Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
03-12-2019, 08:55 PM
Post: #3921
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-12-2019 05:15 PM)aeneas1 Wrote:  i see how to set up 1920 x 820 / 30hz and 60hz and 3840 x 1634 / 30hz and 60hz, but i don't know how to fill out the rest of the fields, are there default settings for these fields or someplace i can find the info? thanks very much!
Use the "LCD standard" timing option to fill in the values. The values themselves don't matter much as long as they aren't too low. The original purpose was to give the electron gun time to move between lines/frames on a CRT monitor. That's not as important with digital monitors, but most still need some time for processing. Standards exist to make sure certain values always work, but that only applies to resolutions the monitor officially supports. When adding custom resolutions, there's no guarantee the monitor will accept the resolution or any particular timing parameters. If the monitor can't handle those resolutions, you can use GPU scaling. With GPU scaling, the timing parameters don't matter since the GPU will scale the resolutions to the native resolution.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-12-2019, 09:41 PM
Post: #3922
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Thanks ToastyX I will try the cloak calculator approach Smile

NoTechi
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-13-2019, 08:41 PM
Post: #3923
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello Toasty,

I'm really impressed with the support that you've given over so many years.

I have a problem that has led me to this thread - I've just upgraded all my hardware except for my old Apple Cinema Display 30" which has a native res of 2560x1600 and that I've been using on 1920x1200 for the past couple of years. For reasons that remain a mystery to me, the new system is using a res of 1280x800 and I can't seem to get it any higher.

I'm connecting the display via a DVI (dual link) to DisplayPort adapter to my RTX2080, and I've updated my drivers for the card which I initially thought would solve the problem.

I've managed to set-up a new profile in CRU, pressed OK, reset.exe, went to display settings and selected the new resolution, the display goes black for a few seconds during which time the power button on the display flashes intermittently as if it is working, when the picture reappears it defaults back to 1280x800.

Can you shed any light on this?

https://imgur.com/a/5ZtCtIX
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-14-2019, 12:15 AM
Post: #3924
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-13-2019 08:41 PM)Beagle Wrote:  I have a problem that has led me to this thread - I've just upgraded all my hardware except for my old Apple Cinema Display 30" which has a native res of 2560x1600 and that I've been using on 1920x1200 for the past couple of years. For reasons that remain a mystery to me, the new system is using a res of 1280x800 and I can't seem to get it any higher.

I'm connecting the display via a DVI (dual link) to DisplayPort adapter to my RTX2080, and I've updated my drivers for the card which I initially thought would solve the problem.

I've managed to set-up a new profile in CRU, pressed OK, reset.exe, went to display settings and selected the new resolution, the display goes black for a few seconds during which time the power button on the display flashes intermittently as if it is working, when the picture reappears it defaults back to 1280x800.
It sounds like you have a single-link DVI adapter, not dual-link. A dual-link DVI adapter would have a USB connection for power like this: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00856WJH8/?tag=mtests-20

The 30" Apple also doesn't have a scaler, so it only supports 2560x1600 and 1280x800 natively. The graphics driver automatically adds some common lower resolutions as scaled resolutions, which is how you had 1920x1200 before, but without 2560x1600 available, it only adds resolutions lower than 1280x800. When you add 1920x1200 with CRU, you're adding a non-scaled resolution that's sent to the monitor, but the monitor doesn't support 1920x1200, so you get a black screen. You need to get a proper dual-link DVI adapter. Then 1920x1200 will probably be available automatically without needing to use CRU.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-14-2019, 09:28 AM
Post: #3925
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Thanks for the quick reply.

Oh I see. From what I understood the difference between a single and dual link DVI connection was the amount of pins found on the connector. I hadn't come across the solution you're suggesting in my initial research for adapting my monitor.

If I were to purchase this adapter, would I be able to scale to a resolution of 2048x1280 ? (according to an online calculator is a scale of 2560x1600) or would my only two res options be 2560x1600 and 1280x800?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-14-2019, 01:06 PM
Post: #3926
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-14-2019 09:28 AM)Beagle Wrote:  If I were to purchase this adapter, would I be able to scale to a resolution of 2048x1280 ?
Yes. You can enable GPU scaling to add lower resolutions with CRU. Just make sure to leave 2560x1600 as the first detailed resolution because GPU scaling will scale to that resolution.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-14-2019, 02:00 PM
Post: #3927
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-14-2019 01:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(03-14-2019 09:28 AM)Beagle Wrote:  If I were to purchase this adapter, would I be able to scale to a resolution of 2048x1280 ?
Yes. You can enable GPU scaling to add lower resolutions with CRU. Just make sure to leave 2560x1600 as the first detailed resolution because GPU scaling will scale to that resolution.

Noted, thanks. I'll purchase this and we'll see how it goes!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-14-2019, 09:45 PM
Post: #3928
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-12-2019 08:55 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(03-12-2019 05:15 PM)aeneas1 Wrote:  i see how to set up 1920 x 820 / 30hz and 60hz and 3840 x 1634 / 30hz and 60hz, but i don't know how to fill out the rest of the fields, are there default settings for these fields or someplace i can find the info? thanks very much!
Use the "LCD standard" timing option to fill in the values. The values themselves don't matter much as long as they aren't too low. The original purpose was to give the electron gun time to move between lines/frames on a CRT monitor. That's not as important with digital monitors, but most still need some time for processing. Standards exist to make sure certain values always work, but that only applies to resolutions the monitor officially supports. When adding custom resolutions, there's no guarantee the monitor will accept the resolution or any particular timing parameters. If the monitor can't handle those resolutions, you can use GPU scaling. With GPU scaling, the timing parameters don't matter since the GPU will scale the resolutions to the native resolution.
thanks very much!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-19-2019, 08:33 PM (This post was last modified: 03-19-2019 08:36 PM by Twone.)
Post: #3929
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hey! Can you tell me what the "SCDC present" feature is under HDMI 2.0 support? I just bought Samsung NU7100 4k TV and connected it with a quality 10m cable to my PC with RX 580. Every time I power on/off the TV my main monitor blinks, sometimes the TV's resolution gets reset to native 4k of what I've set it (1080p), sometimes it takes ages to find the signal and all sorts of weird problems. If I turn this feature off on CRU or delete HDMI 2.0 block all together everything works normally so I'm wondering if it's safe to disable this and what it even is, why is it being enabled on default if it causes these problems.

[Image: 74407e0d2d9a15fc6e6374f0445b985d.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-20-2019, 08:37 AM (This post was last modified: 03-20-2019 03:12 PM by Brunchinese.)
Post: #3930
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
First of all, thanks for sharing this useful information.
However, I still can not turn on FREE SYNC fution for us non-free sync monitor (MODL: SAMSUNG C27JG5X). Could you tell me in more specific way of turning it on. Thanks.
By the way, my card is RX590
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 42 Guest(s)