Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
02-11-2019, 05:38 PM
Post: #3821
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-11-2019 03:29 PM)Nekti Wrote:  I edited the resolution by creating a new resolution through AMD Radeon Settings 19.2.1, but a new custom resolution was created based on 1600 * 900 (main), and I just edited the screen frequency to 75 Hz. And after that the resolution was set at 1680 * 1050 and 59-60 Hz, but I can not now return everything as before. Resolution 1680 * 1050 is not in the CRU. It is necessary to return the former permission, but I do not know how. Help me please
Radeon Settings doesn't affect anything in CRU. Did you do anything in CRU? Running reset-all.exe and rebooting will reset anything done with CRU. Is this a 1600x900 monitor or 1680x1050 monitor? Are you able to delete the custom resolution from Radeon Settings? If you can't get it back to normal, use DDU to completely uninstall AMD's driver: https://www.wagnardsoft.com/display-driv...aller-ddu- That will remove all settings and also anything done with CRU. There should be nothing left after that. Then reinstall AMD's driver.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-11-2019, 06:07 PM
Post: #3822
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I have a 1600*900 monitor, I use HDMI to VGA adapter (VGA monitor). I created a custom resolution via Amd radeon in the Display tab. The only thing that changed is the frequency to 75 Hz. After I got 1680*1050 and 59 Hertz. I tried my best to get the old one back, but the monitor image was distorted, as if set to an inaccessible resolution. I 5 times reinstalled the video card driver via DDU, after that, too, did not help. After that, the PC returned to its previous state through such a function in the Windows 10 settings. After the Wipe of all applications (excluding application data), the resolution of 1600*900 was not restored again, and it is by default. Installed AMD driver all the same. Tried through other adapters (DVI-I VGA) resolution is not put on stock. What am I to do?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-11-2019, 06:32 PM
Post: #3823
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-11-2019 06:07 PM)Nekti Wrote:  I have a 1600*900 monitor, I use HDMI to VGA adapter (VGA monitor). I created a custom resolution via Amd radeon in the Display tab. The only thing that changed is the frequency to 75 Hz. After I got 1680*1050 and 59 Hertz. I tried my best to get the old one back, but the monitor image was distorted, as if set to an inaccessible resolution. I 5 times reinstalled the video card driver via DDU, after that, too, did not help. After that, the PC returned to its previous state through such a function in the Windows 10 settings. After the Wipe of all applications (excluding application data), the resolution of 1600*900 was not restored again, and it is by default. Installed AMD driver all the same. Tried through other adapters (DVI-I VGA) resolution is not put on stock. What am I to do?
If DDU didn't work, then it sounds like something is wrong with the monitor. What resolution does CRU list as the first detailed resolution? If nothing, is the monitor listed as Generic Non-PnP Monitor? That would indicate the monitor is not sending an EDID. If that's the case, try unplugging the monitor's power for a minute and see if that resets it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-13-2019, 12:20 AM
Post: #3824
Custom Toasty Utility
hiya i wanted to ask for help
i have windows 10 pc with sapphire dual-x r9 270x 2gb oc(radeon 17.1.1) and a 4k tv with native 3840x2160p 60hz on its first hdmi port (RLDED4243-UHD by rca)
but i think the graphics card/firmware is bottlenecking the refresh rate at 30hz;(assuming its not my cables) i know theres a alot of other things possible responsible aside from the gpu but im really high and its hard to concentrate so i decided to post here and ask about helps, i have a dvi-i to hdmi connector too if that changes anything, but i guess my main goals is wondering if i can overclock the gpus refresh rates with your epic utility to see if itll pass through my cables , or if theres a way to comprimise to something that looks like tht resolution through anorhhrhww werk aronud fuck i cant type right now derrrp >:u im sorry i suck, please help me ?Angel -jaime
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-13-2019, 01:42 AM
Post: #3825
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-13-2019 12:20 AM)littledots Wrote:  hiya i wanted to ask for help
i have windows 10 pc with sapphire dual-x r9 270x 2gb oc(radeon 17.1.1) and a 4k tv with native 3840x2160p 60hz on its first hdmi port (RLDED4243-UHD by rca)
but i think the graphics card/firmware is bottlenecking the refresh rate at 30hz;(assuming its not my cables) i know theres a alot of other things possible responsible aside from the gpu but im really high and its hard to concentrate so i decided to post here and ask about helps, i have a dvi-i to hdmi connector too if that changes anything, but i guess my main goals is wondering if i can overclock the gpus refresh rates with your epic utility to see if itll pass through my cables , or if theres a way to comprimise to something that looks like tht resolution through anorhhrhww werk aronud fuck i cant type right now derrrp >:u im sorry i suck, please help me ?Angel -jaime
The R9 270X does not have HDMI 2.0, but it might be possible to get 60 Hz with YCbCr 4:2:0. Does the extension block have a "4:2:0 resolutions" or "4:2:0 capability map" data block? If not, add a "TV resolutions" data block, check "4:2:0 resolutions", and add 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-14-2019, 02:18 AM (This post was last modified: 02-14-2019 02:20 AM by Whomity.)
Post: #3826
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I've used CRU for the past few weeks now and I've noticed that ever since I've used CRU, games that would previously run in Full Screen would no longer work - in terms that most games now basically only run in Fullscreen-Borderless. Any help?

Let me know if you need my PC / Monitor Specs
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-16-2019, 12:30 AM
Post: #3827
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-14-2019 02:18 AM)Whomity Wrote:  I've used CRU for the past few weeks now and I've noticed that ever since I've used CRU, games that would previously run in Full Screen would no longer work - in terms that most games now basically only run in Fullscreen-Borderless. Any help?
I can't think of any reason that would happen. The only thing that comes to mind is maybe the game is trying to set a resolution/refresh rate that no longer exists, but most games would just choose a default resolution/refresh rate. What changes did you make with CRU?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-17-2019, 08:04 PM
Post: #3828
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-16-2019 12:30 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(02-14-2019 02:18 AM)Whomity Wrote:  I've used CRU for the past few weeks now and I've noticed that ever since I've used CRU, games that would previously run in Full Screen would no longer work - in terms that most games now basically only run in Fullscreen-Borderless. Any help?
I can't think of any reason that would happen. The only thing that comes to mind is maybe the game is trying to set a resolution/refresh rate that no longer exists, but most games would just choose a default resolution/refresh rate. What changes did you make with CRU?

[Image: 9dTcMgG.png] here is what my CRU looks like. I believe I only added 3 Detailed Resolutions @ 75hz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-18-2019, 07:43 PM (This post was last modified: 02-18-2019 07:44 PM by BlackShadowX.)
Post: #3829
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hey fellas, i have a problem with my CRU

I can successfully overclock my laptops screen 60Hz to 100Hz but for some reason my "bit-depth" goes to 6-bit from 8-bit. And it looks really bad. Is there anyway to fix this? If you guys need anything like my CRU settings, laptop model brand etc... let me know please.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-19-2019, 02:44 AM
Post: #3830
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-18-2019 07:43 PM)BlackShadowX Wrote:  I can successfully overclock my laptops screen 60Hz to 100Hz but for some reason my "bit-depth" goes to 6-bit from 8-bit. And it looks really bad. Is there anyway to fix this? If you guys need anything like my CRU settings, laptop model brand etc... let me know please.
Sounds like a bandwidth limitation. If the laptop panel has a 2-lane eDP interface, it would be limited to 180 MHz pixel clock at 8-bit color and 240 MHz pixel clock at 6-bit color.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 44 Guest(s)