Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
02-23-2021, 10:54 AM
Post: #5691
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-23-2021 04:09 AM)retsckor Wrote:  Hi, i am having difficulty in getting 144hz on all 3 panels of my setup.
i am running 7560x1440p resolution, 2 monitors (AOC) are 2560x1440 freesync up to 144hz and 1 monitor (viewsonic) 2560x1440 gysync 144hz panel. nvdia surround will only give me up to 60hz for some reason. is there any way i can get 144hz on all three with working? hope you can give me instructions.

using all display port cables
gtx 1080ti is my card.

thank you!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-23-2021, 06:49 PM
Post: #5692
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-23-2021 04:09 AM)retsckor Wrote:  Hi, i am having difficulty in getting 144hz on all 3 panels of my setup.
i am running 7560x1440p resolution, 2 monitors (AOC) are 2560x1440 freesync up to 144hz and 1 monitor (viewsonic) 2560x1440 gysync 144hz panel. nvdia surround will only give me up to 60hz for some reason. is there any way i can get 144hz on all three with working? hope you can give me instructions.
You need to make sure the detailed resolutions for 2560x1440 @ 144 Hz match exactly on all the monitors.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-24-2021, 06:21 AM
Post: #5693
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-23-2021 06:49 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(02-23-2021 04:09 AM)retsckor Wrote:  Hi, i am having difficulty in getting 144hz on all 3 panels of my setup.
i am running 7560x1440p resolution, 2 monitors (AOC) are 2560x1440 freesync up to 144hz and 1 monitor (viewsonic) 2560x1440 gysync 144hz panel. nvdia surround will only give me up to 60hz for some reason. is there any way i can get 144hz on all three with working? hope you can give me instructions.
You need to make sure the detailed resolutions for 2560x1440 @ 144 Hz match exactly on all the monitors.


Do i Modify the detailed resolutions on the front page of the utility? or do i do it through the extension blocks > Detailed resolution?

Will display properties matter? do i need to ensure all the range limits accross all 3 are the same? including the pixel clock and device ID?

One of my monitors shows Blank standard resolutions... should i ad a 1920x1080 @144hz if thats the case?

hope you can help... i tried changing the detailed resolutions of both monitors to match the my gsync monitor. i get the correct resolution in nvdia surround with the correct refresh rate.. HOWEVER, when i restart, i am back to 60hz again, and i am unable to select 144...

Will changing sync polarity damage the monitors? i am sure that all monitors are 2560x1440 and can run 144 up to 165hz... will i still risk damaging the screens if ever?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-24-2021, 02:14 PM
Post: #5694
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-24-2021 06:21 AM)retsckor Wrote:  Do i Modify the detailed resolutions on the front page of the utility? or do i do it through the extension blocks > Detailed resolution?
Wherever 2560x1440 @ 144 Hz exists.


(02-24-2021 06:21 AM)retsckor Wrote:  Will display properties matter? do i need to ensure all the range limits accross all 3 are the same? including the pixel clock and device ID?
No.


(02-24-2021 06:21 AM)retsckor Wrote:  One of my monitors shows Blank standard resolutions... should i ad a 1920x1080 @144hz if thats the case?
No, you can't add 144 Hz as a standard resolution anyway.


(02-24-2021 06:21 AM)retsckor Wrote:  hope you can help... i tried changing the detailed resolutions of both monitors to match the my gsync monitor. i get the correct resolution in nvdia surround with the correct refresh rate.. HOWEVER, when i restart, i am back to 60hz again, and i am unable to select 144...
That's an NVIDIA driver bug. Does it happen if you shut down instead of restart?


(02-24-2021 06:21 AM)retsckor Wrote:  Will changing sync polarity damage the monitors? i am sure that all monitors are 2560x1440 and can run 144 up to 165hz... will i still risk damaging the screens if ever?
No.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-24-2021, 07:15 PM
Post: #5695
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I've used CRU to great effect to fix windows 10 audio issues because of the intel driver not giving me audio because i use a projector. Customising the EDID allowed me to have full 5.1 sound. So thanks to the author for that.

I'm now trying to use CRU to correct a resolution issue when trying to set a resolution of 3840x2160 @24hz via HDMI from PC to projector.
The issue as you can see from the attached images is what seems to be a timing issue as the images are topsy turvy.
Sometimes bottom on top, sometimes off center.
I'm using Intel 630 UHD graphics.

