Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
01-28-2017, 05:50 PM
Post: #2581
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
So I have this display (Monitor Hardware ID: LGD046F) on my laptop. It only reaches 63hz overclock , and I have seen many users with this display reach this cap. That makes me wonder if there is some sort of software cap.

Here are my LCD BIOS settings: http://imgur.com/tV8jOgh

Anything I could try?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-29-2017, 11:55 PM
Post: #2582
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-28-2017 05:50 PM)comemierda Wrote:  So I have this display (Monitor Hardware ID: LGD046F) on my laptop. It only reaches 63hz overclock , and I have seen many users with this display reach this cap. That makes me wonder if there is some sort of software cap.
63 Hz with what timing parameters? What happens after 63 Hz?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-30-2017, 12:00 AM
Post: #2583
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-28-2017 05:21 PM)DustinEarnhardt Wrote:  Background:
Graphics Card: XFX Radeon 6870
Monitor: Dell P2715Q
Display connection: MiniDP
OS: Windows 10
Driver: 15.201.1151.1008

I recently purchased the Dell monitor with hopes of running 4k at 60hz. I know this is likely pushing it for the capabilities of my video card, but I have heard that some people can at least get it to run at 45Hz with CRU and the pixel clock patcher ( http://www.hardwareheaven.com/community/...ys.226759/ ). I've already run the pixel clock patcher (thank you again for that utility) and it worked effortlessly. Where I'm struggling is to get custom resolutions to appear as an option in Windows 10. I have read through many pages of this post (though, admittedly, not all 259 of them) and I think my problem is largely just due to not understanding what I'm doing with CRU. Below is a screen shot from CRU. After I click 'OK' and run the restart utility (I've used both 'restart.exe' and 'restart64.exe') my display driver successfully restarts but I do not seem to be able to get anything other than a 3840x2160 @ 30Hz to be able to appear.

I've tried to add 3840x2160 @ 60Hz to the standard resolutions box and I get the red text telling me that it's not supported.

I feel rather sure this is an operator error, but hopefully you'll be able to point out what I'm doing wrong.
The problem is you're trying to get 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz on an old video card that has no way of supporting such a resolution. 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz requires HDMI 2.0 or DisplayPort 1.2 with HBR2, neither of which are supported by the HD 6870. DisplayPort without HBR2 on AMD cards is usually limited to 360 MHz pixel clock with 8-bit color and 480 MHz pixel clock with 6-bit color. Some early 3840x2160 monitors used multi-stream transport to get around that limitation, but I don't think the P2715Q has that option. The patch does nothing for DisplayPort limits, so you'll have to keep those limits in mind when adding custom resolutions. Have you tried other refresh rates like 40 Hz and 50 Hz?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-30-2017, 01:38 AM (Last edited: 01-30-2017, 01:44 AM by comemierda)
Post: #2584
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-29-2017 11:55 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-28-2017 05:50 PM)comemierda Wrote:  So I have this display (Monitor Hardware ID: LGD046F) on my laptop. It only reaches 63hz overclock , and I have seen many users with this display reach this cap. That makes me wonder if there is some sort of software cap.
63 Hz with what timing parameters? What happens after 63 Hz?

LCD Standard timings. Above 63hz=Black screen (with backlight).

http://imgur.com/BwTLcJ0

Also even as 960x540 (half full HD) wont pass from 63hz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-31-2017, 06:22 AM (Last edited: 01-31-2017, 06:45 AM by x7007)
Post: #2585
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Can someone explain me the Latency Information.

I have Philips 7007 3D TV .

Does changing the Include latency data changes anything or effect anything , for both or 2D or 3D ? what does it do ? can I improve the latency or lag input of the TV or any TV using this ?

for me the
Video Latency - 180ms
Audio Latency - 180ms

Also what does the Supported contents types do ? I have it default checked - Graphics - Photo - Cinema - Game

Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-31-2017, 05:10 PM
Post: #2586
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-30-2017 01:38 AM)comemierda Wrote:  LCD Standard timings. Above 63hz=Black screen (with backlight).

http://imgur.com/BwTLcJ0

Also even as 960x540 (half full HD) wont pass from 63hz.
That sounds like a hardware limitation, especially if everyone with the same panel is seeing the same limit. If the refresh rate is listed in the Windows display settings, then it's not a software limitation.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-31-2017, 05:12 PM
Post: #2587
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-31-2017 06:22 AM)x7007 Wrote:  Can someone explain me the Latency Information.

I have Philips 7007 3D TV .

