Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
12-02-2016, 02:57 AM
Post: #2471
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-30-2016 10:50 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(11-30-2016 04:46 AM)jillo Wrote:  Is there a way to use Nvidia Surround with 3 overclockable monitors (2x QX2710 and 1x Yamakasi Catleap) on a custom refresh rate? When Nvidia Surround is enabled I can only see 60 Hz.
Set up each monitor individually first with Surround disabled, and make sure the refresh rate you want is available on all three monitors. Ideally they should all have the same exact resolutions and timing parameters in CRU. Then set up and enable Surround.

I went and tried that just before. I can see the custom refresh rate (105Hz) in the Surround option, but when I enable Surround it defaults back to 60 Hz and the option disappear altogether.

If I disable Surround the 105Hz option appeared again.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-02-2016, 04:27 AM
Post: #2472
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi ToastyX,

It's very nice of you to make CRU. It seems useful.

It didn't work for me.

I have an ATI Radeon HD 4850 with AOC E2752Vh Monitor on a Dell XPS 435MT with Win10 64 anniversary.

The video driver is 15.11.1 beta and monitor driver is AOC's 1.0.0.0 5/20/2011.

My main problem with any of the latest (15.x) drivers for my old card is that resolution only goes to 1280x1020 not to the monitors recommended 1980x1024 60hz which is the sharpest and has the least load on the gpu.

So when I stumbled on your tool I though perfect solution. But no luck yet.

Any suggestions or ideas?

Regards
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-02-2016, 10:00 AM
Post: #2473
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-01-2016 12:26 PM)yukisyaoran Wrote:  thank you for your information.
I looked up what you said and this page states exactly the same and in addition to that I can use HDMI 3.0 or higher.
http://www.144hzmonitors.com/knowledge-b...do-i-need/
With my lack of knowledge I don't even know if my Lenovo Y50 can plug any of those 3 in?
edit: it has an hdmi port thats all I assure.
1920x1080 @ 120 Hz is technically possible with HDMI 1.3 and later, but 120/144 Hz monitors will not accept 120/144 Hz with HDMI. Those monitors require dual-link DVI or DisplayPort, but your laptop seems to have neither. The specs show it only has HDMI. I don't think there's a way to get 120/144 Hz with your laptop.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-02-2016, 10:10 AM
Post: #2474
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-01-2016 03:23 PM)Altberta Wrote:  I contacted the manufacturer about this, but have not heard it yet. They also say that they are errors in the graphics card properties, but I think they do not know much about this issue.
They don't officially support 100 Hz with AMD, so I don't think they'll have a solution. They say it works with NVIDIA, but I don't know if it has the same 6-bit limitation.

(12-01-2016 03:23 PM)Altberta Wrote:  I tried to modify the value in the option but did not get a satisfactory result. I had to fix the resolution itself. (1440 -> 1436) However, I did not do that because this is not considered a complete solution.
That sounds like a firmware bug in the monitor.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-02-2016, 10:20 AM
Post: #2475
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-02-2016 02:57 AM)jillo Wrote:  I went and tried that just before. I can see the custom refresh rate (105Hz) in the Surround option, but when I enable Surround it defaults back to 60 Hz and the option disappear altogether.

If I disable Surround the 105Hz option appeared again.
Make sure 105 Hz is the first detailed resolution for all three monitors. If that doesn't work, then you'll have to ask NVIDIA about this because it's a driver issue.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-02-2016, 10:34 AM
Post: #2476
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-02-2016 04:27 AM)sajosh Wrote:  It's very nice of you to make CRU. It seems useful.

It didn't work for me.
What doesn't work? Show me what you did. Tell me what happens.

(12-02-2016 04:27 AM)sajosh Wrote:  My main problem with any of the latest (15.x) drivers for my old card is that resolution only goes to 1280x1020 not to the monitors recommended 1980x1024 60hz which is the sharpest and has the least load on the gpu.
Those are strange resolutions. You shouldn't have to add the recommended resolution. It should already be there unless something is wrong.

Where did you get the driver? AMD does not officially support 4000-series cards with Windows 10, and the latest Windows 7 driver is 13.9:
http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/de...ows+7+-+64
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-02-2016, 11:18 AM
Post: #2477
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-02-2016 10:10 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  They don't officially support 100 Hz with AMD, so I don't think they'll have a solution. They say it works with NVIDIA, but I don't know if it has the same 6-bit limitation.

NVIDIA can get 100hz to overclock only too, but I not using NVIDIA so I don't know same problem on NVIDIA. The manufacturer says there is no difference between 8 bits and 6 bits, but my eyes felt a clear difference.

(12-02-2016 10:10 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  That sounds like a firmware bug in the monitor.

I'm still contacting the manufacturer, but I'm not getting a satisfactory answer.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-03-2016, 01:54 AM (Last edited: 12-03-2016, 02:51 AM by Raks8)
Post: #2478
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Forgive me if this has been answered earlier in this thread, but I can't seem to get my custom resolution to show up in the windows 10 display properties. Using a 2795QHD monitor with GTX 970 (driver version 372.70). Worked fine in the past, but I was using Windows 7. I used the nvidia pixel patcher (not full), restarted, then added my custom refresh rate to CRU -- 96 hz under detailed resolutions for the active monitor -- and restarted. Nothing shows up in Windows 10 display properties or NVIDIA control panel after restart and I'm not really sure what I'm doing wrong.

Please advise!

EDIT: I think I figured it out. I had to use reset-all.exe and now it seems to working.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-03-2016, 05:56 PM
Post: #2479
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
So just to confirm, when Intel add EDID Override in the future ill be able to set custom resolutions for the inbuilt display on my GPD Win? (great device but the Intel custom resolution doesn't work and for some reason its default 60hz is 60.253 causing stutters on vsync 60fps and epsxe emulation. Making those a tad unplayable for now)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-04-2016, 04:01 PM
Post: #2480
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi

Using v1.3, Intel HD4000 and a Del U2713HM monitor I can set the graphics resolution to 2560x1440 @ 29 hz refresh rate using VGA. However the display is compressed with about 1/4 of the right of the screen being black(the full 2560x1440 is compressed in the other 3/4 screen).

I have previously had a different laptop with Intel HD3000 driving the same monitor through VGA at2560x1440@29HZ without problems.

I've tried tweaking the various parameters but this does not seem to make any difference to the compression.

The Intel custom resolution utility produces exactly the same effect.

Do you have any suggestions as to what I tweak next. I am trying to use the VGA and DP outputs of the laptop to drive dual Dell 2713HM at 2560x1440. I know its possible as I've done this previously as reported above albeit with HDMI and VGA. On my old laptop the VGA may have been achieved through a Nvidia mobile display adapter (GT-635 M).
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 37 Guest(s)