Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
01-22-2014, 09:33 PM
Post: #621
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-21-2014 03:48 AM)JonnyRedHed Wrote:  For me and my setup, my highest res is 2560x1440@75 (in games only), native should be 1080p, but now 2560x1440 shows in NV control panel (native) and in windows (recommended). 2560x1440 is at the top of CRU. Does setting something at the top of the CRU list automatically mark it as 'native' in the NV control panel and 'recommended' in the windows panel. (Win7)
The first detailed resolution in the EDID is considered the native/recommended resolution. It doesn't affect how the resolution is sent to the monitor. It's mainly used to determine the default resolution to use when one hasn't been set, like when you first plug in the monitor.

(01-21-2014 03:48 AM)JonnyRedHed Wrote:  Is there a way to mark any entry as native, such as 1920x1080 (1080p) for me on my plasma screen. Does it matter?
No. Don't you have to make 2560x1440 native to work around the 16-bit color issue? If you're using 2560x1440 for games, then you want it to be the default resolution anyway.

(01-21-2014 03:48 AM)JonnyRedHed Wrote:  I found with CRU on my system that the NV HD audio seems to go into a sort of error if I edit my CRU listing and re-import the hdmi-audio.dat file again. Upon reboot the Nvidia TV output says 'Digitaloutput-4' and the sample rate format section drop down is greyed out and locked to 16bit 48khz. I then remove the NV HD audio driver, reset CRU, reboot, and add all entries again and import the hdmi-audio.dat file again, reboot. I did have 4 entries which might have caused it, using just 3 entries seems to all work, add a 4th to the top CRU section and my HD audio goes into error like I mention above.
CRU can't save the monitor name if there are four detailed resolutions, but I don't see why that would affect audio. NVIDIA has too many weird driver issues.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-22-2014, 09:33 PM
Post: #622
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-21-2014 04:36 PM)ViRuS2k Wrote:  im trying to get 100-120hz working @ native
i can get 100hz working perfectly with a pixel clock :300.25mhz
now when i try to go for 120hz i can only seem to get 109hz locked with a pixel clock at :327.00mhz this is where im stuck i can not for the life of me get over 327mhz im stuck and for 120hz i need over 370+mhz why am i stuck here
I've never heard of a 327 MHz pixel clock limit. What happens if you add the resolution with CRU? Does the resolution not get listed?

(01-21-2014 04:36 PM)ViRuS2k Wrote:  also the other issue is listed above is there any way to make the text ultra sharp or more sharp than it already is, i have tried cleartype on and off ...... i wonder why im hitting a limit though :/
Text will only be sharp at the native resolution.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-22-2014, 09:37 PM
Post: #623
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-22-2014 03:15 PM)EvilPraetorian Wrote:  I'm currently using a Sapphire HD 7950 OC edition and my monitor is an LG Flatron W2261VP

Needless to say, I'm getting increasingly frustrated with trying to downsample and not finding any solutions other than install Cat 12.11 beta 4 and sticking with it, The problem is though.. That BF4 specifically keeps throwing an error about running out of date drivers when I do that, Plus I get worse performance under Cat 12.11 B4.

Are there any solutions to make my monitor "take" the downsampled resolution without resorting to downgrading to really old betas?

Thanks!
CRU is not a downsampling program, and you can't make the monitor take a resolution that it doesn't support.

The old downsampling method doesn't work with newer drivers. There's a complicated workaround here: http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulletin/...count=6448
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-22-2014, 10:24 PM
Post: #624
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-22-2014 09:33 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-21-2014 04:36 PM)ViRuS2k Wrote:  im trying to get 100-120hz working @ native
i can get 100hz working perfectly with a pixel clock :300.25mhz
now when i try to go for 120hz i can only seem to get 109hz locked with a pixel clock at :327.00mhz this is where im stuck i can not for the life of me get over 327mhz im stuck and for 120hz i need over 370+mhz why am i stuck here
I've never heard of a 327 MHz pixel clock limit. What happens if you add the resolution with CRU? Does the resolution not get listed?

