Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
03-01-2016, 07:12 PM (Last edited: 03-01-2016, 07:19 PM by Kennocha)
Post: #2031
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello,

I tried to remove some refresh rates on my display, and this is all I see:

http://puu.sh/nrcsp/7ecb9d3866.png
http://puu.sh/nrcuO/53ccf5ed08.png

None of the other refresh rates are even listed in CRU. Any ideas? Half of the refresh rates it offers don't even work and yield crazy colors or incredibly blurry text.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-02-2016, 08:48 PM (Last edited: 03-03-2016, 05:15 AM by Nintendo Maniac 64)
Post: #2032
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
ToastyX, you wouldn't happen to have an AVSforum account, would you?

I've got a guy on AVS that's trying to set up custom resolutions on his LG OLED TV and I've tried recommending him to post in this thread due to your expertise on the subject of custom resolutions as a whole, but he seems to not want to do so...

So would it be blasphemous to ask if you came to him instead?


Here's the thread if you care:
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/showthread...p=42062009
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-03-2016, 05:12 AM
Post: #2033
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-02-2016 08:48 PM)Nintendo Maniac 64 Wrote:  ToastyX, you wouldn't happen to have an AVSforum account, would you?

I've got a guy on AVS that's trying to set up custom resolutions on his LG OLED TV and I've tried recommending him to post in this thread due to your expertise on the subject of custom resolutions as a whole, but he seems to not want to do so...

So would it be blasphemous to ask if you came to him instead?


Here's the thread if you care:
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/showthread...p=42062009
His posts don't make any sense. I have no idea what he's asking. The screen shots in his first post already have the correct timing parameters for 1080p. He shouldn't have to do anything.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-03-2016, 05:14 AM
Post: #2034
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-01-2016 07:12 PM)Kennocha Wrote:  I tried to remove some refresh rates on my display, and this is all I see:

http://puu.sh/nrcsp/7ecb9d3866.png
http://puu.sh/nrcuO/53ccf5ed08.png

None of the other refresh rates are even listed in CRU. Any ideas? Half of the refresh rates it offers don't even work and yield crazy colors or incredibly blurry text.
The refresh rates are in the extension block. CRU doesn't have a way to read the default extension block, but you can use MonInfo to export the full EDID to a file, and then use CRU to import the file. Then it will appear as a custom extension block that you can edit. The refresh rates are probably in a TV resolutions data block and in the HDMI support data block.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-03-2016, 01:31 PM
Post: #2035
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-03-2016 05:14 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(03-01-2016 07:12 PM)Kennocha Wrote:  I tried to remove some refresh rates on my display, and this is all I see:

http://puu.sh/nrcsp/7ecb9d3866.png
http://puu.sh/nrcuO/53ccf5ed08.png

None of the other refresh rates are even listed in CRU. Any ideas? Half of the refresh rates it offers don't even work and yield crazy colors or incredibly blurry text.
The refresh rates are in the extension block. CRU doesn't have a way to read the default extension block, but you can use MonInfo to export the full EDID to a file, and then use CRU to import the file. Then it will appear as a custom extension block that you can edit. The refresh rates are probably in a TV resolutions data block and in the HDMI support data block.

I will give this a try tonight, I want to thank you for being so active with the tool you have created!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-06-2016, 03:40 PM (Last edited: 03-06-2016, 03:41 PM by Robby)
Post: #2036
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I think i've managed to destroy ULMB on my AOC G2460PG after playing around with CRU. Activating ULMB in any of the compatible refresh rates makes the screen extremely bright (which is the opposite of what it's supposed to do) and still clearly has just as much motion blur as while turning ULMB off.

This occurred after i tried to find a custom VT value to deal with this problem, was left with a black screen when entering Windows 10, restarted a bunch of times and somehow was able to see again.

I have used reset-all.exe several times as well as uninstalled and reinstalled the nVidia driver and monitor driver. The issue persists.

Any idea what i can do now?

This is the info from Monitor Asset Manager:

Code:
Monitor
  Model name............... G2460
  Windows description...... AOC 2460G5
  Manufacturer............. AOC
  Plug and Play ID......... AOC2460
  Serial number............ #ASMvokRZnard
  Manufacture date......... 2013, ISO week 255
  Filter driver............ None
  -------------------------
  EDID revision............ 1.4
  Input signal type........ Digital (DisplayPort)
  Color bit depth.......... 8 bits per primary color
  Color encoding formats... RGB 4:4:4
  Screen size.............. 530 x 300 mm (24,0 in)
  Power management......... Not supported
  Extension blocs.......... 1 (Data unavailable)
  -------------------------
  DDC/CI................... n/a

