Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
06-01-2020, 01:32 AM
Post: #4821
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-31-2020 08:48 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-31-2020 07:18 PM)brenorocharj Wrote:  The problem is that when I change to 144Hz, Windows details get very weird. Fonts get dizzy and Windows icons (maximize, minimize). All sites in all browsers get weird fonts and details. You would think that this is Windows Clear Type, but it's not. My Clear Type is on. When I try to get a printscreen to show it to you, surprise! The print is ok! So I was forced to take pictures with my phone.
That has nothing to do with the native designation. There's something wrong with the monitor. Try unplugging the monitor's power for a minute and see if that resets it.

Thanks ToastyX, but it was the first thing I did, and I do this every day since it began, and it doest not reset. Is there a button in the back of the monitor where I can reset the EPROM?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-01-2020, 06:56 AM
Post: #4822
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-31-2020 08:48 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-31-2020 07:18 PM)brenorocharj Wrote:  The problem is that when I change to 144Hz, Windows details get very weird. Fonts get dizzy and Windows icons (maximize, minimize). All sites in all browsers get weird fonts and details. You would think that this is Windows Clear Type, but it's not. My Clear Type is on. When I try to get a printscreen to show it to you, surprise! The print is ok! So I was forced to take pictures with my phone.
That has nothing to do with the native designation. There's something wrong with the monitor. Try unplugging the monitor's power for a minute and see if that resets it.

And what about this? BAD_EDID in my Windows Registry, could this be reason of the problem?

[Image: 6XsJPj.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-01-2020, 11:17 AM
Post: #4823
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-01-2020 06:56 AM)brenorocharj Wrote:  And what about this? BAD_EDID in my Windows Registry, could this be reason of the problem?
No, if the EDID were bad, you wouldn't get 144 Hz at all. Did you reset the monitor?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-01-2020, 01:10 PM (Last edited: 06-01-2020, 01:50 PM by brenorocharj)
Post: #4824
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-01-2020 11:17 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(06-01-2020 06:56 AM)brenorocharj Wrote:  And what about this? BAD_EDID in my Windows Registry, could this be reason of the problem?
No, if the EDID were bad, you wouldn't get 144 Hz at all. Did you reset the monitor?

I tried unplugging, but nothing changed.

(06-01-2020 11:17 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(06-01-2020 06:56 AM)brenorocharj Wrote:  And what about this? BAD_EDID in my Windows Registry, could this be reason of the problem?
No, if the EDID were bad, you wouldn't get 144 Hz at all. Did you reset the monitor?

If by "reset the monitor" you mean the option in the monitor's menu, yes, I did it already, and - surprise! - nothing changes.

[Image: 0VEtFe.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-01-2020, 03:48 PM
Post: #4825
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-01-2020 01:10 PM)brenorocharj Wrote:  If by "reset the monitor" you mean the option in the monitor's menu, yes, I did it already, and - surprise! - nothing changes.
No, I said unplug the monitor's power for a minute.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-01-2020, 05:08 PM
Post: #4826
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-01-2020 03:48 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(06-01-2020 01:10 PM)brenorocharj Wrote:  If by "reset the monitor" you mean the option in the monitor's menu, yes, I did it already, and - surprise! - nothing changes.
No, I said unplug the monitor's power for a minute.

Yes, like I said, I do this every day, for one minute, or five minutes, and nothing changes. I think I lost my monitor Sad
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-01-2020, 08:12 PM
Post: #4827
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-01-2020 05:08 PM)brenorocharj Wrote:  Yes, like I said, I do this every day, for one minute, or five minutes, and nothing changes. I think I lost my monitor Sad
Try a different DisplayPort cable. If your GPU has dual-link DVI, try that.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-01-2020, 09:02 PM
Post: #4828
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-01-2020 08:12 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(06-01-2020 05:08 PM)brenorocharj Wrote:  Yes, like I said, I do this every day, for one minute, or five minutes, and nothing changes. I think I lost my monitor Sad
Try a different DisplayPort cable. If your GPU has dual-link DVI, try that.

I bought a new DisplayPort cable and the problem remains the same. My GPU is GeForce 1080Ti. Didn't try DVI yet.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-02-2020, 01:04 AM (Last edited: 06-02-2020, 01:23 AM by Sourgin)
Post: #4829
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Well, after some years I come back again seeking for help.

I have an ODD like hell display.

[Image: customized-lcd-display-500x500.png]

The display try to display a 1280x1024 image. And then cut the other part off, or dont display it.

If I create a custom resolution of 1280x343, and use standard monitor settings, the image gets stretched.

If I create a custom resolution of 1280x343 and use custom timings, the image gets out of the displaying range. "Still there, but you can only see 1/2 of it at most"

Any help? I cant get the front porch value above the value needed. "That was the setting i used back on nvidia control pannel, now in AMD"

[Image: fhk8kUQ.png]


As noted https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Threa...21#pid6321 I managed to did it with nvidia control pannel back in the day.

Also I didn't document it, but managed to did it without having to put the 1024 active pixels, just 343 on the resolution and active pixels, just squishing the front porch, wich can't be done with the CRU. As they are coupled together.

There is any old version arround there that let me use those unlinked? I tryed the older versions and all seems ot be capped at 63


EDIT:> After playing with the monitor and CRU I did I again :# Im like a monitor wizzard of some sorts.
I Managed to move the image up, use CRU to reset the settings, get the monitor to restart the V Position setting to the defaut value "50%" then crank it up again, reset, get a wierd crash, and back in the loop.

[Image: 7xQr9sE.png]

Sorry I broke your toy.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-04-2020, 12:54 PM
Post: #4830
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hey I'm using a 20m HDMI cable that I'm able to send 3600x2025 with CVT reduced blanking timing with RGB 8bits 60hz. Including HDR10.

So my tv/receiver seems to accept anything that is under 500mhz of pixel clock.

I tried some calculators but is it possible to have 3840x2160@60 under 500mhz of pixel clock?
My tv accepts 3840x2160@55hz. Any more it is no signal.

Or what would be the smallest front porch, back porch, sync width I can use?
I've been playing with those for a few days but I think asking someone that might actually know what front porch, back porch and sync width does would be a good idea.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 40 Guest(s)