Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
05-12-2014, 04:08 PM
Post: #871
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-12-2014 03:44 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  It might not be possible then. AMD's driver limits DisplayPort 1.2 to 480 MHz pixel clock, and I haven't found a way to get around DisplayPort pixel clock limits.


AMD's newer cards (7000 series and above) also use DisplayPort 1.2 but officially support 4k. Any idea how the newer cards are getting around the pixel clock limit?

http://www.amd.com/en-us/products/graphi.../7000/7700

According to the specs, the 7000 series can handle a max res of 4096x2160 @ 60 Hz per display
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-12-2014, 07:37 PM
Post: #872
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-12-2014 04:08 PM)kewun Wrote:  AMD's newer cards (7000 series and above) also use DisplayPort 1.2 but officially support 4k. Any idea how the newer cards are getting around the pixel clock limit?

http://www.amd.com/en-us/products/graphi.../7000/7700

According to the specs, the 7000 series can handle a max res of 4096x2160 @ 60 Hz per display
That is something you should ask AMD about because 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz should work out of the box with that monitor. That resolution might only be supported in multi-stream transport (MST) mode, but your monitor doesn't seem to have an option for that. I also don't know if the 6000-series cards have any hardware limitations, but I'm seeing the same limit with a 7000-series card.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-13-2014, 08:29 AM
Post: #873
Video RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi.

I cant get this to work, I might be really stupid, but I think I've done as your description told me to. I have uninstalled Magician and GeForce Experience. I got a 670 GTX and a Samsung 2693HM monitor. I have also rebooted in between changes.

This is what it looks like
[Image: rMsEDP1.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-13-2014, 08:39 AM
Post: #874
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-13-2014 08:29 AM)Bugses Wrote:  I cant get this to work, I might be really stupid, but I think I've done as your description told me to. I have uninstalled Magician and GeForce Experience. I got a 670 GTX and a Samsung 2693HM monitor. I have also rebooted in between changes.
Did you make sure to disable the extension block?

If you're using DVI or HDMI, you'll also need to patch the driver to get around the 165 MHz pixel clock limit:
(09-07-2012 09:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
If the monitor is connected to a dual-link DVI port, the refresh rate should have been listed anyway, but it won't display properly on a single-link DVI monitor without the patch.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-13-2014, 08:48 AM
Post: #875
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-13-2014 08:39 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-13-2014 08:29 AM)Bugses Wrote:  I cant get this to work, I might be really stupid, but I think I've done as your description told me to. I have uninstalled Magician and GeForce Experience. I got a 670 GTX and a Samsung 2693HM monitor. I have also rebooted in between changes.
Did you make sure to disable the extension block?

If you're using DVI or HDMI, you'll also need to patch the driver to get around the 165 MHz pixel clock limit:
(09-07-2012 09:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
If the monitor is connected to a dual-link DVI port, the refresh rate should have been listed anyway, but it won't display properly on a single-link DVI monitor without the patch.

That did it, thanks Smile My monitor turns black when I try it at both 75 and 70 hz though, so I guess I cant do it on mine.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-14-2014, 05:49 AM
Post: #876
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Toasty i have dual booted win7 and win8 now, thank you for your help!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-15-2014, 04:30 PM
Post: #877
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi Guys,

I changed refresh rate to 100 on my G75VX, also, i uninstalled Geforce Experience , and Samsung Magician, imported blank-extension.dat, once i rebooted i noticed that actual background, (i have solid black background on win8.1) is to bright. I tried to chance Brightness/Contrast/Gamma setting but its not doing the trick.

Have i done something wrong or there is something else to be done? - or simply this is the way how it is!)

Thanks in advance
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-17-2014, 09:40 AM
Post: #878
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-15-2014 04:30 PM)Akki Wrote:  I changed refresh rate to 100 on my G75VX, also, i uninstalled Geforce Experience , and Samsung Magician, imported blank-extension.dat, once i rebooted i noticed that actual background, (i have solid black background on win8.1) is to bright. I tried to chance Brightness/Contrast/Gamma setting but its not doing the trick.
Either the panel itself can't handle higher refresh rates without affecting the colors, or there's an HDMI color space issue, which should not happen with a laptop panel.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-17-2014, 06:05 PM
Post: #879
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Thank you sir!

I will drop it to 80Hz and see how it goes
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-18-2014, 12:40 AM
Post: #880
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Thanks for this tool, it's opened my eyes to new possibilities Smile. Firstly I've already managed to "fix" my default 119.982hz to a nicer 120.003hz. I'd also love to be able to use 119.88hz, which I'm sure I'll be able to with some help.

I do have a couple of questions.

1. Is there any likelyhood of the CRU becoming more precise in future? The Nvidia control panel option looks like it can set a more precise pixel clock, allowing for example 120fps instead of 120.003fps like in CRU.

2. Is there any way to rename entries? As an example, I want to have 119.88hz as well as 120hz - the former for proper playback of films and certain games, and the latter for the majority of PC gaming. With similar situations, like with 59.94hz (NTSC) and 60hz, and 23.976hz (film) and 24hz, Windows differentiates the similar settings by naming them as the next lower integer. In other words, 23.976hz is called 23hz, so that it can be a choice alongside 24hz. So I wonder if I could rename 119.88 to 119 using CRU or some other method? It'd be really great, since I currently have to switch to HDMI from DVI every time I want proper movie playback, and it's pretty cumbersome actually.

Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: Bryan Stephanov, 30 Guest(s)