Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 6 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
11-07-2017, 10:02 PM
Post: #3271
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi to all. I am trying to create a custom resolution of 3840x1620 at 50 hz in my Samsung KS7500 Tv . I also want to have yuv420 support . I can't achieve it no matter what settings/timings i enter . Through Nvidia control panel i can achieve the resolution and the refresh rate but not the yuv420 mode , only Rgb. Through Cru i always get 60 hz no matter what . The Yuv420 support is ok though . Any help would be appreciated . 4k resolution is really too much even for my gtx 1080 ti , but a lower resolution at 50 hz is much better . The fact that i need Yuv420 has to do with HDR (it is not working in Rgb) and also because of a weird bug (don't know who to blame) in which at 50 hz COMBINED with Rgb every 30 minutes or so in every game i have a horrible horizontal line like screen tear that starts from the bottom and goes all the way up in approx. 2 - 3 minutes . This thing does not happen at Yuv420 and 50 hz .
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-09-2017, 09:26 PM
Post: #3272
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-07-2017 10:02 PM)oDi Wrote:  Hi to all. I am trying to create a custom resolution of 3840x1620 at 50 hz in my Samsung KS7500 Tv . I also want to have yuv420 support . I can't achieve it no matter what settings/timings i enter .
It's not possible to create custom 4:2:0 resolutions. Only specific TV resolutions can be 4:2:0.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-10-2017, 05:01 PM (This post was last modified: 11-10-2017 05:33 PM by mrkukov.)
Post: #3273
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Trying to get my Crossover Q27 (1440p@60Hz) to run over HDMI-to-DVI... no luck. It's Dual-Link-DVI only and I'm just trying to get freesync to work.
I can "OC" the monitor to run between 55.1 - 64.9Hz with active DP to DVI adapter (since Vega does not have DVI-port). Still not able to set freesync for that refreshrate range while using the adapter. Nice monitor but not able to hack freesync to it. Just FYI for people with google. :/

Edit: ...and using second monitor to change settings since Q27 does not produce any picture with HDMI-to-DVI adapter or DP-to-DVI adapter.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-10-2017, 08:06 PM
Post: #3274
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-10-2017 05:01 PM)mrkukov Wrote:  Trying to get my Crossover Q27 (1440p@60Hz) to run over HDMI-to-DVI... no luck. It's Dual-Link-DVI only and I'm just trying to get freesync to work.
I can "OC" the monitor to run between 55.1 - 64.9Hz with active DP to DVI adapter (since Vega does not have DVI-port). Still not able to set freesync for that refreshrate range while using the adapter. Nice monitor but not able to hack freesync to it. Just FYI for people with google. :/

Edit: ...and using second monitor to change settings since Q27 does not produce any picture with HDMI-to-DVI adapter or DP-to-DVI adapter.
You'll need the pixel clock patch to use HDMI-DVI or DP-DVI: https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Threa...ck-Patcher
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-10-2017, 11:37 PM
Post: #3275
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-21-2017 01:59 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-20-2017 07:32 PM)Calan Wrote:  I've a "big problem with my second screen since a Windows 10 update. I have a msi PE60 2QE connected to a fujistu siemens screen with a resolution of 1920/1200 by VGA in the mini display port 4k output (with an adaptator). I 've contacted Microsoft, Intel, Nvidia, Fujitsu, MSI but no one find the problem. Since the update, the max resolution of this screen is 1920/1080 (Full HD) but to conserve the aspect ratio I have to put 1680/1050...
I think CRU was THE solution, but when I active it, Windows bugs and shutdown the screen. The new resolution doesn't appear in the display menu in Windows settings.
What model is the monitor? Show me what you did with CRU. Export a file and post it here.
Hello, I've tried other mini DP converter, no one works, so I return here, my last solution.
My screen is a Fujitsu siemens Scencview p24-1w (second screen)
https://www.cnet.com/products/fujitsu-sc...-24/specs/


Attached File(s)
.bin  p24-1w.bin (Size: 128 bytes / Downloads: 17)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-11-2017, 01:42 AM
Post: #3276
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
First of all: wow. I can't believe this thread is still active, my hopes are coming back again.

So: here is my problem, even if i don't expect to solve it, i hope someone could give me some hint.
I have this TV/Monitor from DICRA (a strange chinese brand which is literally unknown) which supports 1920x1080 @ 60 Hz resolution, it has an HDMI and a VGA port, i discarded the HDMI solution because of a strange post-processing thing that this tv has and it looks like crap with HDMI on screen, so the only solution is to use the VGA, adapted with a VGA to DVI adapter which is connected to my GPU, a Sapphire R9 270X.

