Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
05-02-2020, 10:03 AM
Post: #4731
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-02-2020 09:44 AM)Mixail Wrote:  I have an AMD card, and when I try to set it higher than AMD's DSR allows me (for example 2560x1600, while the normal max is 1920x1200) my monitor just spits out "Not Optimum Mode" and not showing anything. How do I fix this?
CRU does not create VSR resolutions. CRU resolutions are sent to the monitor.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-02-2020, 10:18 AM
Post: #4732
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-02-2020 10:03 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-02-2020 09:44 AM)Mixail Wrote:  I have an AMD card, and when I try to set it higher than AMD's DSR allows me (for example 2560x1600, while the normal max is 1920x1200) my monitor just spits out "Not Optimum Mode" and not showing anything. How do I fix this?
CRU does not create VSR resolutions. CRU resolutions are sent to the monitor.

Oh. So I would either buy an CRT (which i already did) or buy an NVIDIA card for the CustomDSRUtility. Thank you.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-03-2020, 01:23 AM
Post: #4733
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello. I recently bought another crt monitor and soon downloaded the cru to set up an interlaced resolution. But even after creating the resolution and restarting the pc, it is not displayed in the monitor menu. I use windows 10 and have a rtx 2070.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-03-2020, 10:56 AM
Post: #4734
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-03-2020 01:23 AM)falcao123456 Wrote:  Hello. I recently bought another crt monitor and soon downloaded the cru to set up an interlaced resolution. But even after creating the resolution and restarting the pc, it is not displayed in the monitor menu. I use windows 10 and have a rtx 2070.
The driver might not support interlaced resolutions.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-04-2020, 05:04 PM
Post: #4735
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello ToastyX and friends!
Hope you can guide me on how to create a 4k 23.976 resolution for my JVC RS520 projector. Running Windows 10 64bit, GTX 1070 with latest Studio Drivers (not the gaming drivers)
While I can do it via the Nvidia control Panel, that unfortunately still has the bug where you can no longer set it to 12bits. The option is there but it wont stick when you apply it for any custom resolution.

Maybe someone already has done it for the JVC projector and I will appreciate if you can provide some screenshots. I don't mind using the APP or Registry, whatever it takes to make it work.
Thanks for the help! Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2020, 02:12 AM
Post: #4736
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I tried to revert the driver to an older one and even then the interlaced resolutions are not displayed on the monitor. Do rtx cards not support interlaced resolutions?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2020, 12:15 PM
Post: #4737
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-05-2020 02:12 AM)falcao123456 Wrote:  I tried to revert the driver to an older one and even then the interlaced resolutions are not displayed on the monitor. Do rtx cards not support interlaced resolutions?
RTX cards don't have any analog outputs, and the digital ones might not support interlaced resolutions.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2020, 12:15 PM
Post: #4738
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-04-2020 05:04 PM)Gaby95 Wrote:  Hello ToastyX and friends!
Hope you can guide me on how to create a 4k 23.976 resolution for my JVC RS520 projector. Running Windows 10 64bit, GTX 1070 with latest Studio Drivers (not the gaming drivers)
While I can do it via the Nvidia control Panel, that unfortunately still has the bug where you can no longer set it to 12bits. The option is there but it wont stick when you apply it for any custom resolution.

Maybe someone already has done it for the JVC projector and I will appreciate if you can provide some screenshots. I don't mind using the APP or Registry, whatever it takes to make it work.
Thanks for the help! Smile
What do you need help with? It should be straightforward to just add the resolution you want.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2020, 05:51 PM (Last edited: 05-05-2020, 06:05 PM by savemypc)
Post: #4739
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
How do I reset my changes completely? I get the out of range error.. When i boot in save mode and import my default settings in cru then restart my pc it still gives me the same result. Please help!

(05-05-2020 05:51 PM)savemypc Wrote:  How do I reset my changes completely? I get the out of range error.. When i boot in save mode and import my default settings in cru then restart my pc it still gives me the same result. Please help!

Nevermind fixed it by running safe mode going to device manager and uninstalling my nvidia device driver then restarting. Phew
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2020, 06:06 PM
Post: #4740
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-05-2020 05:51 PM)savemypc Wrote:  How do I reset my changes completely? I get the out of range error.. When i boot in save mode and import my default settings in cru then restart my pc it still gives me the same result. Please help!

(05-05-2020 05:51 PM)savemypc Wrote:  How do I reset my changes completely? I get the out of range error.. When i boot in save mode and import my default settings in cru then restart my pc it still gives me the same result. Please help!

Nevermind fixed it by running safe mode going to device manager and uninstalling my nvidia device driver then restarting. Phew


You could have also used the reset-all.exe included with cru for the same effect, but that's also an easy fix

was writing this and when I hit reply your messaged changed.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 89 Guest(s)