVI-I to VGA adapter). My problem is with that bug you mentioned about AMD and Windows 8.1. The overrides don't take over after reboot and I need to use your restart64.exe not once, but several times checking and unchecking and applying the "Use Extended Display Identification Data (EDID) or driver defaults", until Catalyst decides to let me run my games, but not the windows desktop itself, with all the correct modes (some don't work on the desktop, only in fullscreen D3D and OGL apps, go figure). Not only is this time consuming, as it also apparently led to my display becoming garbled at the return to the desktop after a gaming session, with a subsequent crash of the display driver (atikmdag.sys), after which I've used your reset-all.exe to undo the changes to the registry and stopped trying for the moment to get this triple damned driver to work right.
This sounds like a different driver bug. Restarting once should be sufficient, and the driver shouldn't crash. This is something AMD needs to fix.

(11-26-2014 10:12 PM)LTC Wrote:  Is there anything else I might try that doesn't involve scrapping my newly bought Win 8.1 licence or using outdated drivers?
I've thought about making a new version of CRU that doesn't use EDID overrides, but the amount of work involved in creating a new program that supports both AMD and NVIDIA would be too much for me right now.

You can try adding custom resolutions using this method: http://www.wsgf.org/article/force-custom...s-amd-gpus

HSyncStart = Horizontal Active + Front Porch
PixelClock = same as in CRU without the "." (148.50 MHz = 14850)

I might make a command-line program for AMD to simplify that process and to bypass some restrictions it has for downsampling, but I don't know when I'll get around to doing that.

Another idea is to try flashing the monitor's EDID with the override if it isn't write protected, if you can find some program to do that with your video card. CRU can export the override as a .bin file.

Another option is to use a hardware EDID emulator that plugs in between the monitor and the video card, but user-programmable ones tend to be costly.

Thanks for your answer ToastyX, but you see, my monitor already has correct EDID information as with Windows XP and prior machines it's modes are detected correctly on boot without any fuss!

It's only from Vista onwards that I started to need to install the monitor .inf file (which I still have around, but Windows 8.1 won't accept because it "isn't signed"), and I even stopped doing that in favor of just going in to the driver UI, unchecking the "use EDID" box and adding just the modes I like to use.

Also, when Catalyst allows me to uncheck its "use EDID" (which it will only allow without the overrides added by CRU, or after a number of driver restarts.) it offers several refresh rates beyond what my monitor can display, and I can select them (obviously I get my monitor OSD informing me it won't display that mode), but some rates are italicized, including precisely the max settings for my monitor in all its resolutions! Trying to select those only leads to it reverting to some other resolution and refresh rate before I even have a chance to click "apply". It's like it's taunting me offering refresh rates just beyond what my monitor can display while denying me the rates I know it can do:
Want to do 80hz at 2048x1536? Sorry, I can only let you do 85 or 75.
What? 85hz at 1920x1440? Nah! 75 is good enough for you!
1280x960@120hz?! No way! I'll only let you do 85, and if you try and select the italicized 120 I'll just change the resolution to 1600x1200 because surely if you want 120hz it's GOT TO BE at 1600x1200 right? RIGHT?!

I'm very frustrated and seriously regretting having spent all the money I have on this graphics card, new system and new OS.
It seems like no one at AMD reads customers complaints, as after days I only got automated replies...

The most enraging thing in all of this is that your "restart64.exe" did work, even if I had to run it a few times, and I spent many hours gaming at my preferred settings without a hitch. I only had problems (screen became garbled and the driver crashed) "once" a few days after I started using your solution, but that was enough to scare me not to try again, at least until I get a response from AMD.

The second most enraging thing is I sold my GTX 460, along with my previous Windows 7 system, as I always do when preparing to buy a new rig, if only I knew...

So now I'm back to being forced to run all games on my brand new rig at 1600x1200@100hz, only being able to run higher on my laptop that doesn't have the muscle to do much more than Quake 3...

Sorry to have bothered you.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-28-2014, 04:14 AM
Post: #1120
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-28-2014 03:21 AM)LTC Wrote:  Thanks for your answer ToastyX, but you see, my monitor already has correct EDID information as with Windows XP and prior machines it's modes are detected correctly on boot without any fuss!

It's only from Vista onwards that I started to need to install the monitor .inf file (which I still have around, but Windows 8.1 won't accept because it "isn't signed"), and I even stopped doing that in favor of just going in to the driver UI, unchecking the "use EDID" box and adding just the modes I like to use.
If the monitor already has the correct EDID information, then what do you need to change? The resolutions in the EDID should have already been listed in CRU before you made any changes. The "Use EDID" option needs to be enabled for the changes in CRU to work properly.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 46 Guest(s)