Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
02-20-2017, 11:14 PM
Post: #2631
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-19-2017 02:17 PM)TinchoX Wrote:  Happened to me as well, it was working fine in the previous Crimson drivers, but not working anymore.

Hopefully ToastyX posts some info or fix for it Undecided

I already posted this three times:
(02-14-2017 02:15 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  This seems to be a driver bug in 17.2.1. The driver is not loading EDID overrides on startup.

I found one workaround: toggling GPU scaling will load the EDID override, but you'll have to do this every reboot.
Make sure to report this to AMD: http://www.amdsurveys.com/se.ashx?s=5A1E27D23A3DE979
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-20-2017, 11:28 PM
Post: #2632
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-19-2017 03:47 AM)Supercairos Wrote:  Awesome tool. It's super useful.

I would like to automate the process or adding some custom resolutions.
I would like to know if it would possible to embed your EDID generator code inside my app?
Is there any API you're exposing or any source code availlable?

Anyway, thanks a ton for your tool.
Romain
CRU was not designed with automation in mind. EDIDs are complicated to deal with because of all the different types of data they can contain. CRU also requires a specific compiler that isn't in use anymore. If you just need to add custom resolutions, AMD and NVIDIA have driver-specific methods that you can use.

AMD: http://developer.amd.com/tools-and-sdks/...y-adl-sdk/
NVIDIA: https://developer.nvidia.com/nvapi
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-21-2017, 08:16 AM
Post: #2633
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Don't really have a PC (yet), but I was wondering what happens when you set a higher resolution than your native one? For example, what happens when you set a detailed resolution of 2560x1440p or 3840x2160p on a 1080p monitor? Will it down sample like vsr/DSR?

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=404125

So in that thread the author says cru creates actual resolutions. If that's true, then what's the point of buying an expensive 4k monitor if you can get real 4k resolution on a much cheaper one?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-21-2017, 09:17 AM
Post: #2634
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-21-2017 08:16 AM)Dr.Banana Wrote:  Don't really have a PC (yet), but I was wondering what happens when you set a higher resolution than your native one? For example, what happens when you set a detailed resolution of 2560x1440p or 3840x2160p on a 1080p monitor? Will it down sample like vsr/DSR?
Higher resolutions created with CRU are sent to the monitor. If the monitor has a scaler that can handle higher resolutions, it will scale the higher resolution down to the native resolution. This is like VSR/DSR except done by the monitor instead of the GPU. If the monitor can't handle the higher resolution, it will give you an out of range or unsupported resolution message, or it will display a black screen. In some cases, the monitor might accept the higher resolution but won't display it correctly.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-22-2017, 12:17 AM
Post: #2635
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
The Benq XL2540, although not advertised as such, supports freesync and is picked up by the OSD after manually editing the freesync range in with ToastyX CRU. The scaler is Realtek 2796BF.

Has anyone tested the Benq XL2735? The exact same scaler is used, so theoretically, freesync SHOULD work on this monitor, as the scaler fully supports it. (Also reported as 2796BF).

I don't have this monitor and cannot test it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-22-2017, 08:18 AM (Last edited: 02-22-2017, 10:37 AM by cr1spy)
Post: #2636
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I love you for this. Crazy how far we can push these things.

Unfortunately I can't get past 100hz, my monitor adapter won't show the option. I've had all the way from 60hz to 100hz options (Now running 100hz) but anything above won't show.

Have I hit the limitation of the specs? Can it go further? I'm on a laptop with an IPS 60Hz (running beautifully @ 100Hz) and intel gpu (dedicated nvidia 1060).
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-23-2017, 10:52 AM
Post: #2637
Thumbs Up RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Thanks a lot, I will look into that Smile

(02-20-2017 11:28 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(02-19-2017 03:47 AM)Supercairos Wrote:  Awesome tool. It's super useful.

I would like to automate the process or adding some custom resolutions.
I would like to know if it would possible to embed your EDID generator code inside my app?
Is there any API you're exposing or any source code availlable?

Anyway, thanks a ton for your tool.
Romain
CRU was not designed with automation in mind. EDIDs are complicated to deal with because of all the different types of data they can contain. CRU also requires a specific compiler that isn't in use anymore. If you just need to add custom resolutions, AMD and NVIDIA have driver-specific methods that you can use.

AMD: http://developer.amd.com/tools-and-sdks/...y-adl-sdk/
NVIDIA: https://developer.nvidia.com/nvapi
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-23-2017, 01:43 PM
Post: #2638
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Does this work for laptops? I'm still not sure if I should use this or not.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-23-2017, 08:07 PM
Post: #2639
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-23-2017 01:43 PM)NotAwesome Wrote:  Does this work for laptops? I'm still not sure if I should use this or not.

If you have an AMD cpu, yes.
If you have an Intel CPU, it depends.

A 4th gen Intel CPU in Windows 10 and 5th gen intel CPU in Windows 7-10 is supported by driver version 15.40.32.64.4568, which is a test driver released december of last year.

If you have an intel CPU that's not 4th/5th gen then it seems you're out of luck.
See this for more info:
https://communities.intel.com/message/456015
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-24-2017, 08:45 AM (Last edited: 02-24-2017, 09:48 AM by Timbo23)
Post: #2640
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi there I am having a problem trying to have my dell 144hz monitor with sync to show 144hz in the program. When I turn on program the only hz it recognizes is 59 hz. The reason I have found myself to be useing this program is because a game called black desert online is forcing your monitors refresh rate to lowest settings seen in this article.

PSA: Black Desert is Changing the Refresh Rate Settings of 144 hz monitors to 60 hz, 60 hz monitors to 30 hz when played in fullscreen https://www.reddit.com/r/blackdesertonli...h=b89193d9

If someone could guide me in the right direction I would greatly appreciate it. I can give more info and post screenshots as well. I didn't know if having a display port instead of hdmi is the reason for this but I wanted to come here because a lot of people have been dealing with this issue using this program to play bdo.

Edit : my monitor is dell S2716DG(DisplayPort) using Gtx 980 in SLI
Edit 2: so my detailed resolution shows (3 slots left) 2560x1440 @ 59 Hz (241.50Mhz) before I ran program I made sure it was on 144 hz in monitor properties. There is nothing in standard resolution. Extension block says default extension block. When I edit my 59 hz and change to 144hz and restart the monitor doesn't turn on. I'll do just about anything right now to solve this issue it's really fusterating. If I need to buy a DP to hdmi I can try that see if it will work.
Thank you so much I hope to hear from someone
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 45 Guest(s)