Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
06-08-2013, 04:27 AM (Last edited: 06-08-2013, 04:27 AM by Albert Kike)
Post: #141
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Ok, so I wasn't going into test mode before rebooting. Now my GPU's are being recognized, but the custom resolution I set is not. This is what I did:

Made sure two crossfire bridges were connected.

Ran the patcher for higher pixel clocks/rates, rebooted with test mode.

Opened CRU utility and entered in custom resolution of 3840x2160 @ 60Hz, rebooted.

Opened up CCC to check if custom resolution was there; nothing.

What am I doing wrong?

Again, I have an older Samsung T260HD monitor, for whatever that info is worth.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-08-2013, 07:45 AM
Post: #142
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-08-2013 12:23 AM)Albert Kike Wrote:  I'm trying to get this to work with my setup (Samsung T260HD, dual HD 7970's, 13.6 beta drivers), but have come up short so far.

I want to achieve a resolution of 3840x2160 in games. I'm able to input this resolution in the CRU tool, but I've noticed (in the tool) that at this res, my pixel rate jumps up to over 500MHz.
This program is not intended for downscaling. The Samsung T260HD is a single-link DVI/HDMI monitor. 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz definitely won't work on it.



(06-08-2013 01:27 AM)andiih Wrote:  I'm not sure what I'm missing here. I've got a shiny new 2560x1440 monitor which I'm trying to connect via HDMI, but I'm only able to select 1920x1080. I run CRU and 2560x1440@59.950Hz (241.5 MHz) appears in Detailed resolutions. I untick Include extension block, and reboot, but I still can't select anything about 1920x1080 from either the Win7 select resolution or the NVidia control panel (which is version 2.6.650.10)

I've not updated the Nvidia drivers since getting the laptop a couple of years ago - not sure if that would help?
HDMI is limited to 165 MHz pixel clock. You might be able to get around that by adding a custom resolution using the NVIDIA control panel. If not, either the refresh rate has to be reduced to 40 Hz, or the driver has to be patched: https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Threa...ck-Patcher

That won't work at all if the laptop has NVIDIA Optimus switchable graphics (NVIDIA/Intel GPU switching). HDMI was not meant for 2560x1440 @ 60 Hz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-08-2013, 09:10 AM (Last edited: 06-08-2013, 09:22 AM by andiih)
Post: #143
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-08-2013 07:45 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(06-08-2013 01:27 AM)andiih Wrote:  I'm not sure what I'm missing here. I've got a shiny new 2560x1440 monitor which I'm trying to connect via HDMI, but I'm only able to select 1920x1080. I run CRU and 2560x1440@59.950Hz (241.5 MHz) appears in Detailed resolutions. I untick Include extension block, and reboot, but I still can't select anything about 1920x1080 from either the Win7 select resolution or the NVidia control panel (which is version 2.6.650.10)

I've not updated the Nvidia drivers since getting the laptop a couple of years ago - not sure if that would help?
HDMI is limited to 165 MHz pixel clock. You might be able to get around that by adding a custom resolution using the NVIDIA control panel. If not, either the refresh rate has to be reduced to 40 Hz, or the driver has to be patched: https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Threa...ck-Patcher

That won't work at all if the laptop has NVIDIA Optimus switchable graphics (NVIDIA/Intel GPU switching). HDMI was not meant for 2560x1440 @ 60 Hz.

Thanks for the reply. Yep, its got the switchable graphics. Does that mean I'm totally borked? I tried a 40Hz refresh and that's not helped...not tried the patch yet. The intel utility sees only the internal settings, won't let me select external monitor or add a higher resolution, so I'm guessing that its not involved when I've got the switch on "Speed"
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-08-2013, 05:52 PM
Post: #144
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-08-2013 07:45 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(06-08-2013 12:23 AM)Albert Kike Wrote:  I'm trying to get this to work with my setup (Samsung T260HD, dual HD 7970's, 13.6 beta drivers), but have come up short so far.

I want to achieve a resolution of 3840x2160 in games. I'm able to input this resolution in the CRU tool, but I've noticed (in the tool) that at this res, my pixel rate jumps up to over 500MHz.
This program is not intended for downscaling. The Samsung T260HD is a single-link DVI/HDMI monitor. 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz definitely won't work on it.

