Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
01-24-2017, 03:14 AM
Post: #2571
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-24-2017 12:32 AM)aurimus Wrote:  I am using old PC (2012 Samsung Series 9) and on Ubuntu Linux I have discovered and set absolute maximum resolution on my display with HDMI port. That is 2400x1350x50Hz .. So far my efforts with ToastyX is in vain. I set the resolution (not sure about all the numbers) and then it's simply not in Windows 10 settings after I restart the driver.
Your system does not meet the requirements. Intel hasn't released a driver that supports 3000/4000-series GPUs yet. You can try using Intel's control panel to add a custom resolution, but it might reject the resolution. Intel is not really great when dealing with custom resolutions in Windows.


(01-24-2017 12:32 AM)aurimus Wrote:  In Linux I use this command to set resolution and later I can apply it in settings.
Code:
xrandr --newmode "2400x1350_50.00"  223.50  2400 2552 2808 3216  1350 1353 1358 1392 -hsync +vsync

Any idea on what settings should I set or what should I do to get the right resolution?
That looks exactly the same as the "CRT standard" timing parameters for 2400x1350 @ 49.925 Hz, which conforms to the CVT standard. Normally I would use "LCD standard" with LCD monitors, which uses the CVT reduced blanking standard for non-TV resolutions.

You could probably get 60 Hz in Linux with timing parameters like this:

xrandr --newmode "2400x1350_60.00" 215.04 2400 2448 2480 2560 1350 1353 1358 1400 +hsync -vsync
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-24-2017, 04:52 AM
Post: #2572
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-23-2017 09:04 PM)kemal94 Wrote:  one of them is samsung IPS monitor the other is HP 2311GT TN monitor. I kinda fixed it tho, disabled hardware acceleration in chrome and flicker is gone. I used reset-all btw, couldn't remember if it had 64 bit version.
You shouldn't have to disable hardware acceleration. Flicker with hardware acceleration could indicate a memory clock problem. That's why I asked if you're overclocking the video card. This sort of issue is more common with AMD cards. AMD's new ReLive driver currently has a memory clock bug with some cards that can cause screen flicker.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-24-2017, 05:54 AM
Post: #2573
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-24-2017 04:52 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-23-2017 09:04 PM)kemal94 Wrote:  one of them is samsung IPS monitor the other is HP 2311GT TN monitor. I kinda fixed it tho, disabled hardware acceleration in chrome and flicker is gone. I used reset-all btw, couldn't remember if it had 64 bit version.
You shouldn't have to disable hardware acceleration. Flicker with hardware acceleration could indicate a memory clock problem. That's why I asked if you're overclocking the video card. This sort of issue is more common with AMD cards. AMD's new ReLive driver currently has a memory clock bug with some cards that can cause screen flicker.

Is that can happen for RX480? I heard 390 memory clock and all, and today my mabin monitor flickered like there is a flame.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-24-2017, 12:26 PM
Post: #2574
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I will simply let this here.

[Image: sWTK0BC.jpg]

I did it, I fuking did it,

I think i just let the screen thing it is receiving a 1280x1024 image, then pass it only 1280x342 screen, and verticaly sync it with 342 glorious empty pixels.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-24-2017, 04:58 PM
Post: #2575
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-24-2017 12:26 PM)Sourgin Wrote:  I think i just let the screen thing it is receiving a 1280x1024 image, then pass it only 1280x342 screen, and verticaly sync it with 342 glorious empty pixels.
You basically created a GPU-scaled resolution. This should only work if the GPU is centering the image using the "No scaling" option in the NVIDIA control panel.

CRU only deals with monitor resolutions. CRU can't create GPU-scaled resolutions directly like that, but you can achieve a similar effect by making 1280x1024 the first detailed resolution with those timing parameters, and then create a second 1280x342 resolution with any timing parameters. Then if you enable GPU scaling in the NVIDIA control panel and use the "No scaling" option, it will center 1280x342 within the 1280x1024 resolution.

The timing parameters don't normally affect the position of the screen with LCD monitors, so this is an unusual solution. If the monitor needs special timing parameters to work correctly, they should have put that in the EDID and documented it the manual. I think they really intended it to run at 1280x1024 and only display part of the screen, but thanks to being able to position the screen with the timing parameters, you managed to find a workaround using GPU scaling.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-24-2017, 05:13 PM
Post: #2576
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-24-2017 05:54 AM)kemal94 Wrote:  Is that can happen for RX480? I heard 390 memory clock and all, and today my mabin monitor flickered like there is a flame.
I don't know if it affects the RX 480, but if disabling hardware acceleration works around the problem, then it's definitely a video card issue and not a monitor issue. AMD has a history of issues like this, so I wouldn't be surprised if there's a different bug that affects RX-series cards. If you're having issues with the graphics driver, try reinstalling the driver after using DDU: http://www.wagnardsoft.com/display-drive...aller-ddu-
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-24-2017, 11:24 PM (This post was last modified: 01-24-2017 11:46 PM by SkOrPn.)
Post: #2577
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Quick question please, and hello to all.

