Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
01-04-2014, 01:48 AM
Post: #531
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-03-2014 10:43 PM)evarty Wrote:  
(01-02-2014 07:41 AM)taemex Wrote:  I have the Sharp Aquos Quattron lc-70le733u hdtv. Using CRU, I've been able to get 120hz to show up in Windows 7 when running at 1280x720 resolution, however the second I select 120hz/apply, the viewable area shrinks to the upper right quadrant of the tv disaply, and there is bad distortion on the horizontal lines. I basically can't see anything, but when I move the mouse, it looks very fluid, definitely 120hz. Any ideas how to fix this so it displays correctly? I'd really like to get an Nvidia 3D Vision Kit and play some games in 3D using this hdtv, which is capable of 240hz.

Hi

What kinda connection are ya using ? 120Hz is definitely gonna need DVI-D Dual-Link or HDMI 1.3, 1.4 or 2.0 becuase of the 165 MHz pixel clock limit. Could you take a picture of it on your camera?

That's most likely the issue then. I bought that particular HDMI cable from Fry's Electronics for $7.99 in the bargain bin. I'll have to get a better quality cable and see if that helps...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-04-2014, 03:00 AM
Post: #532
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-04-2014 01:48 AM)taemex Wrote:  
(01-03-2014 10:43 PM)evarty Wrote:  
(01-02-2014 07:41 AM)taemex Wrote:  I have the Sharp Aquos Quattron lc-70le733u hdtv. Using CRU, I've been able to get 120hz to show up in Windows 7 when running at 1280x720 resolution, however the second I select 120hz/apply, the viewable area shrinks to the upper right quadrant of the tv disaply, and there is bad distortion on the horizontal lines. I basically can't see anything, but when I move the mouse, it looks very fluid, definitely 120hz. Any ideas how to fix this so it displays correctly? I'd really like to get an Nvidia 3D Vision Kit and play some games in 3D using this hdtv, which is capable of 240hz.

Hi

What kinda connection are ya using ? 120Hz is definitely gonna need DVI-D Dual-Link or HDMI 1.3, 1.4 or 2.0 becuase of the 165 MHz pixel clock limit. Could you take a picture of it on your camera?

That's most likely the issue then. I bought that particular HDMI cable from Fry's Electronics for $7.99 in the bargain bin. I'll have to get a better quality cable and see if that helps...

Lol got myne to work also by taking my advice to you ROFL ... geuss the DVI cable im using aint DL, looks like it is but ok... Anyway using a HDMI 1.3b Cable and problem is gone .... TX anyways ToastieX
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-04-2014, 07:00 AM
Post: #533
Can't get custom resolution in BF4
Hi Toasty, first thank you for the program. I have a pair of 670's in SLI with the latest drivers installed and a QNIX 2710. I patched the drivers, rebooted , created a custom resolution for 96hz, rebooted. Then I selected the new resolution through Nvidia control panel and everything worked nicely (verified the new refresh rate). However, I can't select this new 96hz resolution through the native Win 7 menu (eg right click on desktop -> screen resolution). It only shows refresh rates for 59 and 60hz, all while nvidia control panel is running the monitor at 96.

Also, when I started Battlefield 4 in full screen mode, it would only let me pick 59hz. I'd assume any other game would do the same, since this is probably related to the fact that W7 doesn't see this new mode. I did search through the forum and so far haven't found anybody having a similar issue. Would you have any suggestions?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-04-2014, 08:10 AM (Last edited: 01-04-2014, 08:11 AM by Umar)
Post: #534
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi Friends,

I have Samsung 40' 3d led tv and my vga card is amd hd 7990. I tried every method for increasing refresh rate to 120hz but its always appearing 60hz in tv and in windows 8.1. I am using dvi to hdmi adaptor and hdmi 3d cable. Please guys help me i am very upset.

Regards,
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-04-2014, 08:24 AM
Post: #535
Sad RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi there
I was happy to try out this software to fix the problem of blur screen on my NVIDIA GTX570
unfortunately, no audio emits out after install NVIDIA drivers. before installing, there's audio but now the Connector in NVIDIA control panel listed it as "DVI-PC display".
Can you help me out ? I see you helped one soul who faced the same issue as me.
I've provided the REPORTS generated using Monitor Asset Manager. I'm using SONIQ 40 inch HD LED TV.

thanks.


