Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
01-16-2020, 03:48 PM
Post: #4451
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-15-2020 10:18 AM)Zahid Wrote:  Dear Toasty

I managed to get 720p @ 120hz working on my Panasonic p42st50, and at 1080p I do manage to have the 120hz option appear in the refresh rate list in monitor properties, but when I try to apply, the screen just blanks out(black). I can't remember where I read it, but supposedly some guy DID mange this, by entering a manual timing for the "total lines/pixels", but I forgot the value and for which one of those it was.
Besides, even though it says LCD Standard/native/reduced, are these just as good for Plasmas, or can you recommend some manual timings for plasma tvs?
"LCD native" will give you the CEA-861 standard timing parameters for 1920x1080 @ 120 Hz, which should work with any HDTV. "LCD standard" will give you the CVT-RB standard timing parameters, which is more common with 120 Hz computer monitors. If neither of those work, then there's no way to know what timing parameters will work without trial and error.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-18-2020, 04:33 PM
Post: #4452
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
can anyone please help me? when I delete all extension block, the monitor correctly shows the picture. With the import of HDMI-Audio Dat the Audio is there but the picture is again distorted. It is a Asus 24t1e. https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/LCD%2...1_24T1.zip
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-18-2020, 08:48 PM
Post: #4453
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-18-2020 04:33 PM)Monitornewbee Wrote:  can anyone please help me? when I delete all extension block, the monitor correctly shows the picture. With the import of HDMI-Audio Dat the Audio is there but the picture is again distorted. It is a Asus 24t1e. https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/LCD%2...1_24T1.zip
In what way is the picture distorted? When you delete the extension block, it sends a DVI signal instead of HDMI, so the monitor is doing something different when it receives an HDMI signal. Sometimes using the "LCD reduced" timing parameters will make a monitor behave like it does with a DVI.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-18-2020, 08:55 PM (Last edited: 01-18-2020, 09:02 PM by Monitornewbee)
Post: #4454
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
With distorted I mean Overscanning, thank you for suggestion. Unfortunately, everytime I set my CRU to reduced and reopen the menu, it says manual again. Is there a manual configuration that I could use to possibly receive the reduced mode? Or can I also import the audio extension without the hdmi support file? tried to delete the hdmi file doesnt do the job for me. Furthermore, when I click the extension, in HDMI Support when I want to add 1920x1080, there is no option for that and with other, I would need to choose 0-255?
Thank you very much for your help!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-18-2020, 09:28 PM
Post: #4455
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-18-2020 08:55 PM)Monitornewbee Wrote:  With distorted I mean Overscanning, thank you for suggestion. Unfortunately, everytime I set my CRU to reduced and reopen the menu, it says manual again. Is there a manual configuration that I could use to possibly receive the reduced mode? Or can I also import the audio extension without the hdmi support file? tried to delete the hdmi file doesnt do the job for me. Furthermore, when I click the extension, in HDMI Support when I want to add 1920x1080, there is no option for that and with other, I would need to choose 0-255?
Thank you very much for your help!
The dialog always opens in manual editing mode. The values should be saved. DVI signals do not support audio, so there's no way to send audio without HDMI. The "HDMI resolutions" section only has 4K resolutions and won't help with this problem.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-18-2020, 09:50 PM
Post: #4456
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-18-2020 09:28 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-18-2020 08:55 PM)Monitornewbee Wrote:  With distorted I mean Overscanning, thank you for suggestion. Unfortunately, everytime I set my CRU to reduced and reopen the menu, it says manual again. Is there a manual configuration that I could use to possibly receive the reduced mode? Or can I also import the audio extension without the hdmi support file? tried to delete the hdmi file doesnt do the job for me. Furthermore, when I click the extension, in HDMI Support when I want to add 1920x1080, there is no option for that and with other, I would need to choose 0-255?
Thank you very much for your help!
The dialog always opens in manual editing mode. The values should be saved. DVI signals do not support audio, so there's no way to send audio without HDMI. The "HDMI resolutions" section only has 4K resolutions and won't help with this problem.

Thank you very much. Is there any other possible reason? maybe because Audio is set to 7.1 instead of Stereo? Would you have any further suggestions?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-19-2020, 05:15 PM (Last edited: 01-19-2020, 05:16 PM by ToastyX)
Post: #4457
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-18-2020 09:50 PM)Monitornewbee Wrote:  Thank you very much. Is there any other possible reason? maybe because Audio is set to 7.1 instead of Stereo? Would you have any further suggestions?
This is a monitor problem. The monitor doesn't seem to have a way to disable overscan with HDMI. If "LCD reduced" doesn't help, then the only thing you can do is delete the extension block and find some other way to route the audio, like plugging speakers directly into the computer. There's no way to send audio with a DVI signal.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-23-2020, 02:41 AM
Post: #4458
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello guys!

Got a problem. Using this monitor Samsung U32H850 4K 60Hz FreeSync ON with GTX 2080 Ti. If I put in CRU range limits something more than 30Hz to 61Hz "G-Sync Pendulum" see my G-Sync setup but doesn't work, doesn't show smooth picture. It works only if I put 29Hz to 61Hz. Don't know why so. My monitor is 60Hz and via DisplayPort it doesn't show anything except 60Hz under nVidia Control Panel and FreeSync supposed to work on 60Hz. I would not ask as I hadn't one problem with this setup. If I play the game, in the game itself, I mean, while I am playing everything works fine and smooth but when the game showes me some cut scenes or movies or sometimes in the menu I see some rubbish which divides my screen by two same squares. Pictures are attached. How to get rid of this? Who knows why so?

Thank you beforehand!


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
               
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-25-2020, 01:24 AM
Post: #4459
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-23-2020 02:41 AM)Svyatoslav Wrote:  Got a problem. Using this monitor Samsung U32H850 4K 60Hz FreeSync ON with GTX 2080 Ti. If I put in CRU range limits something more than 30Hz to 61Hz "G-Sync Pendulum" see my G-Sync setup but doesn't work, doesn't show smooth picture. It works only if I put 29Hz to 61Hz. Don't know why so. My monitor is 60Hz and via DisplayPort it doesn't show anything except 60Hz under nVidia Control Panel and FreeSync supposed to work on 60Hz. I would not ask as I hadn't one problem with this setup. If I play the game, in the game itself, I mean, while I am playing everything works fine and smooth but when the game showes me some cut scenes or movies or sometimes in the menu I see some rubbish which divides my screen by two same squares. Pictures are attached. How to get rid of this? Who knows why so?
The maximum range is limited by the current refresh rate. 61 Hz does no good if the refresh rate is 59.996 Hz. If you put 30-61 Hz, that leaves a hole between 29.998-30 Hz that LFC can't cover. Are you sure the TV can handle an extended range?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-25-2020, 10:12 AM
Post: #4460
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi guys,

I've been working on getting my QNIX 2710 without scaler connected to my new graphics card (RX 5700XT), but so far only managed a 40Hz connection via Club3d HDMI to Dvi-D cable:
https://www.cyberport.de/pc-und-zubehoer...-1210.html
On my previous RX 480, I got 110Hz. The cable claims to be able to transmit UHD / 3840 x 2160 @ 30Hz.
So I guess the problem is the graphics driver still having the HDMI-DVI limit in place, even though I used the patcher for this. Any ideas of what I could try?
I have included a screenshot of all my settings and driver info.

Thanks for all the great work!


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 47 Guest(s)