Does changing the Include latency data changes anything or effect anything , for both or 2D or 3D ? what does it do ? can I improve the latency or lag input of the TV or any TV using this ?

for me the
Video Latency - 180ms
Audio Latency - 180ms
That's just the latency information provided by the TV. Changing the values wouldn't affect the latency. That information was meant to be used to help synchronize the audio with the video, but that information isn't used on a PC. If your TV has a PC or game mode, then you should use that to reduce the lag.


(01-31-2017 06:22 AM)x7007 Wrote:  Also what does the Supported contents types do ? I have it default checked - Graphics - Photo - Cinema - Game
It defines what content types the TV supports. Some TVs can automatically change picture settings and image processing depending on the content type. I know the NVIDIA control panel has an option to set the content type reported to the display for the desktop. I don't know about AMD.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-04-2017, 07:18 PM (Last edited: 02-04-2017, 07:24 PM by ebolamonkey)
Post: #2588
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
@ToastyX

I'm on a SE42UGT with a R9 380 (this one: http://techgage.com/article/powercolor-r...rd-review/)

Graphics Card Manufacturer - Powered by AMD
Graphics Chipset - AMD Radeon ™ R9 380 Series
Device ID - 6939
Vendor ID - 1002
SubSystem ID - 2359
SubSystem Vendor ID - 148C
Revision ID - F1
Bus Type - PCI Express 3.0
Current Bus Settings - PCI Express 3.0 x16
BIOS Version - 015.049.000.000
BIOS Part Number - 113-C7660300-005
BIOS Date - 2015/05/21 23:43
Memory Size - 4096 MB
Memory Type - GDDR5
Memory Clock - 1475 MHz
Core Clock - 980 MHz
Total Memory Bandwidth - 188 GByte/s

Pixel Patcher patched, CRU with the latest 1.3 version.

I cannot push 4K@60hz over my DP to HDMI 2.0 adapter (Club3D, with the latest firmware by the way).

Only way I can get 60hz is if I step down to 1080P. Most of the time, browsing, this isn't an issue. But for anything else, the 30hz becomes painful very fast.

Before I go buy another graphics card, as I am looking at the GTX 1070 right now, I want to make sure that there isn't anything 'wrong' with my current setup.

The TV can do 4K@60hz as verified by members over at HardOCP: https://hardforum.com/threads/seiki-42-4...e.1886908/

Why I cannot do it is beyond me... Custom resolutions are pushed into CRU, TV is set on HDMI 2.0, and Pixel Patcher is done.

Dealt with this for about a year now but now it is REALLY getting to me especially when I know this TV is 60hz capable.

Does ANYONE know what to do to proceed from here aside from the obvious which is to get a Graphics Card that has multiple HDMI 2.0 outputs. I think my Graphics Card is the limiting factor here and not the TV itself.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-04-2017, 10:15 PM
Post: #2589
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-04-2017 07:18 PM)ebolamonkey Wrote:  The TV can do 4K@60hz as verified by members over at HardOCP: https://hardforum.com/threads/seiki-42-4...e.1886908/

Why I cannot do it is beyond me... Custom resolutions are pushed into CRU, TV is set on HDMI 2.0, and Pixel Patcher is done.
If the TV supports 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz with HDMI 2.0, then you shouldn't need to use CRU or the pixel clock patcher. It should just work out of the box with the Club3D adapter. CRU 1.3 can read extension blocks, so you shouldn't need to add anything manually. CRU should already list 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz as one of the resolutions, possibly in the extension block. There should also be an HDMI 2.0 data block in the extension block.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-06-2017, 03:04 AM
Post: #2590
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-04-2017 10:15 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  If the TV supports 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz with HDMI 2.0, then you shouldn't need to use CRU or the pixel clock patcher. It should just work out of the box with the Club3D adapter. CRU 1.3 can read extension blocks, so you shouldn't need to add anything manually. CRU should already list 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz as one of the resolutions, possibly in the extension block. There should also be an HDMI 2.0 data block in the extension block.

Should but doesn't. I think it is the graphics card to be honest. the HDMI port is 1.4 and I think those guys at PowerColor cheaped out and used a DP 1.0 instead of 1.2 which explains why I cannot push above 30fps.

Seems like we are at a stale mate here. What do you recommend?

Once the new GTX 2080s come out, which I hear is around March/April/May, the GTX 1070 will be worthless (~$200s) and I will snag one there at a discount to remedy this permanently. I'm never buying cheap Graphics Cards again! Extra couple of $$$ in addition to the $200 I shelled out would have precluded this all together.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 52 Guest(s)