Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 6 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
09-06-2017, 02:58 AM
Post: #3131
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Sorry about that, I thought I had already mentioned what model it was. My monitor is An Acer S240HL. I am using the pixel clock patch.

My Dual-Link DVI cable finally arrived, but so far it hasn't increased my ability to push the refresh rate over the original Single-Link cable. I guess this means the monitor just doesn't support Dual-Link.

So far, the furthest I've gotten is 68 Hz, using Nvidia's built-in custom resolution setup.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-08-2017, 09:03 PM (This post was last modified: 09-08-2017 09:05 PM by cerryl.)
Post: #3132
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Is there any way to make the settings stick after a restart? Every time I have to restart my computer, I have to go back and reset-all, then restart, then run cru and delete the extension blocks all over again. Works fine up until the next time I have to restart.

Monitors (3) are Sceptre E246BV-F. They look wonderful once I delete the extension blocks. With them they have the 'I'm using a TV as a monitor look'
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-08-2017, 10:16 PM
Post: #3133
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-08-2017 09:03 PM)cerryl Wrote:  Is there any way to make the settings stick after a restart? Every time I have to restart my computer, I have to go back and reset-all, then restart, then run cru and delete the extension blocks all over again. Works fine up until the next time I have to restart.

Monitors (3) are Sceptre E246BV-F. They look wonderful once I delete the extension blocks. With them they have the 'I'm using a TV as a monitor look'
The settings do stick. You shouldn't have to run reset-all.exe. That deletes all the settings. If you have to run restart.exe after rebooting to get the settings to load, then that's a graphics driver bug. What GPU do you have?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-11-2017, 02:25 AM (This post was last modified: 09-11-2017 02:33 AM by BLUuuE.)
Post: #3134
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hey ToastyX,
it seems that AMD has removed the 56 blanking limit and I can run a blanking lower than that. I was messing about with the timings, trying to decrease them as much as I could and testing it on a 70Hz refresh rate rather than my 72Hz. This is the lowest I could go without my monitor going a bit fuzzy. https://puu.sh/xwN1K/7751135576.png

However, when I tried these timings on 72Hz, my monitor became fuzzy, which means that to achieve higher refresh rate you need looser timings (similar to RAM)? But looser timings means higher pixel clocks which is usually the limiting factor when overclocking monitors.

Also, what do the range limits do?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-11-2017, 05:23 AM
Post: #3135
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-11-2017 02:25 AM)BLUuuE Wrote:  Hey ToastyX,
it seems that AMD has removed the 56 blanking limit and I can run a blanking lower than that. I was messing about with the timings, trying to decrease them as much as I could and testing it on a 70Hz refresh rate rather than my 72Hz. This is the lowest I could go without my monitor going a bit fuzzy. https://puu.sh/xwN1K/7751135576.png

However, when I tried these timings on 72Hz, my monitor became fuzzy, which means that to achieve higher refresh rate you need looser timings (similar to RAM)? But looser timings means higher pixel clocks which is usually the limiting factor when overclocking monitors.

Also, what do the range limits do?
The 56 blanking limit is still there for me. Are you using the pixel clock patcher? I found a way around the limit and added it to the patch last year.

There's no reason to reduce the blanking that low when "LCD reduced" will go up to 76 Hz while keeping the pixel clock from exceeding 165 MHz without going below the 56 horizontal blanking limit. Monitors often can't handle values that are too low. Other than pixel clock limits in the graphics driver, which the pixel clock patch can get around, the limiting factor is usually the monitor's firmware. Most monitors are "locked" in the sense that the firmware will only accept a certain range of refresh rates and timing parameters. The hardware itself can probably handle at least 200 MHz pixel clock, and the panel itself could probably handle 100 Hz if the firmware allowed it.

The range limits are informational. I only added it because AMD decided to use the range limits to control the FreeSync range with DisplayPort monitors. Other than that, CRU doesn't include the range limits by default because it's not needed.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-11-2017, 08:56 AM
Post: #3136
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-11-2017 05:23 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  The 56 blanking limit is still there for me. Are you using the pixel clock patcher? I found a way around the limit and added it to the patch last year.