(01-21-2014 04:36 PM)ViRuS2k Wrote:  also the other issue is listed above is there any way to make the text ultra sharp or more sharp than it already is, i have tried cleartype on and off ...... i wonder why im hitting a limit though :/
Text will only be sharp at the native resolution.

hi yeah mate 327 seems to be the max ? if I use cru the resolution does not even get added if I select 120hz
if I select 70-72-85-100 they will get listed fine cause there all under 327mhz pixel speeds that's @native 2560x1080p

if I select 120hz it does not get listed, sometimes it does get listed though and produces a black screen when applying it.

and if I use a program called AMD downsampling GUI
and select 2560x1080p then input a pixel speed of 32700 and a resolution of 120 then apply the display will show and it will say 120 but when I run that blur overclocking test it shows my max frames as 109fps.....

without a higher pixel I cant reach 120mhz 120fps.

everytime I try to enter a higher pixel I get a ADL_resolution override failed error even 32701 does not work lol its like im limited or something, im running displayport mini cable to displayport cable my graphics card is 1.2 dp compatible and my monitor is saying 1.1a compatiblilty and not showing 1.2 could this be the reason why I cant get past this pixel limit. im sure I read somewhere that dp does not have a limit or if it does it should be able to reach 400+mhz easy.

the cable I have is a cheapo cable 8.6gb bandwith max I think
though not sure its a cable issue I have but just to check I ordered yesterday night : http://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B00A7R9I2M/re...51_TE_dp_1

acctel 1.2 dp cable heard that, that cable is uber .....

just hope its a cable issue but I don't think it is as you would have said...... need help with this badly cause if I could get a higher pixel limit I could get to 120hz easy.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-22-2014, 11:28 PM
Post: #625
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-22-2014 10:24 PM)ViRuS2k Wrote:  im running displayport mini cable to displayport cable my graphics card is 1.2 dp compatible and my monitor is saying 1.1a compatiblilty and not showing 1.2 could this be the reason why I cant get past this pixel limit. im sure I read somewhere that dp does not have a limit or if it does it should be able to reach 400+mhz easy.
I can't help you with a limit that I'm not seeing. DisplayPort does have limits, but I have no trouble adding up to 480 MHz with DisplayPort 1.2. In fact, 2560x1080 @ 120 Hz even works on the monitor that I was testing (ASUS VG248QE).

Are you sure the monitor can handle it? DisplayPort 1.1 wouldn't have enough bandwidth for 2560x1080 @ 120 Hz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-22-2014, 11:45 PM (Last edited: 01-22-2014, 11:50 PM by ViRuS2k)
Post: #626
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-22-2014 11:28 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-22-2014 10:24 PM)ViRuS2k Wrote:  im running displayport mini cable to displayport cable my graphics card is 1.2 dp compatible and my monitor is saying 1.1a compatiblilty and not showing 1.2 could this be the reason why I cant get past this pixel limit. im sure I read somewhere that dp does not have a limit or if it does it should be able to reach 400+mhz easy.
I can't help you with a limit that I'm not seeing. DisplayPort does have limits, but I have no trouble adding up to 480 MHz with DisplayPort 1.2. In fact, 2560x1080 @ 120 Hz even works on the monitor that I was testing (ASUS VG248QE).

Are you sure the monitor can handle it? DisplayPort 1.1 wouldn't have enough bandwidth for 2560x1080 @ 120 Hz.

Ah right, then I would say mate that is my issue Sad my monitor is showing as DP CAPABILITY : DP 1.1a Sad
even though im feeding the monitor from a dp 1.2 spec 7900 card
I need to wait until my DP actell 1.2 spec mini dp to displayport cable arrives :/

do you know the pixel limits for dp 1.1a ????? cause if the limits are 327mhz then that again proves it. ???
and yes mate im sure the monitor can handle display port 1.2 compatibility cause it has internal 1.2dp daisy chaining aswell though can you check for me if possible im sure its dp 1.2 comp,

monitor is a AOC Q2963PM 29" 2560x1080p 60hz LG Panel.. ..
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-23-2014, 01:07 PM
Post: #627
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Well as i suspected Sad got my new actell cable today 1.2dp compatible and graphics card is dp1.2 compatible but monitor still shows 1.1a dp compatibility Sad

there for without 1.2dp i cant get over 327mhz pixel limit Sad

can you check just to be sure for me toastyx

AOC Q2963PM 29" 2560x1080p 60hz LG Panel

can get the monitor to native 100hz and thats it....
i wonder if i could be able to get over the pixel limit if i used HDMI ?? or the DVI port though im not even sure this monitor has dual dvi in.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-23-2014, 10:14 PM
Post: #628
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-22-2014 09:33 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-21-2014 03:48 AM)JonnyRedHed Wrote:  For me and my setup, my highest res is 2560x1440@75 (in games only), native should be 1080p, but now 2560x1440 shows in NV control panel (native) and in windows (recommended). 2560x1440 is at the top of CRU. Does setting something at the top of the CRU list automatically mark it as 'native' in the NV control panel and 'recommended' in the windows panel. (Win7)
The first detailed resolution in the EDID is considered the native/recommended resolution. It doesn't affect how the resolution is sent to the monitor. It's mainly used to determine the default resolution to use when one hasn't been set, like when you first plug in the monitor.

