Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
01-10-2020, 02:37 AM
Post: #4441
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello, everyone. I'm having a hard time trying to set the native display resolution of a lg29um68 monitor, which is 2560x1080, in Windows 10, using CRU. The maximum resolution I could set until now was 1920x1080.

I have a Intel Iris Plus Graphics Card, driver version 26.20.100.7463 (the last one supported by Dell), integrated with Intel corei7-1065G7 CPU in a Dell laptop. According to Intel, the maximum resolution supported (HDMI 1.4) should be 4096 x 2304.

But the native resolution of the monitor (2560x1080) doesn't show up at the "display resolution" drop down menu, after right-clicking on the desktop.

The problem is not the HDMI cable, as I have used it to connect another old laptop to this monitor without any problem.

Opening the software "Intel Graphics Command Center", I managed to create a custom resolution (2560x1080), but it doesn't work, and it doesn't show up at the "display resolution" drop down menu.

Running the Custom Resolution Utility, I wasn't able to add a standard resolution of 2560x1080.

Does anyone have any idea that could help?

   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-10-2020, 03:39 AM
Post: #4442
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-10-2020 02:37 AM)endcma Wrote:  Hello, everyone. I'm having a hard time trying to set the native display resolution of a lg29um68 monitor, which is 2560x1080, in Windows 10, using CRU. The maximum resolution I could set until now was 1920x1080.

I have a Intel Iris Plus Graphics Card, driver version 26.20.100.7463 (the last one supported by Dell), integrated with Intel corei7-1065G7 CPU in a Dell laptop. According to Intel, the maximum resolution supported (HDMI 1.4) should be 4096 x 2304.

But the native resolution of the monitor (2560x1080) doesn't show up at the "display resolution" drop down menu, after right-clicking on the desktop.

The problem is not the HDMI cable, as I have used it to connect another old laptop to this monitor without any problem.

Opening the software "Intel Graphics Command Center", I managed to create a custom resolution (2560x1080), but it doesn't work, and it doesn't show up at the "display resolution" drop down menu.

Running the Custom Resolution Utility, I wasn't able to add a standard resolution of 2560x1080.

Does anyone have any idea that could help?
You don't need to add it as a standard resolution because it already exists as a detailed resolution. The problem sounds like a 165 MHz pixel clock limit, which shouldn't happen with HDMI 1.4. Try importing the hdmi.dat file. If that doesn't help, the only workaround I can think of is to change the detailed resolution to 50 Hz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-10-2020, 02:48 PM
Post: #4443
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
[/quote]
You don't need to add it as a standard resolution because it already exists as a detailed resolution. The problem sounds like a 165 MHz pixel clock limit, which shouldn't happen with HDMI 1.4. Try importing the hdmi.dat file. If that doesn't help, the only workaround I can think of is to change the detailed resolution to 50 Hz.
[/quote]

ToastyX, unfortunately, as I imported the hdmi.dat fite and restarted the graphics card, the monitor showed a message that no signal was beeing sent. Then I deleted the extension block, changed the detailed resolution to 50Hz and restarted the graphics card again, but I couldn`t change the screen resolution to 2560x1080.
Anyway, thank you for your time and for trying to help.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-10-2020, 06:35 PM
Post: #4444
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-10-2020 02:48 PM)endcma Wrote:  ToastyX, unfortunately, as I imported the hdmi.dat fite and restarted the graphics card, the monitor showed a message that no signal was beeing sent. Then I deleted the extension block, changed the detailed resolution to 50Hz and restarted the graphics card again, but I couldn`t change the screen resolution to 2560x1080.
Anyway, thank you for your time and for trying to help.
Something is screwy with the graphics driver because that's not the expected behavior. Try importing hdmi.dat again and then use the "Copy" and "Paste" buttons at the top to copy everything to all the duplicate monitor entries. I've heard this might be necessary in some cases with the DCH drivers. If that doesn't help, try 50 Hz again with the copy and paste method, both with and without the extension block.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-12-2020, 06:12 PM
Post: #4445
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello, how are you ? so i wonder if these timings are correct for my 144hz "Acer KG241Q Pbiip" monitor, when using the HDMI cable the timings shows like any other conventional 144hz monitor, when using the displayport cable, it looks very different from the conventional one.
In HDMI:
Horizontal Vertical
Front porch: 24 Front Porch: 3
Sync Width: 32 Sync Width: 5
Back Porch: 80 Back Porch: 10
Blanking: 136 Blanking: 18
Total: 2056 Total: 1098
Sync Polarity: +/+
Refresh Rate: 144.000HZ
Horizontal: 158.112HZ
Pixel Clock: 325.08MHZ


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-12-2020, 09:47 PM
Post: #4446
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-12-2020 06:12 PM)Bl4ck-. Wrote:  Hello, how are you ? so i wonder if these timings are correct for my 144hz "Acer KG241Q Pbiip" monitor, when using the HDMI cable the timings shows like any other conventional 144hz monitor, when using the displayport cable, it looks very different from the conventional one.
The DisplayPort timing parameters match the CVT-RB2 standard, except the sync polarity is -/+ instead of +/-, which isn't important. The HDMI timing parameters are non-standard, probably to reduce the pixel clock, but that's not a concern. AMD's new control panel has a bug that incorrectly lists the vertical front porch with the resolution added. 1143 - 1080 = 63
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-12-2020, 10:04 PM (Last edited: 01-12-2020, 10:09 PM by Bl4ck-.)
Post: #4447
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Yes, I had noticed since the 2020 driver adrenaline rush, but then are these displayport times normal? I also noticed that amd always sets the CVT-RB sync polarity to - / + instead of +/- by default,
Another thing I find strange, when changing the resolution in-game or windows, the monitor will keep reporting as if it was 1080p 144hz and not appearing to be changing resolution, because the Alt key is too fast.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-13-2020, 02:39 AM
Post: #4448
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-12-2020 10:04 PM)Bl4ck-. Wrote:  Yes, I had noticed since the 2020 driver adrenaline rush, but then are these displayport times normal? I also noticed that amd always sets the CVT-RB sync polarity to - / + instead of +/- by default,
Another thing I find strange, when changing the resolution in-game or windows, the monitor will keep reporting as if it was 1080p 144hz and not appearing to be changing resolution, because the Alt key is too fast.
The resolution won't change with GPU-scaled resolutions. I don't see any reason to worry about the timing parameters.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-15-2020, 10:18 AM
Post: #4449
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Dear Toasty

I managed to get 720p @ 120hz working on my Panasonic p42st50, and at 1080p I do manage to have the 120hz option appear in the refresh rate list in monitor properties, but when I try to apply, the screen just blanks out(black). I can't remember where I read it, but supposedly some guy DID mange this, by entering a manual timing for the "total lines/pixels", but I forgot the value and for which one of those it was.
Besides, even though it says LCD Standard/native/reduced, are these just as good for Plasmas, or can you recommend some manual timings for plasma tvs?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-15-2020, 03:06 PM
Post: #4450
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
And another thing, to my fellow tv "overclockers"... although as smooth as should be expected at 120hz, the upscaled image of 720p desktop/gaming on the native 1080p plasma panel, looks awful Sad What do you guys think? Is the doubling of the refresh rate worth the major downgrade in image quality?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 27 Guest(s)