Color characteristics
  Default color space...... sRGB
  Display gamma............ 2,20
  Red chromaticity......... Rx 0,640 - Ry 0,330
  Green chromaticity....... Gx 0,300 - Gy 0,600
  Blue chromaticity........ Bx 0,150 - By 0,060
  White point (default).... Wx 0,313 - Wy 0,329
  Additional descriptors... None

Timing characteristics
  Horizontal scan range.... 30-160kHz
  Vertical scan range...... 30-150Hz
  Video bandwidth.......... 330MHz
  CVT standard............. Not supported
  GTF standard............. Not supported
  Additional descriptors... None
  Preferred timing......... Yes
  Native/preferred timing.. 1920x1080p at 60Hz (16:9)
    Modeline............... "1920x1080" 148,500 1920 2008 2052 2200 1080 1084 1089 1125 +hsync +vsync

Standard timings supported

Report information
  Date generated........... 2016-03-06
  Software revision........ 2.90.0.1002
  Data source.............. Registry
  Operating system......... 10.0.10586.2

Raw data
  00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,05,E3,60,24,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,17,01,04,A5,35,1E,78,06,​EE,91,A3,54,4C,99,26,
  0F,50,54,00,00,00,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,02,3A,80,​18,71,38,2D,40,58,2C,
  45,00,13,2B,21,00,00,1E,00,00,00,FF,00,23,41,53,4D,76,6F,6B,52,5A,6E,61,72,​64,00,00,00,FD,00,1E,
  96,1E,A0,21,01,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,00,00,00,FC,00,47,32,34,36,30,0A,20,20,​20,20,20,20,20,01,A0
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2016, 04:59 AM (Last edited: 03-07-2016, 05:55 AM by Dae)
Post: #2037
Exclamation TV resolution bugs
Greetings ToastyX,

thank you for such a great software.

I noticed two serious bugs when editing TV resolutions. I'm using Sony 2015 KD-55X8505C 4K TV with GTX 960 in 64bit Windows 10. I'm using the latest 362 nvidia drivers.

Here's what I did:

- Exported the TV's EDID (see the attachment) using Monitor Asset Manager and imported it into CRU.

- Changed 1920x1080 60hz->100hz under CRU Custom extension block - TV resolutions. The "native format" option wasn't enabled even though it is the native resolution & refresh rate as shown in the nvidia control panel. I tried both enabling the "native format" and leaving it unchecked.

- Used restart64.exe and reloaded nvidia control panel "change resolution" tab.

- Noticed that in this tab, 1920x1080@60(native) moves from below "Ultra HD, HD, SD" to below "PC".

- 1920x1080 100Hz is added under the "Ultra HD, HD, SD", but in reality this is 99Hz as reported by TV. Causes artifacts (random lines) on the screen. When 1920x1080@100Hz (247,5MHz, see the image attachment) custom resolution is added using nvidia control panel instead, TV reports is as 100Hz and there are no artifacts at all.

- As the added 100Hz is not correctly flagged as native/default refresh rate, I'm still getting 60hz instead of 100Hz (or instead of 99hz, in this CRU bug case) when playing any game with the 1920x1080 resolution.

All I want is to change the EDID profile so that instead of 60Hz it will default to 100Hz (and not 99Hz) @ 1920x1080. 60Hz should still remain as a supported refresh rate, though.

If there's an alternative solution to enable 100Hz in a game that has no option to select refresh rate, that would be great too.

EDIT: I noticed that if I load the TV EDID to CRU, then only change the 1080p60 to 1080p100 @ main screen detailed resolutions, I'll get 1080p100(native) under "PC" in the "change resolution" tab in nvidia control panel. This is the correct 100Hz as reported by TV.

Also, if I first select this display mode and then launch a game using 1920x1080, I'm finally getting the right 100Hz ingame! But if I'm using the native 3840x2160@60Hz in Windows and then launch the game, I'm getting the normal 1920x1080@60Hz instead of 100Hz. So now we need somehow to get the 100Hz to have a higher priority than 60Hz, even though 1920x1080@100Hz is already reported by nvidia as native, albeit under "PC" instead of under the tv resolutions "Ultra HD, HD, SD".

EDIT2: By deleting all the 1920x1080@60Hz in CRU TV resolutions I'm getting the correct 1920x1080@100Hz in-game even when launching outside that resolution. If I add 1920x1080@60Hz to either TV resolutions or Detailed/Standard resolutions in CRU, 60Hz is once again used in-game unless I launch the game while in 100Hz.

Finally, If I add 1920x1080@100Hz using the Standard resolution on CRU main page or via the TV resolutions, I'm getting 99Hz with the artifacts instead of 100Hz. Adding it via Detailed resolutions or nvidia control panel gets me the correct 100Hz.