Hmmmm.....it's certainly being marketed as such over at the Guru3d forums. I think you should let those people know that it's not for downsampling, because many people seem to think it is and it's no wonder it's not working for some.

(06-08-2013 07:45 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  HDMI was not meant for 2560x1440 @ 60 Hz.

By the way, I'm using AMD GUI downsampling tool, and I'm able to get a maximum resolution of 2720x1700 @ 60Hz with no problems at all -- through HDMI.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-08-2013, 10:41 PM (Last edited: 06-08-2013, 10:42 PM by Chrisoldinho)
Post: #145
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi,

Any recommendations for me to hit 120Hz stable on my QNIX 2710? I have tried LCD standard and reduced, both give a few scan lines, maybe i just need a 24 AWG cable, 110Hz works fine, haven't tried anything in between.

Anyway, here are the 120Hz settings.

[Image: http://s22.postimg.org/uz9b6lkn1/2013_06_08_233811.jpg]

Thanks,
Chris.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-11-2013, 09:27 AM
Post: #146
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
The QNIX can supposedly handle a horizontal total of 2664. That might not be enough though. You can also try +/+ sync polarity, but I haven't seen that make a difference.



(06-08-2013 09:10 AM)andiih Wrote:  Thanks for the reply. Yep, its got the switchable graphics. Does that mean I'm totally borked? I tried a 40Hz refresh and that's not helped...not tried the patch yet. The intel utility sees only the internal settings, won't let me select external monitor or add a higher resolution, so I'm guessing that its not involved when I've got the switch on "Speed"
I don't know if this works: http://software.intel.com/en-us/articles...l-graphics

This is the 18-byte DTD you want: F2,3E,00,A0,A0,A0,29,50,30,20,35,00,80,68,21,00,00,1A

The only other solution I can think of is to flash the monitor's EDID. I don't know what program can be used to do that other than the paid version of PowerStrip. You can use CRU to export a raw EDID file.



(06-08-2013 05:52 PM)Albert Kike Wrote:  By the way, I'm using AMD GUI downsampling tool, and I'm able to get a maximum resolution of 2720x1700 @ 60Hz with no problems at all -- through HDMI.
Downscaling doesn't send the higher resolution to the monitor. CRU adds monitor resolutions.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-14-2013, 03:25 AM (Last edited: 06-16-2013, 03:03 AM by Nintendo Maniac 64)
Post: #147
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
EDIT: Forgot to say, this is on Windows 7 64bit.

tl;dr: I want to force the use of CRU-specified refresh rates for fullscreen games of any resolution on a Radeon GPU, but I don't know how to do so.


I just found this utility a few days ago and just registered today because I've run into a peculiar issue when using this with my CRT.

First off, my GPU is an integrated Radeon HD 4200.

Secondly, here's my custom resolution settings and the model of my monitor:
[Image: gHoc1k9.png]

Now the issue is that whenever I try to run a game in fullscreen (games such as TrackMania United Forever or Touhou 8: Imperishable Night), most of the resolutions end up running at 60hz. The only resolutions that run at the CRU-specified refresh rate are 960x720, 1152x720, 1165x728, and 1920x1080. (1536x1152 doesn't count since it's set to use 60hz anyway)

The thing is, if I change the actual desktop resolution, the CRU-specified refresh rate will be applied as intended. However 640x480 will still run in 60hz whether it's enabled via the program properties "Compatibility" tab or via F8 on Windows boot-up - I have to manually go into the monitor preferences and select 120hz.

The only correlation I can see is that all the resolutions that default to 60hz are resolutions that are officially supported by my monitor's driver (which is only 32bit compatible, part of the reason I'm using CRU in the first place), those resolutions being 640x480, 800x600, 1024x768, 1152x864, 1280x720, 1280x768, 1280x800, 1280x960, and 1280x1024.

Currently I have to change my desktop resolution to the resolution the game will be running at in order to use the CRU-specified refresh rate, but of course that gets to be quite a hassle - especially for 640x480. And of course being a CRT, using 60hz can be headache-inducing, so I'm currently between a rock and a hard place.