Is there a way to correct this with custom timings?

Thanks.

   
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Yesterday, 04:22 AM
Post: #5696
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi,

I thank the developer of this excellent utility, I can now overclock my Benq GL2460HM to 80Hz from 60.

I need to clarify something, when I change the refresh rate in the detailed resolution section I get grainy output on my monitor but when I remove everything from the detailed section and add a Full HD 80 Hz refresh rate in the standard resolution section everything works fine with Full HD 80 fps gaming as well.

Can you tell me why this is? I don't see any difference in picture quality.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Yesterday, 04:37 AM
Post: #5697
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-24-2021 02:14 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(02-24-2021 06:21 AM)retsckor Wrote:  Do i Modify the detailed resolutions on the front page of the utility? or do i do it through the extension blocks > Detailed resolution?
Wherever 2560x1440 @ 144 Hz exists.


(02-24-2021 06:21 AM)retsckor Wrote:  Will display properties matter? do i need to ensure all the range limits accross all 3 are the same? including the pixel clock and device ID?
No.


(02-24-2021 06:21 AM)retsckor Wrote:  One of my monitors shows Blank standard resolutions... should i ad a 1920x1080 @144hz if thats the case?
No, you can't add 144 Hz as a standard resolution anyway.


(02-24-2021 06:21 AM)retsckor Wrote:  hope you can help... i tried changing the detailed resolutions of both monitors to match the my gsync monitor. i get the correct resolution in nvdia surround with the correct refresh rate.. HOWEVER, when i restart, i am back to 60hz again, and i am unable to select 144...
That's an NVIDIA driver bug. Does it happen if you shut down instead of restart?


(02-24-2021 06:21 AM)retsckor Wrote:  Will changing sync polarity damage the monitors? i am sure that all monitors are 2560x1440 and can run 144 up to 165hz... will i still risk damaging the screens if ever?
No.


(02-24-2021 06:21 AM)retsckor Wrote:  hope you can help... i tried changing the detailed resolutions of both monitors to match the my gsync monitor. i get the correct resolution in nvdia surround with the correct refresh rate.. HOWEVER, when i restart, i am back to 60hz again, and i am unable to select 144...
That's an NVIDIA driver bug. Does it happen if you shut down instead of restart?




Hi, yes it happens even if i shut down... is there any fix for this? driver rollback?
after checking my settings on CRU under details of the monitor, the serial number of my viewsonic monitor has a"#" infront and no numbers.. all letters.. could this be the problem? i know its a long shot, but i really just want to get all 3 monitors up and running. after the computer is shutdown, i can no longer select 144.. ill have to do the entire process again just to get 144 hz working. all monitors are connected via display port. forgot to mention that i also have a samsung QLED tv connected via HDMI, but that is not part of surround. its considered as another monitor
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Yesterday, 05:16 AM
Post: #5698
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Is anyone able to help me with setting up a Resolution for the Odyssey G9?
I can't figure out how to get 3440x1440 working at 240hz

Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Yesterday, 06:42 AM
Post: #5699
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(Yesterday 04:37 AM)retsckor Wrote:  Hi, yes it happens even if i shut down... is there any fix for this? driver rollback?
after checking my settings on CRU under details of the monitor, the serial number of my viewsonic monitor has a"#" infront and no numbers.. all letters.. could this be the problem? i know its a long shot, but i really just want to get all 3 monitors up and running. after the computer is shutdown, i can no longer select 144.. ill have to do the entire process again just to get 144 hz working. all monitors are connected via display port. forgot to mention that i also have a samsung QLED tv connected via HDMI, but that is not part of surround. its considered as another monitor
CRU doesn't even include the serial number by default. Maybe that's the problem. Try enabling "Include if slot available" under the serial number, and make sure it's listed in the main detailed resolutions list.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Yesterday, 10:19 AM
Post: #5700
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(Yesterday 04:22 AM)mohitomish Wrote:  Hi,

I thank the developer of this excellent utility, I can now overclock my Benq GL2460HM to 80Hz from 60.

I need to clarify something, when I change the refresh rate in the detailed resolution section I get grainy output on my monitor but when I remove everything from the detailed section and add a Full HD 80 Hz refresh rate in the standard resolution section everything works fine with Full HD 80 fps gaming as well.

Can you tell me why this is? I don't see any difference in picture quality.

Someone, please answer this?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 61 Guest(s)