There's no reason to reduce the blanking that low when "LCD reduced" will go up to 76 Hz while keeping the pixel clock from exceeding 165 MHz without going below the 56 horizontal blanking limit. Monitors often can't handle values that are too low. Other than pixel clock limits in the graphics driver, which the pixel clock patch can get around, the limiting factor is usually the monitor's firmware. Most monitors are "locked" in the sense that the firmware will only accept a certain range of refresh rates and timing parameters. The hardware itself can probably handle at least 200 MHz pixel clock, and the panel itself could probably handle 100 Hz if the firmware allowed it.

The range limits are informational. I only added it because AMD decided to use the range limits to control the FreeSync range with DisplayPort monitors. Other than that, CRU doesn't include the range limits by default because it's not needed.

I am using the pixel clock patcher so that's why I'm able to bypass the 56 blanking limit.

Is there any risk in running tighter timings?
These are my settings at the moment:
[Image: d68eb883b2.png]
[Image: f0518c7f4b.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-11-2017, 02:15 PM
Post: #3137
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-08-2017 10:16 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(09-08-2017 09:03 PM)cerryl Wrote:  Is there any way to make the settings stick after a restart? Every time I have to restart my computer, I have to go back and reset-all, then restart, then run cru and delete the extension blocks all over again. Works fine up until the next time I have to restart.

Monitors (3) are Sceptre E246BV-F. They look wonderful once I delete the extension blocks. With them they have the 'I'm using a TV as a monitor look'
The settings do stick. You shouldn't have to run reset-all.exe. That deletes all the settings. If you have to run restart.exe after rebooting to get the settings to load, then that's a graphics driver bug. What GPU do you have?

I have a 6GB Nvidia 1060 SC. I ended up having to export to INF, reset-all, restart with driver signature checking disabled, use the exported INF as drivers for the monitors, after I restarted again, it all worked just fine. Works still after multiple restarts to check it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-11-2017, 08:21 PM
Post: #3138
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-11-2017 02:15 PM)cerryl Wrote:  I have a 6GB Nvidia 1060 SC. I ended up having to export to INF, reset-all, restart with driver signature checking disabled, use the exported INF as drivers for the monitors, after I restarted again, it all worked just fine. Works still after multiple restarts to check it.
That's strange because CRU saves the same override in exported .inf files as it does in the registry. This doesn't sound like a known issue. What version of Windows are you using? NVIDIA has a bug with Windows 7 that causes the override to reset when GeForce Experience or Samsung Magician loads if the monitor has an extension block by default and the override doesn't, but CRU 1.3/1.3.1 automatically includes a blank extension block in the registry and exported .inf files to work around that.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-11-2017, 08:22 PM
Post: #3139
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-11-2017 08:56 AM)BLUuuE Wrote:  I am using the pixel clock patcher so that's why I'm able to bypass the 56 blanking limit.

Is there any risk in running tighter timings?
If it works, there's no risk, but there's no advantage either if the pixel clock is not exceeding 165 MHz. You wouldn't need the patch if you just kept the horizontal blanking at 56 or if you used the "LCD reduced" timing parameters.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-12-2017, 10:21 PM
Post: #3140
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-11-2017 08:21 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(09-11-2017 02:15 PM)cerryl Wrote:  I have a 6GB Nvidia 1060 SC. I ended up having to export to INF, reset-all, restart with driver signature checking disabled, use the exported INF as drivers for the monitors, after I restarted again, it all worked just fine. Works still after multiple restarts to check it.
That's strange because CRU saves the same override in exported .inf files as it does in the registry. This doesn't sound like a known issue. What version of Windows are you using? NVIDIA has a bug with Windows 7 that causes the override to reset when GeForce Experience or Samsung Magician loads if the monitor has an extension block by default and the override doesn't, but CRU 1.3/1.3.1 automatically includes a blank extension block in the registry and exported .inf files to work around that.

Windows 10 1607. Not sure what to think of it. Kinda odd that it works this way but not the other.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 34 Guest(s)