Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
11-25-2016, 11:06 PM
Post: #2431
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-25-2016 10:11 AM)KEALHOVIK Wrote:  Hello. I have a problem with using CRU to overclock my monitor. I managed to overclock my 60Hz monitor to 87Hz, using Nvidia Control Panel, and then copied all settings in CRU (to have an ability to turn DSR on).

Everything works fine in windows and most games, but some games (for example: "Unreal Tournament" (Pre-Alpha or new one), "XII" and DOSBox), when run in full screen, ruin 87Hz timing settings (i think). Game works fine, but when i turn it off or alt-tab from it video card switches to 87Hz mode, but this time there is artifacts on screen (same if i set 87Hz and automatic timing).
I tried to enable "Detailed resolutions" in main window and in "Extension block".
Does anyone know what to do to fix this issue?
Make sure the custom resolution is in CRU only. Do not add the same resolution with the NVIDIA control panel. Make sure the resolution you want for DSR is the first detailed resolution.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-25-2016, 11:07 PM
Post: #2432
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-24-2016 01:48 PM)RealNC Wrote:  A bit of a dumb question maybe, but by default, my monitor's native resolution is listed both in the "Detailed resolutions" as well as the "Standard resolutions" lists:

http://i.imgur.com/rqxTANh.png

That's what the monitor's EDID looks like by default.

Since the guide on the first post mentions that the native res should not be listed in the "Standard resolutions" list, is it better to delete it from there?
Yes, but it probably won't matter with that monitor since it can handle higher pixel clocks. I don't know why some monitors define the same resolution multiple times. It only needs to be defined once.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-25-2016, 11:08 PM
Post: #2433
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-24-2016 12:02 PM)advacatous Wrote:  Hey guys. first of all my english not well sorry for it. i have aoc2352phz monitör and hd 7950 graphic card. when i installed latest amd driver , resolution stucked at 640X480 then i tried something and my monitor shown as AOC2352.(i think before my updates it shown AOC2352phz) i solved my resolution problem but if i connected with hdmi cable , i can not see bios screen. also my monitor's speakers dont work. when i connected with vga cable i can see bios screen. how can i solve this problem?
The resolution shouldn't be stuck at 640x480. That sounds like a problem with the monitor's EDID or the HDMI cable. There's no way to control what happens on the BIOS screen through software.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-25-2016, 11:43 PM (Last edited: 11-26-2016, 12:21 AM by KEALHOVIK)
Post: #2434
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-25-2016 11:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(11-25-2016 10:11 AM)KEALHOVIK Wrote:  Hello. I have a problem with using CRU to overclock my monitor. I managed to overclock my 60Hz monitor to 87Hz, using Nvidia Control Panel, and then copied all settings in CRU (to have an ability to turn DSR on).

Everything works fine in windows and most games, but some games (for example: "Unreal Tournament" (Pre-Alpha or new one), "XII" and DOSBox), when run in full screen, ruin 87Hz timing settings (i think). Game works fine, but when i turn it off or alt-tab from it video card switches to 87Hz mode, but this time there is artifacts on screen (same if i set 87Hz and automatic timing).
I tried to enable "Detailed resolutions" in main window and in "Extension block".
Does anyone know what to do to fix this issue?
Make sure the custom resolution is in CRU only. Do not add the same resolution with the NVIDIA control panel. Make sure the resolution you want for DSR is the first detailed resolution.

There is no problem with DSR, for example, gta 5 in 1620p (i have 1440/1620/2160p enabled as DSR) works ok with 87Hz, but if i turn on some strange resolution at 60Hz then i see artifacts in windows

P.S. In fact disabling DSR doesn't help and you can't create custom resolutions with NVIDIA control panel when it is enabled.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-26-2016, 01:29 AM
Post: #2435
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-25-2016 11:43 PM)KEALHOVIK Wrote:  There is no problem with DSR, for example, gta 5 in 1620p (i have 1440/1620/2160p enabled as DSR) works ok with 87Hz, but if i turn on some strange resolution at 60Hz then i see artifacts in windows
So the problem doesn't happen with DSR? Changing the resolution should not mess up another resolution. That sounds like an NVIDIA driver bug. If the driver is somehow mixing up the timing parameters, try copying the 87 Hz timing parameters to the 60 Hz resolution, and try getting rid of all the other resolutions, especially any TV resolutions in the extension block.


(11-25-2016 11:43 PM)KEALHOVIK Wrote:  P.S. In fact disabling DSR doesn't help and you can't create custom resolutions with NVIDIA control panel when it is enabled.
You said, "I managed to overclock my 60Hz monitor to 87Hz, using Nvidia Control Panel," so I'm saying make sure there are no custom resolutions in the NVIDIA control panel, and make sure 87 Hz is the first detailed resolution in CRU so it uses those timing parameters for DSR.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-26-2016, 10:39 AM (Last edited: 11-26-2016, 03:24 PM by KEALHOVIK)
Post: #2436
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
ToastyX Wrote:
(11-25-2016 11:43 PM)KEALHOVIK Wrote:  P.S. In fact disabling DSR doesn't help and you can't create custom resolutions with NVIDIA control panel when it is enabled.
You said, "I managed to overclock my 60Hz monitor to 87Hz, using Nvidia Control Panel," so I'm saying make sure there are no custom resolutions in the NVIDIA control panel, and make sure 87 Hz is the first detailed resolution in CRU so it uses those timing parameters for DSR.

