Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
05-11-2013, 06:20 AM (Last edited: 05-11-2013, 06:49 AM by OneGun)
Post: #121
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Can this harm my monitor?And i got it to 75hz.Can you recommend a good resolution?I am using a Monoprice 27in 1440p monitor with a lg panel..Well this is a edit cause all i can get out of it is 76hz.Anymore and i get a OSD saying OUT OF RANGE.

Thank you
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-11-2013, 02:19 PM
Post: #122
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
No, it won't harm the monitor, but doesn't that monitor skip frames? I don't think that monitor can handle higher refresh rates properly.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-11-2013, 07:54 PM (Last edited: 05-11-2013, 08:00 PM by OneGun)
Post: #123
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
At 75hz it seems fine.Nice fluid mouse movements on my Death Adder with 1000hz polling rate.I played BF3 at 75hz and it seemed fine..This is there brand new monitor not the Crystal Pro.This monitor has a OSD and all the inputs.And is guaranteed to be a A1 panel with zero flaws..But once i go over 76hz i get a message that pops up saying OUT OF RANGE.Is this because i reached the limit of the monitor or is there a fix to this?
Also is there a way to test if i am skipping frames?

Thank you for the help sir..
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-12-2013, 03:12 AM
Post: #124
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I think it was frame skipping.I would drag around programs on my desk and they are much smoother on 60hz then on 75hz Sad
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-14-2013, 01:33 AM
Post: #125
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
You can test for frame skipping with a 1000 Hz mouse if you have a camera with an adjustable shutter speed. Move the mouse and take a picture with a slow shutter speed like 1/10.

It should look like this with no gaps:
[Image: mouse-120hz.jpg]

"OUT OF RANGE" means the monitor is not accepting the resolution. If it's checking the refresh rate, there's no way around that. If it's checking the scan rate, reducing the vertical total might give you 1-2 more Hz, but it's not worth trying if it skips frames.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-15-2013, 09:02 AM
Post: #126
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
my config: msi gt60(16f3 ) >> cable hdmi1.4b - dvi dual-link >> 2233rz (120hz monitor)

i added on CRU resolution (1024*768 120hz ,unchek include extension block)
but nothing happens. https://www.monitortests.com/forum/image...es/huh.gif

I can not manage the resolutions on the nvidia control panel only on the intel graphics this is where the problem comes?

plz help me
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-15-2013, 04:47 PM
Post: #127
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
NVIDIA Optimus switchable graphics will not work. The Intel GPU controls the LCD panel. You will have to use Intel's control panel to add custom resolutions.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-16-2013, 12:19 AM
Post: #128
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
when I want to add resolutions on the intel control panel, it does not work even if I put it in CRU. can you help me? if it is possible of course, because I'd enjoy my 2233rz with my laptop.

i try this:
-add on CRU 1024*768 120hz - automatic LCD standard - uncheck include extension block
-reboot
-doesn't work Sad
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-17-2013, 07:21 PM
Post: #129
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello, ToastyX.
I have a small problem.
Foxconn Nettop (CPU AMD E450 Dual core 1,65 GHz, graphics Radeon HD6320, Windows 7, CATALYST Control Center 13.4)need to connect to the car monitor.
Car Monitor does not give out information EDID.
The physical resolution of the monitor is 400x234.
Can I get (using Custom Resolution Utility) resolution 800x468i, 800x480i, which supports car monitor.
Thank you.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-17-2013, 07:33 PM
Post: #130
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-17-2013 07:21 PM)YuryY Wrote:  Foxconn Nettop (CPU AMD E450 Dual core 1,65 GHz, graphics Radeon HD6320, Windows 7, CATALYST Control Center 13.4)need to connect to the car monitor.
Car Monitor does not give out information EDID.
The physical resolution of the monitor is 400x234.
Can I get (using Custom Resolution Utility) resolution 800x468i, 800x480i, which supports car monitor.
CRU can only work with monitors that have EDID information. It will not work if the monitor is listed as "Generic non-PnP Monitor" in the device manager.



(05-16-2013 12:19 AM)e0raN Wrote:  when I want to add resolutions on the intel control panel, it does not work even if I put it in CRU. can you help me? if it is possible of course, because I'd enjoy my 2233rz with my laptop.
CRU does not work with Intel GPUs. If Intel's control panel is not working, then I don't know what you can do.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 35 Guest(s)