Here comes the problem: this damn TV sometimes forces himself to 1600x1200 and the only way to make it back to 1920x1080 is to unplug and plug it in again for a few times, this "temporary" workaround suddenly doesn't work anymore, so the only way is to force it to the highest res with your HOLY software BUUUUT, when i do it the result is that i get a "zoom" effect and some part of the screen goes offscreen, it seems the scaling isn't working, i tried activating and deactivating GPU Scaling from the "AMD Radeon Setting" software, but in both ways it keeps off scaling.

Why am i killing myself trying to find a solution? I can't afford a new monitor for some time, but i need to use one so, i'm stuck in this vortex :C
Any help is really appreciated, thanks.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-11-2017, 02:49 PM
Post: #3277
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-11-2017 01:42 AM)Teh_Leico Wrote:  First of all: wow. I can't believe this thread is still active, my hopes are coming back again.

So: here is my problem, even if i don't expect to solve it, i hope someone could give me some hint.
I have this TV/Monitor from DICRA (a strange chinese brand which is literally unknown) which supports 1920x1080 @ 60 Hz resolution, it has an HDMI and a VGA port, i discarded the HDMI solution because of a strange post-processing thing that this tv has and it looks like crap with HDMI on screen, so the only solution is to use the VGA, adapted with a VGA to DVI adapter which is connected to my GPU, a Sapphire R9 270X.

Here comes the problem: this damn TV sometimes forces himself to 1600x1200 and the only way to make it back to 1920x1080 is to unplug and plug it in again for a few times, this "temporary" workaround suddenly doesn't work anymore, so the only way is to force it to the highest res with your HOLY software BUUUUT, when i do it the result is that i get a "zoom" effect and some part of the screen goes offscreen, it seems the scaling isn't working, i tried activating and deactivating GPU Scaling from the "AMD Radeon Setting" software, but in both ways it keeps off scaling.

Why am i killing myself trying to find a solution? I can't afford a new monitor for some time, but i need to use one so, i'm stuck in this vortex :C
Any help is really appreciated, thanks.
The problem is cheap TVs like to mess with the image for some stupid reason. First, try HDMI again and delete the extension block. That will make it send a DVI signal instead of HDMI, which the TV might treat differently. If that doesn't help, try using the "LCD reduced" timing parameters for 1920x1080 @ 60 Hz. If that doesn't help, try VGA with the "LCD reduced" or "CRT standard" timing parameters.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-11-2017, 02:54 PM
Post: #3278
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello all. Quick question. Smile

I have a Pixio PX277 1440p freesync monitor. I used to be able to use CRU to set it's freesync range from 50-144hz to 55-144hz . (This kept from flickering in some games)

Somewhere along the lines of the Windows fall creators update, and new AMD driver's it appears that making freesync range changes don't work as expected anymore and simply cause stuttering and flickering on any games. (Not desktop)

Could this be resolved somehow in CRU or is it maybe a monitor problem?

Thanks all.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-11-2017, 02:55 PM
Post: #3279
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-10-2017 11:37 PM)Calan Wrote:  Hello, I've tried other mini DP converter, no one works, so I return here, my last solution.
My screen is a Fujitsu siemens Scencview p24-1w (second screen)
https://www.cnet.com/products/fujitsu-sc...-24/specs/
First problem is you didn't follow the instructions. Do not add the native resolution as a standard resolution. Add it as a detailed resolution with the "LCD standard" timing parameters. If the resolution still doesn't show up, then EDID overrides are not working with your laptop.

The main cause for your original issue seems to be a missing or corrupted EDID. CRU is supposed to show you what the monitor defines if the driver can read the EDID. "PNP09FF - Generic Non-PnP Monitor" means either the driver couldn't read the EDID for some reason or the EDID is invalid. The specs show the monitor has DVI. It'd be better to use an HDMI-DVI adapter/cable instead of VGA. That will also work around the problem if the VGA EDID is corrupted.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-11-2017, 07:54 PM
Post: #3280
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-11-2017 02:55 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  The main cause for your original issue seems to be a missing or corrupted EDID. CRU is supposed to show you what the monitor defines if the driver can read the EDID. "PNP09FF - Generic Non-PnP Monitor" means either the driver couldn't read the EDID for some reason or the EDID is invalid. The specs show the monitor has DVI. It'd be better to use an HDMI-DVI adapter/cable instead of VGA. That will also work around the problem if the VGA EDID is corrupted.
Thanks a lot ! I think it's a good theory (that no MSI, Microsoft, and Intel can give me). The buttons of my screen is unfotunately broken, so I can't switch source, but I 've try the screen with the same computer but on Ubuntu and it works !!! What hapiness !! I just have to repare windows ... not the screen. do you have an idea to do that ? I've already try many drivers and reset 2X my computer :/
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 32 Guest(s)