Ok, i turned off DSR, there is no custom resolutions in NVIDIA control panel, no tv resolutions and i set 60Hz timings same as 87Hz ones. Only difference is: before if i switch to 60 and back to 87 artifacts was gone, now there is none on 60 but they present if you switch from 60 to 87.

Here is the picture with settings: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B8b9n6v...sp=sharing
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-26-2016, 07:29 PM
Post: #2437
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-26-2016 10:39 AM)KEALHOVIK Wrote:  Ok, i turned off DSR, there is no custom resolutions in NVIDIA control panel, no tv resolutions and i set 60Hz timings same as 87Hz ones. Only difference is: before if i switch to 60 and back to 87 artifacts was gone, now there is none on 60 but they present if you switch from 60 to 87.

Here is the picture with settings: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B8b9n6v...sp=sharing
Your posts are very confusing and it's frustrating me. First you said you overclocked using the NVIDIA control panel, so I thought you meant the problem only happened with CRU. Does the problem happen if you only use the NVIDIA control panel?

You said you used CRU so you can use DSR, so I said make sure the resolution you want for DSR is the first detailed resolution. Then you said there is no problem with DSR. So the problem only happens when DSR is off?

What do you mean now there is none on 60? Were there artifacts at 60 Hz before? You only said there were artifacts after the video card switches to 87 Hz. Then you said it works with 87 Hz, but if you turn on some "strange resolution" at 60 Hz, then you see artifacts in Windows. What is a strange resolution? Now you're saying the opposite, that before if you switch to 60 and back to 87, the artifacts were gone. I have no idea what you're saying at this point.

Then I said make 87 Hz the first detailed resolution, and get rid of all the other resolutions, but your screenshot shows you didn't do this. You have 1920x1080 @ 60 Hz in there twice. Get rid of all the established and standard resolutions just to make sure the driver isn't mixing up any other resolutions. Just have 87 Hz and 60 Hz as detailed resolutions.

If the problem still happens after that, try a lower refresh rate like 85 Hz or 75 Hz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-28-2016, 05:58 PM (Last edited: 11-28-2016, 06:00 PM by Bioshock)
Post: #2438
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hey Toasty. Just registered here because I have a question I'm hoping you can answer for me about the CRU.

I have a 4k TV hooked up to my GTX 780 via HDMI, and I'm looking to make a custom resolution of 3840x1600 for ultrawide gameplay.

I am using CRU 1.3, and I have tried LCD-Standard, LCD- Native and Manual as well without changing any options, and this resolution just does not show up at all when I go to select the resolution in Windows, Nvidia CP, or any games. (I do not want this as my native resolution, only for gaming.) My native resolution is 3840x2160 @ 60hz, which is the top resolution in CRU. 3840x1600 is 2nd on the list, and theres one other on there with 1920x1080 @ 60hz.

Is there a reason why my custom resolution of 3840x1600 doesn't show up anywhere after setting it in CRU and using restart.exe? What am I doing wrong? After using restart.exe, everything seems fine like the screen actually took it, and can use this resolution, just not able to see or use it anywhere.

Hope to hear back soon.

EDIT: I should also mention I have scaling off, and "Enable resolutions not supported by this display" is enabled in NVCP if that makes any difference.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-28-2016, 08:11 PM
Post: #2439
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-28-2016 05:58 PM)Bioshock Wrote:  I have a 4k TV hooked up to my GTX 780 via HDMI, and I'm looking to make a custom resolution of 3840x1600 for ultrawide gameplay.

I am using CRU 1.3, and I have tried LCD-Standard, LCD- Native and Manual as well without changing any options, and this resolution just does not show up at all when I go to select the resolution in Windows, Nvidia CP, or any games. (I do not want this as my native resolution, only for gaming.) My native resolution is 3840x2160 @ 60hz, which is the top resolution in CRU. 3840x1600 is 2nd on the list, and theres one other on there with 1920x1080 @ 60hz.
The GTX 780 does not have HDMI 2.0. 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz should not be possible with HDMI 1.4 except with YCbCr 4:2:0. There's no way to add 3840x1600 @ 60 Hz as a YCbCr 4:2:0 resolution. It should be possible with YCbCr 4:2:2, but the driver might not allow it. To make it work with YCbCr/RGB 4:4:4, you would have to reduce the refresh rate to 50 Hz or lower. I'm not sure what the upper bound is on GTX 780 cards. It should be 340 MHz pixel clock for HDMI 1.4, but some cards might support less.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-28-2016, 08:50 PM
Post: #2440
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-28-2016 08:11 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  The GTX 780 does not have HDMI 2.0. 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz should not be possible with HDMI 1.4 except with YCbCr 4:2:0. There's no way to add 3840x1600 @ 60 Hz as a YCbCr 4:2:0 resolution. It should be possible with YCbCr 4:2:2, but the driver might not allow it. To make it work with YCbCr/RGB 4:4:4, you would have to reduce the refresh rate to 50 Hz or lower. I'm not sure what the upper bound is on GTX 780 cards. It should be 340 MHz pixel clock for HDMI 1.4, but some cards might support less.

Yeah, I do have to use YCbCr 4:2:0 for now unfortunately to have the 3840x2160 @ 60hz until I have the cash for a newer card that supports HDMI 2.0. I've heard of some people using a HDMI 2.0 to Displayport 1.2 adapter to allow more bandwidth than the HDMI 1.4 port on the card, but I'm not sure how that would work out for me.

So pretty much once I upgrade and have that HDMI 2.0 bandwidth allowing me to use 4:4:4, the custom 3840x1600 resolution @ 60hz shouldn't be an issue?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 47 Guest(s)