Thank you for any help.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   

.bin  dspinfo_x850c.bin (Size: 256 bytes / Downloads: 212)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2016, 01:05 PM
Post: #2038
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-06-2016 03:40 PM)Robby Wrote:  I think i've managed to destroy ULMB on my AOC G2460PG after playing around with CRU. Activating ULMB in any of the compatible refresh rates makes the screen extremely bright (which is the opposite of what it's supposed to do) and still clearly has just as much motion blur as while turning ULMB off.

This occurred after i tried to find a custom VT value to deal with this problem, was left with a black screen when entering Windows 10, restarted a bunch of times and somehow was able to see again.

I have used reset-all.exe several times as well as uninstalled and reinstalled the nVidia driver and monitor driver. The issue persists.

Any idea what i can do now?
Try unplugging the monitor's power for a minute to reset it. I can't really think of anything else. Running reset-all.exe should have removed all the overrides. If there isn't a * next to the monitor name in CRU, then the settings have been reset correctly. If you haven't already, you can try using DDU to completely remove the NVIDIA driver and all the monitor profiles: http://www.wagnardmobile.com/?q=display-...aller-ddu-
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2016, 01:25 PM
Post: #2039
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-07-2016 04:59 AM)Dae Wrote:  - 1920x1080 100Hz is added under the "Ultra HD, HD, SD", but in reality this is 99Hz as reported by TV. Causes artifacts (random lines) on the screen. When 1920x1080@100Hz (247,5MHz, see the image attachment) custom resolution is added using nvidia control panel instead, TV reports is as 100Hz and there are no artifacts at all.
The 100 Hz TV resolution doesn't have the same timing parameters as the ones shown in the NVIDIA control panel. It has a horizontal front porch of 528 and a horizontal total of 2640, which your TV doesn't seem to like. You have to add 100 Hz as a detailed resolution instead. The "LCD native" timing option will give you the timing parameters you need.

(03-07-2016 04:59 AM)Dae Wrote:  - As the added 100Hz is not correctly flagged as native/default refresh rate, I'm still getting 60hz instead of 100Hz (or instead of 99hz, in this CRU bug case) when playing any game with the 1920x1080 resolution.

All I want is to change the EDID profile so that instead of 60Hz it will default to 100Hz (and not 99Hz) @ 1920x1080. 60Hz should still remain as a supported refresh rate, though.

If there's an alternative solution to enable 100Hz in a game that has no option to select refresh rate, that would be great too.
The first detailed resolution is considered the native resolution. The "native format" option isn't really used for anything, but it's included in CRU because it's part of the EDID.

(03-07-2016 04:59 AM)Dae Wrote:  EDIT: I noticed that if I load the TV EDID to CRU, then only change the 1080p60 to 1080p100 @ main screen detailed resolutions, I'll get 1080p100(native) under "PC" in the "change resolution" tab in nvidia control panel. This is the correct 100Hz as reported by TV.

Also, if I first select this display mode and then launch a game using 1920x1080, I'm finally getting the right 100Hz ingame! But if I'm using the native 3840x2160@60Hz in Windows and then launch the game, I'm getting the normal 1920x1080@60Hz instead of 100Hz. So now we need somehow to get the 100Hz to have a higher priority than 60Hz, even though 1920x1080@100Hz is already reported by nvidia as native, albeit under "PC" instead of under the tv resolutions "Ultra HD, HD, SD".

EDIT2: By deleting all the 1920x1080@60Hz in CRU TV resolutions I'm getting the correct 1920x1080@100Hz in-game even when launching outside that resolution. If I add 1920x1080@60Hz to either TV resolutions or Detailed/Standard resolutions in CRU, 60Hz is once again used in-game unless I launch the game while in 100Hz.
Some games use the desktop refresh rate. Try setting "Preferred refresh rate" to "Highest available" under "Manage 3D settings" in the NVIDIA control panel. If that doesn't work and the game doesn't have an option to set the refresh rate, you have to change the refresh rate before starting the game. There's no way around this other than to delete 60 Hz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2016, 02:29 PM (Last edited: 03-11-2016, 04:09 AM by Dae)
Post: #2040
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-07-2016 01:25 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  Try setting "Preferred refresh rate" to "Highest available" under "Manage 3D settings" in the NVIDIA control panel. If that doesn't work and the game doesn't have an option to set the refresh rate, you have to change the refresh rate before starting the game. There's no way around this other than to delete 60 Hz.

Thank you for the info. Highest available didn't work, so for now I will just delete the 60Hz and put it temporarily back if I need it somewhere. Cheers.

EDIT: Found the solution. First add 100Hz timing with CRU, then use RefreshLock software to force 100Hz in games (Remember to tick Refresh Overriding On). Amazingly RefreshLock works in 64bit Windows 10 even though it was last updated in 2003. Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 43 Guest(s)