Attached File(s)
.txt  SONIQ_1.txt (Size: 3.99 KB / Downloads: 288)
.txt  SONIQ_2.txt (Size: 3.99 KB / Downloads: 308)
.txt  SONIQ_3.txt (Size: 3.99 KB / Downloads: 328)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-04-2014, 03:57 PM
Post: #536
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-04-2014 08:24 AM)flea_pepper Wrote:  I was happy to try out this software to fix the problem of blur screen on my NVIDIA GTX570
unfortunately, no audio emits out after install NVIDIA drivers. before installing, there's audio but now the Connector in NVIDIA control panel listed it as "DVI-PC display".
Can you help me out ? I see you helped one soul who faced the same issue as me.
I've provided the REPORTS generated using Monitor Asset Manager. I'm using SONIQ 40 inch HD LED TV.
Use CRU to import this file: https://www.monitortests.com/hdmi-audio.dat

Then enable the extension block and reboot.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-04-2014, 04:01 PM
Post: #537
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-04-2014 08:10 AM)Umar Wrote:  I have Samsung 40' 3d led tv and my vga card is amd hd 7990. I tried every method for increasing refresh rate to 120hz but its always appearing 60hz in tv and in windows 8.1. I am using dvi to hdmi adaptor and hdmi 3d cable. Please guys help me i am very upset.
If you're using HDMI on the TV and 120 Hz is not showing up in the Windows screen resolution settings, try importing this file with CRU: https://www.monitortests.com/hdmi-audio.dat

Then enable the extension block and reboot.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-04-2014, 04:03 PM
Post: #538
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-04-2014 07:00 AM)vas14 Wrote:  Hi Toasty, first thank you for the program. I have a pair of 670's in SLI with the latest drivers installed and a QNIX 2710. I patched the drivers, rebooted , created a custom resolution for 96hz, rebooted. Then I selected the new resolution through Nvidia control panel and everything worked nicely (verified the new refresh rate). However, I can't select this new 96hz resolution through the native Win 7 menu (eg right click on desktop -> screen resolution). It only shows refresh rates for 59 and 60hz, all while nvidia control panel is running the monitor at 96.
That's because of the GeForce Experience problem noted in the main post.

Either uninstall GeForce Experience, or try this workaround:

Use CRU to import this file: https://www.monitortests.com/blank-extension.dat

Then enable the extension block and reboot.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-04-2014, 04:21 PM
Post: #539
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-04-2014 03:00 AM)evarty Wrote:  Lol got myne to work also by taking my advice to you ROFL ... geuss the DVI cable im using aint DL, looks like it is but ok... Anyway using a HDMI 1.3b Cable and problem is gone .... TX anyways ToastieX
Your issue doesn't sound like a cable problem. If the resolution works on the desktop, then it should also work in games. It sounds more like a CrossFire issue, and switching to HDMI must have worked around the problem somehow. Dual-link doesn't matter under 165 MHz, and that monitor is single-link anyway.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-04-2014, 04:26 PM
Post: #540
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-04-2014 01:48 AM)taemex Wrote:  That's most likely the issue then. I bought that particular HDMI cable from Fry's Electronics for $7.99 in the bargain bin. I'll have to get a better quality cable and see if that helps...
Your issue is definitely not a cable issue. 1280x720 @ 120 Hz is still under 165 MHz, and most HDMI cables can easily handle more. What timing parameters are you using?

This is typically what HDTVs use at 1280x720:

H: 1280 110 40 220 370 1650 +
V: 720 5 5 20 30 750 +

If that doesn't work, the TV might not support 120 Hz input. Most TVs are only designed to handle 60 Hz input, and 240 Hz is likely just 120 Hz interpolation with backlight strobing.

You might actually have better luck if you try 1920x1080 @ 120 Hz instead. You will have to use CRU to import this file first: https://www.monitortests.com/hdmi-audio.dat

Then enable the extension block and reboot.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: vhalko, 66 Guest(s)