I built my own Yamakasi type monitor 2 years ago (2014) using a 2013 grade A panel direct from LG/Megatron (from HP wharehouse). It is a panel meant for the HP Z1 Workstation and is a LM270WQ1, just the same panel you find in overclocking Yamakasi's except Grade A worstation quality. I then purchased a Overclocking kit same as Overlords kit (I have all the pics). This was in 2014 and I was on Windows 7 using a AMD 5870. The monitor overclocked to 110Hz without fail, then I dropped it down to normal 60 hz so I could wait for a proper GPU someday, which will be Vega here soon. Since Vega is around the corner I would like to Overclock this again to 96 or 100hz today to see if the Overclocking still works like it did 2 years ago. BUT!

My Problem today is that I am now on Windows 10 (not changing that), and no matter how hard I try NOTHING seems to work like it did 2 years ago. I have CRU 1.3 and its launched as admin but it does not add any custom refresh to the Windows, or to Powerstrip or to the AMD drivers. If I try to raise the refresh using Powerstrip I instantly get all kinds of garbled mess on the screen and I have to hit the power button to restart the PC. If I try to install older inf files such as the "Catleap_Q270_OC_v2.inf" Windows refuses and says there was a problem. Is there something I am missing? Is Windows 10 Pro making this more difficult to accomplish? lol

System specs
Self-built Overclockable LG-LM270WQ1 with Overlord Kit (I expect 120Hz with Vega, but the 5870 was confirmed to do 110Hz on this setup, but I'm only trying 96 Hz today)
AMD 5870 (I know its old but it still works and Vega isn't released yet)
Drivers 15.7.1 = Last official WHQL drivers from 2015.
Really good Dual-Link DVI cable is installed that worked for 110Hz on Windows 7 back in 2014.

IS there a new way to Overclock this display on Windows 10 I haven't found yet, or does CRU still work and I am missing a step? Please point me in the right direction. Thanks


EDIT: Oh boy, let me guess... I forgot to patch the pixel clock using pixel clock patcher 1.4.4? LOL, I don't remember needing to do that 2 years ago, but maybe I did...
EDIT2: OK, I answered my own question. I failed to discover the Pixel Patcher part of the equation. Now its running fantastic and blur busters results couldn't be any better. Now I can't wait to see how this works for Vega, that is if there will be a DVI port on those GPU's..

@ToastyX Thanks for CRU and the patcher. Your awesome...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-26-2017, 10:20 AM (This post was last modified: 01-26-2017 10:22 AM by Flickspeed.)
Post: #2578
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello,

I am trying to create the following custom resolutions:

1600x1080 @ 120Hz (Unable to create from ToastyX as a std res "1080" is Red, but can add as a detailed res, Can also create from AMD Controls)
1440x1080 @ 120Hz (Can be created from ToastyX and AMD)

Anyways once they are created and I switch to them, I only get 60Hz. Then when I switch the adapter setting to 120Hz my monitor simply goes into some low res mode.

I have no problems getting 120hz or 144hz at the native 1920x1080 resolution.

Monitor is BenQ XL2411, Video card is AMD RX 480

Is there something I am missing or do I have to create some EDID mask?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-26-2017, 06:55 PM
Post: #2579
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-26-2017 10:20 AM)Flickspeed Wrote:  Anyways once they are created and I switch to them, I only get 60Hz. Then when I switch the adapter setting to 120Hz my monitor simply goes into some low res mode.
Use the "List All Modes" button in the display adapter settings to choose the correct resolution.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-28-2017, 05:21 PM
Post: #2580
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Toasty,

First off, thank you for all the time it took to develop this utility and for the continued support for several years helping others solve problems. Reading through these forums, it is incredible to see the amount of effort you put in to help others. It is my hope that you can help me as well.

Background:
Graphics Card: XFX Radeon 6870
Monitor: Dell P2715Q
Display connection: MiniDP
OS: Windows 10
Driver: 15.201.1151.1008

I recently purchased the Dell monitor with hopes of running 4k at 60hz. I know this is likely pushing it for the capabilities of my video card, but I have heard that some people can at least get it to run at 45Hz with CRU and the pixel clock patcher ( http://www.hardwareheaven.com/community/...ys.226759/ ). I've already run the pixel clock patcher (thank you again for that utility) and it worked effortlessly. Where I'm struggling is to get custom resolutions to appear as an option in Windows 10. I have read through many pages of this post (though, admittedly, not all 259 of them) and I think my problem is largely just due to not understanding what I'm doing with CRU. Below is a screen shot from CRU. After I click 'OK' and run the restart utility (I've used both 'restart.exe' and 'restart64.exe') my display driver successfully restarts but I do not seem to be able to get anything other than a 3840x2160 @ 30Hz to be able to appear.

I've tried to add 3840x2160 @ 60Hz to the standard resolutions box and I get the red text telling me that it's not supported.

I feel rather sure this is an operator error, but hopefully you'll be able to point out what I'm doing wrong.

Thank you!
Dustin


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 58 Guest(s)