So basically is there anyway I can make the CRU-specified refresh rates the defaults on ALL resolutions? Alternatively is there someway to remove the 60hz settings from every resolution in a way similar to what ReForce aka RefreshForce does on Windows XP? As a last resort, is there a way to change the desktop resolution when a specific EXE runs and have the resolution go back to the previous setting when said EXE closes?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-16-2013, 12:51 AM
Post: #148
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi

I keep having issues using CRU on windows 8 pro x64.

Im using an Asus VH242 Monitor.

After enabling test mode and patching the driver rebooting and then using CRU to add 1920 x 1080 at 75hz, i restart everything is fine and 75hz is active. But as soon as i restart my PC again, all entries in CRU are reset and everything is back at 60hz. I Run everything as administrator when i did it.

Checking in device manager with show hidden devices enabled, i am only seeing one Generic PnP Monitor.

I have tried resetting the registry entries and adding them again, still getting the same issue.

Ive ruled out AMD Drivers as ive now tried all different versions from catalyst 13.3 upto 13.6 which i am using now.

Last week i had this setup on Windows 7 x64 and everything was working perfect, but in windows 8 i automatically lose all of my settings on reboot, even lower resolutions like 1280 x 960 at 75hz will not save.

Is there any known issues like this? or workarounds?

Thank you for your time.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-17-2013, 10:36 PM
Post: #149
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-14-2013 03:25 AM)Nintendo Maniac 64 Wrote:  So basically is there anyway I can make the CRU-specified refresh rates the defaults on ALL resolutions? Alternatively is there someway to remove the 60hz settings from every resolution in a way similar to what ReForce aka RefreshForce does on Windows XP?
Some games will try to use the desktop refresh rate, and if that isn't available, the game might fall back to something lower. Another issue is the video driver will add some lower scaled resolutions regardless, and those resolutions will use the refresh rates of the higher resolutions. The only way I know to get around that is to not have those refresh rates at all for any resolution. I don't know of a way to make a certain refresh rate the default for a resolution.

(06-14-2013 03:25 AM)Nintendo Maniac 64 Wrote:  As a last resort, is there a way to change the desktop resolution when a specific EXE runs and have the resolution go back to the previous setting when said EXE closes?
This is possible by creating a shortcut to launch the EXE using a program like this: http://www.bcheck.net/apps/reso.htm





(06-16-2013 12:51 AM)Revinator Wrote:  After enabling test mode and patching the driver rebooting and then using CRU to add 1920 x 1080 at 75hz, i restart everything is fine and 75hz is active. But as soon as i restart my PC again, all entries in CRU are reset and everything is back at 60hz. I Run everything as administrator when i did it.
I have no idea what would cause that. The settings should not reset on their own. Something is reverting the changes.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-17-2013, 11:17 PM (Last edited: 12-02-2015, 04:49 AM by Nintendo Maniac 64)
Post: #150
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-17-2013 10:36 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  Some games will try to use the desktop refresh rate, and if that isn't available, the game might fall back to something lower. Another issue is the video driver will add some lower scaled resolutions regardless, and those resolutions will use the refresh rates of the higher resolutions. The only way I know to get around that is to not have those refresh rates at all for any resolution.

So this explains how and why RefreshForce/ReForce works on XP... according to you, games select their refresh rate with the following priority and move to the next if it's not available:

1. same as desktop
2. 60hz
3. whatever else is available for that resolution

CRU can only eliminate the first option while RefreshForce/ReForce would eliminate the second while also being able to eliminate the first.

EDIT:
(06-17-2013 10:36 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  This is possible by creating a shortcut to launch the EXE using a program like this: http://www.bcheck.net/apps/reso.htm
This does not seem to work for fullscreen programs at 640x480, or at least at 640x480 @ 120hz (it works with windowed programs at 640x480 @ 120hz however). Also it only seems to work with the "standardized" refresh rates that XP recognizes rather than the "darned near anything" that Windows 7 recognizes. In particular at 800x600 my CRT can run at 112hz but XP and Reso.exe limited me to 100hz.

Doing some of my own research I found the program "Display Changer" which seems to work just fine with "oddball" refresh rates like 112hz. However, just like Reso it also doesn't work with fullscreen programs at 640x480, or again at least 640x480 @ 120hz (and again, like Reso, it works with windowed programs at 640x480 @ 120hz).

Display Changer homepage - http://12noon.com/?page_id=80
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 44 Guest(s)