Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
05-05-2020, 10:37 PM
Post: #4741
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-05-2020 12:15 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-04-2020 05:04 PM)Gaby95 Wrote:  Hello ToastyX and friends!
Hope you can guide me on how to create a 4k 23.976 resolution for my JVC RS520 projector. Running Windows 10 64bit, GTX 1070 with latest Studio Drivers (not the gaming drivers)
While I can do it via the Nvidia control Panel, that unfortunately still has the bug where you can no longer set it to 12bits. The option is there but it wont stick when you apply it for any custom resolution.

Maybe someone already has done it for the JVC projector and I will appreciate if you can provide some screenshots. I don't mind using the APP or Registry, whatever it takes to make it work.
Thanks for the help! Smile
What do you need help with? It should be straightforward to just add the resolution you want.
Is not that simple for JVC projectors but I finally found some timing settings that worked and is all great now.
Thanks for your app!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-06-2020, 10:10 AM
Post: #4742
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi Guys,
I have a 4k Monitor that supports 60hz.
Since my Laptop has an older Hdmi port (i guess its hdmi 1.4b) i can only get 4k30fps.
Thats why i am working with 1440p resolution. Now i wanted to try to get more than 60FPS on that monitor. With CRU i could get 65 and 70hz to show up, but not 75 or even 80hz. I have read that with hdmi 1.4 it should be able to get me to 75 or 80hz. I know that it doesnt mean that my monitor supports it, but it wanted to at least try it out. It also could handle 1080p 75hz without problems. But in 1080p even in 60hz the colors looked way worse, so i wanted to stay at 1440p. Maybe i got wrong settings aswell. But i thought that i could at least try 75hz at 1440p out.
My Laptop is the "asus fx553ve".
I hope someone can tell me what i am doing wrong.
If i sounded rude or something, please appoligize me. I am german and my english is really bad.
I also tried 120hz on 1080p and 100hz on 1080p, but there my monitor said that it wont handle it. (I tried that out, because toastyx said in another question that it might work, but it didnt for me, which i didnt expect anyway but eventually this is an important information for you?)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-06-2020, 11:37 AM
Post: #4743
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I try to read back several pages, but unfortunately I'm not able to see solution to my problem.
So my case is the following:
I have a Samsung Freesync capable 4K TV (QE55Q70RA) I use it with RX5700XT video card via HDMI cable. So the TV can support 60Hz Freesync in 4K and 120Hz Freesync in 1440p. The problem is the resolution of the TV remains in native 4K resolution doesn't matter what resolution I change in windows display properties. (like GPU scaling on, but I double check it, and it is off)
Some games behaves the same when I set the resolution ingame to 1440p (seems GPU scaling on, native monitor 4K resolution remains).
Same games change resolution but changes to 1440p 60Hz only.
When I force 1440p 120Hz from desktop with Qres, the resolution can change on desktop. After starting the game is is jumping back to 1440p 60Hz
The detailed resolutions field in CRU shows 2 record for me, the 4K 60 Hz, and the 1440p 60Hz. When I change it to 120Hz and restart everything remains the same.
The graphics drivers, the Win 10 home, and the TV firmware are up to date. The HDMI cable also seems ok, because I can force the 120Hz with Qres.
So the question would be, how can I force the display scaling instead of this GPU scaling behavior?
How can I force the 1440p 120Hz ingame?

Thanks for the support!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-06-2020, 12:08 PM
Post: #4744
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-06-2020 11:37 AM)Urby66 Wrote:  So the question would be, how can I force the display scaling instead of this GPU scaling behavior?
Only resolutions listed in CRU are sent to the display. Others are automatically scaled by the GPU. There shouldn't be a difference in game, so I don't know what's going on.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-06-2020, 12:09 PM (Last edited: 05-06-2020, 12:10 PM by ToastyX)
Post: #4745
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-06-2020 10:10 AM)Sersch Wrote:  I hope someone can tell me what i am doing wrong.
You won't be able to add resolutions greater than the pixel clock limit. I don't know what the exact limit is for your GPU, but I'd suspect around 300 MHz if not 340 MHz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-06-2020, 01:25 PM
Post: #4746
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-06-2020 12:08 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-06-2020 11:37 AM)Urby66 Wrote:  So the question would be, how can I force the display scaling instead of this GPU scaling behavior?
Only resolutions listed in CRU are sent to the display. Others are automatically scaled by the GPU. There shouldn't be a difference in game, so I don't know what's going on.

thanks for the quick answer!
So, if I understand well, the 1440p resolution what I set ingame is scaled because the 1440p parameters defined in CRU (after adjusted to 120Hz) is not match to the supported resolution of the TV or the graphic card.
I will check the pixel clock limits of my rig, and try to play with CRU settings.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-07-2020, 04:29 AM
Post: #4747
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Are there any tricks to get this to work on intel uhd drivers? I just got a new cheap ish monitor (acer ED347CKR). I cannot seem to make it go past 2560x1440 on my intel graphics corporate laptop (over hdmi). It works fine on my own desktop with nvidia graphics card. The intel custom resolution utility seems is not available on the laptop.

Here are the steps I've taken to use CRU:

Attempt one:
1) Open CRU, desired resolutions already under "detailed" already
2) Click ok, run restart
3) Click exit on dialog

Attempt two:
1) Same as one
2) Click ok, run restart64
3) Click exit on dialog

Attempt three:
1) Same as one
2) Restart machine

The resolutions available after all cases was not updated with the "detailed" resolutions. Is there something I'm missing?

Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-07-2020, 08:37 AM
Post: #4748
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
How can i save the Freesync Range settings if i have to update the driver?!

Do i have to edit the settings with CRU everytime manually?! Sad
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-07-2020, 10:57 AM
Post: #4749
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello. Do you have any idea if this is achievable with CRU?

I have a 3840x2160 TV, but I want to use it as 3840x1080.

The problem is that I need to show that resolution on the half bottom of the screen, which by default is shown at the center instead.

If I remember correctly this could be done by adjusting desktop size in nvidia settings, or something like that, but I have an AMD card and I can't find such option.

Any help?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-07-2020, 12:10 PM
Post: #4750
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-07-2020 10:57 AM)daevy3k Wrote:  Hello. Do you have any idea if this is achievable with CRU?

I have a 3840x2160 TV, but I want to use it as 3840x1080.

The problem is that I need to show that resolution on the half bottom of the screen, which by default is shown at the center instead.

If I remember correctly this could be done by adjusting desktop size in nvidia settings, or something like that, but I have an AMD card and I can't find such option.

Any help?
Not that I know of.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 75 Guest(s)