(01-21-2014 03:48 AM)JonnyRedHed Wrote:  Is there a way to mark any entry as native, such as 1920x1080 (1080p) for me on my plasma screen. Does it matter?
No. Don't you have to make 2560x1440 native to work around the 16-bit color issue? If you're using 2560x1440 for games, then you want it to be the default resolution anyway.

(01-21-2014 03:48 AM)JonnyRedHed Wrote:  I found with CRU on my system that the NV HD audio seems to go into a sort of error if I edit my CRU listing and re-import the hdmi-audio.dat file again. Upon reboot the Nvidia TV output says 'Digitaloutput-4' and the sample rate format section drop down is greyed out and locked to 16bit 48khz. I then remove the NV HD audio driver, reset CRU, reboot, and add all entries again and import the hdmi-audio.dat file again, reboot. I did have 4 entries which might have caused it, using just 3 entries seems to all work, add a 4th to the top CRU section and my HD audio goes into error like I mention above.
CRU can't save the monitor name if there are four detailed resolutions, but I don't see why that would affect audio. NVIDIA has too many weird driver issues.



NV quirks yes. Put it down to that, and the order in which everything is created in. Editing CRU does upon rebooting make the NV HD audio go into some sort of locked greyed out error. So I have my sets all sorted so no need to edit now until new NV drivers.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-24-2014, 04:54 PM
Post: #629
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-22-2014 11:45 PM)ViRuS2k Wrote:  do you know the pixel limits for dp 1.1a ????? cause if the limits are 327mhz then that again proves it. ???
AMD can handle DisplayPort 1.1 up to 288 MHz, but the limit might vary depending on the number of DisplayPort lanes. I've never seen a 327 MHz limit.

(01-23-2014 01:07 PM)ViRuS2k Wrote:  can you check just to be sure for me toastyx

AOC Q2963PM 29" 2560x1080p 60hz LG Panel
I don't know what you want me to check. There's no way for me to know what the monitor can handle without trying it myself, and I don't have one of those monitors. Specs are useless for this sort of thing because the monitor was only meant to run at 2560x1080 @ 60 Hz. I wouldn't be able to get around DisplayPort limits.

(01-23-2014 01:07 PM)ViRuS2k Wrote:  can get the monitor to native 100hz and thats it....
i wonder if i could be able to get over the pixel limit if i used HDMI ?? or the DVI port though im not even sure this monitor has dual dvi in.
HDMI won't do it, but you might have better luck with DVI with the pixel clock patch. The monitor has dual-link DVI. If you use the patch, you might have to change 2560x1080 @ 60 Hz to use the "CRT standard" timing option to avoid sending it over a single link.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-24-2014, 11:31 PM
Post: #630
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-24-2014 04:54 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-22-2014 11:45 PM)ViRuS2k Wrote:  do you know the pixel limits for dp 1.1a ????? cause if the limits are 327mhz then that again proves it. ???
AMD can handle DisplayPort 1.1 up to 288 MHz, but the limit might vary depending on the number of DisplayPort lanes. I've never seen a 327 MHz limit.

(01-23-2014 01:07 PM)ViRuS2k Wrote:  can you check just to be sure for me toastyx

AOC Q2963PM 29" 2560x1080p 60hz LG Panel
I don't know what you want me to check. There's no way for me to know what the monitor can handle without trying it myself, and I don't have one of those monitors. Specs are useless for this sort of thing because the monitor was only meant to run at 2560x1080 @ 60 Hz. I wouldn't be able to get around DisplayPort limits.

(01-23-2014 01:07 PM)ViRuS2k Wrote:  can get the monitor to native 100hz and thats it....
i wonder if i could be able to get over the pixel limit if i used HDMI ?? or the DVI port though im not even sure this monitor has dual dvi in.
HDMI won't do it, but you might have better luck with DVI with the pixel clock patch. The monitor has dual-link DVI. If you use the patch, you might have to change 2560x1080 @ 60 Hz to use the "CRT standard" timing option to avoid sending it over a single link.

thanks for the info mate.
will report back and let ya know if dual dvi works
and im not sure but if you say there should be no pixel limit im only assuming its due to pixel limit cause when i try to use AMD downloadsampling gui ect i get a error when i try to go over 327mhz when applying the resolution
for instance the error i get is : ADL resolution override failed or something like that in a dos box that pops up, surely thats cause of pixel limit right ?

its very strange issue but like you said 1.1a display port has a limit of 288mhz but i can get up to 327mhz that could be the bandwith limit of dp 1.1 @327 but like i already said its a pickle and i have no idea how to get past that error.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 45 Guest(s)