Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
02-13-2014, 10:08 PM
Post: #701
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi Toasty thanks for this utility.
I have a laptop with 3 external monitors plugged into it.

I'm desperately trying to achieve a 1104x621 resolution -- so i can do better screen recordings.

I have been playing with the app for an hour. I click ADD and then create a new resolution with 1104x621 and click OK.
Then I RESET my PC (Windows 7) and thought that my new resolution would be available in the typical windows resolution selection screen. But it's not there.
Can you tell me what i'm doing wrong?


Thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-13-2014, 10:49 PM
Post: #702
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-13-2014 10:08 PM)tonbog3 Wrote:  Hi Toasty thanks for this utility.
I have a laptop with 3 external monitors plugged into it.

I'm desperately trying to achieve a 1104x621 resolution -- so i can do better screen recordings.

I have been playing with the app for an hour. I click ADD and then create a new resolution with 1104x621 and click OK.
Then I RESET my PC (Windows 7) and thought that my new resolution would be available in the typical windows resolution selection screen. But it's not there.
Can you tell me what i'm doing wrong?
If the laptop has an Intel GPU or switchable graphics, then EDID overrides won't work. You'll have to use Intel's CustomModeApp.exe: http://www.intel.com/support/graphics/sb/CS-029478.htm
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-13-2014, 10:58 PM
Post: #703
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-13-2014 09:39 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(02-13-2014 08:52 PM)bossturbo Wrote:  I've been trying to get my video card to output 3840x2160 to my Seiki SE39UY04.
Video Card: GeForce 6200 AGP w/ 512MB ram (yes, it's old Sleepy)
That video card is too old to handle 3840x2160 @ 30 Hz with HDMI. It might work with VGA.

How about the Geforce 8400GS with HDMI out? I tried in another computer with the 8400GS and can't get it either. I also have a Geforce 6800 Ultra I can try with dual DVI outs.

Are my cards just too old? What's the minimum card needed? I may have a GeForce GTX260 lying around somewhere...

Thank you for your help and support!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-13-2014, 11:03 PM
Post: #704
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-13-2014 09:44 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  I've seen snow like that with certain monitors when the monitor can't handle the refresh rate or the timing parameters. Have you tried the "LCD reduced" timing option? It's meant to help in cases like this. Even if 75 Hz doesn't work, sometimes 76-77 Hz will work.

The settings on the left are just the standard timing parameters for 1920x1080 @ 60 Hz. With one particular monitor, I found setting the vertical total to 1100 allowed it to work at 83 Hz with DisplayPort.

The timing parameters don't affect the image with LCD monitors, but they can affect positioning with CRT monitors. Just use whatever works. The only issue is AMD video cards won't reduce the memory clock when idle if the vertical total is below standard, but I don't know if that applies to older cards with GDDR3 memory. Horizontal values usually work with multiples of 8, so you don't need to test every possibility.
Alrighty, thanks.
The snow can be fixed by using the default 'manual' timings at 73Hz, so that's fine. So far I've had no problems with those settings.

I thought the "out of range" message on a monitor is kind of a 'hard' limit, so I didn't experiment too much. But I did try "LCD reduced" now and I was able to squeeze another Hz (to 74Hz, any higher values didn't work). Don't think it was stable, though (once when falling back from a higher Hz the monitor remained stuck).
"LCD reduced" was also causing the video memory clock to be maxed out in idle, because of that vertical total being too low, as you said.
(BTW, using a Radeon 7850.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-13-2014, 11:14 PM
Post: #705
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-13-2014 10:49 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(02-13-2014 10:08 PM)tonbog3 Wrote:  Hi Toasty thanks for this utility.
I have a laptop with 3 external monitors plugged into it.

I'm desperately trying to achieve a 1104x621 resolution -- so i can do better screen recordings.

I have been playing with the app for an hour. I click ADD and then create a new resolution with 1104x621 and click OK.
Then I RESET my PC (Windows 7) and thought that my new resolution would be available in the typical windows resolution selection screen. But it's not there.
Can you tell me what i'm doing wrong?
If the laptop has an Intel GPU or switchable graphics, then EDID overrides won't work. You'll have to use Intel's CustomModeApp.exe: http://www.intel.com/support/graphics/sb/CS-029478.htm

Thanks Toasty

http://i.imgur.com/iajOxIm.gif

My sager Windows 7 laptop seems to have two video cards included...

Do you think i have a chance of obtaining 1104x621 with one of these?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-14-2014, 12:04 AM
Post: #706
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-13-2014 11:14 PM)tonbog3 Wrote:  My sager Windows 7 laptop seems to have two video cards included...

Do you think i have a chance of obtaining 1104x621 with one of these?
That's switchable graphics, which relies on Intel's GPU. You should be able to use Intel's CustomModeApp.exe regardless of which GPU is active.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-14-2014, 12:32 AM
Post: #707
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-14-2014 12:04 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(02-13-2014 11:14 PM)tonbog3 Wrote:  My sager Windows 7 laptop seems to have two video cards included...

Do you think i have a chance of obtaining 1104x621 with one of these?
That's switchable graphics, which relies on Intel's GPU. You should be able to use Intel's CustomModeApp.exe regardless of which GPU is active.


Thanks man

I ran CustomModeApp.exe but when i clicked the PLUS button then i saw this Error message:

(in this image you can see my settings and error message)

http://i.imgur.com/L9nNUxA.gif
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-14-2014, 12:41 AM
Post: #708
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-14-2014 12:32 AM)tonbog3 Wrote:  I ran CustomModeApp.exe but when i clicked the PLUS button then i saw this Error message:

(in this image you can see my settings and error message)
It might not like 621 being an odd number. Try 620, and use CVT-RB instead of GTF.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-14-2014, 12:41 AM (Last edited: 02-14-2014, 12:41 AM by tonbog3)
Post: #709
Shocked RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
UPDATE

Wooo Hooooooooooooooooo

Thanks man it works!

SmileSmileSmileSmileSmile

I ran CustomModeApp.exe and typed in various 16:9 aspect ratios
For some reason, it give me an error on most of them
But I just kept trying and I found several sizes that it accepts.

Thanks so much for your help!

You're a genius!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-14-2014, 01:55 AM
Post: #710
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-13-2014 10:58 PM)bossturbo Wrote:  How about the Geforce 8400GS with HDMI out? I tried in another computer with the 8400GS and can't get it either. I also have a Geforce 6800 Ultra I can try with dual DVI outs.

Are my cards just too old? What's the minimum card needed? I may have a GeForce GTX260 lying around somewhere...

Thank you for your help and support!
I'm not sure about the GTX 260. All the other cards are too old.

3840x2160 @ 30 Hz requires a 297 MHz pixel clock. HDMI originally only supported 165 MHz. You need a card that supports HDMI 1.3 at least. The problem is even though HDMI 1.3 is supposed to support up to 340 MHz, most video cards that supposedly support HDMI 1.3 can't handle that much. Only newer video cards have been able to handle 297 MHz reliably over HDMI. I would recommend a Kepler-based card or a 7000-series AMD card minimum.

The patch requires a 400-series card minimum, but you might not need the patch with HDMI if you enable the extension block and import the hdmi-audio.dat file.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 35 Guest(s)